It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2008, 06:33 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 277
Mamasan2007 HB User
Help please, just diagnosed-

Today my blood test results came back, my TSH Sensitive is 9.45
T-4 Total 5.8
The doctor told me I have sluggish a sluggish thyroid, I'm not familiar with these numbers.
Just how sluggish I am? Do these numbers indicate very- or a medium or a lot? And would I be Hypo or Hyper????
The only thing I have noticed lately is that my face seems puffy often. And some weight gain.
He gave me .25mg of Synthroid to take.
Any advise for a newbie, please and thank you!

 
Old 02-11-2008, 07:05 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Humphrey, NE, US
Posts: 5
janelle101 HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

These levels would make you hypothyroid. Did you have your TPO antibodies checked? This could help tell you whether you may have Hashimotos. Did your doctor set up a time to recheck your TSH? This should be tested again in 6-8 weeks to see if you need a different dose. Hope this helped.

Janelle

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-11-2008, 08:48 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

Normal TSH range is 0.3-3.0.

>3.0 is hypothyroid
<0.3 is hyperthyroid.

You have an underactive or non-functioning thyroid. You will need medication to get back to optimal thyroid health.

Optimal TSH is ~1
Optimal FT3 and FT4 range is 50-80% of the normal range where you no longer have symptoms. Treatment is long term and for life and takes careful monitoring on your part. Do not accept being in normal range if you still have symptoms. Fight for optimized medication.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 02-11-2008, 10:33 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 277
Mamasan2007 HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

Thank you, for your reply's
I made an appt with an Endo, for next week!

 
Old 02-12-2008, 05:42 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

Just a note of caution. Some Endos out there will not be the best solution for you. Make sure the Endo is thyroid savvy and up to date on all the latest accepted ranges. Also ask point blank if they will medicate you using FT3 and FT4 levels and help you achieve optimal status where your are in the optimal range for YOU and your symptoms are negligible. If they only treat to get you to normal TSH ranges.. well then you don't need them as your thyroid care MD.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 02-12-2008, 07:06 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 13
hyperitch5 HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

Hi
I just joined this site. I replied to a thread for sgc123 who also was diagnosed with hperthyroid and had an itching symptom associated with it. I am going to repeat me reply to her since it does not seem like she has been to this site recently. My little girl was recently diagnozef with hyperthyroid - it was the itching that actually brought us to an allergist who after manby months of trying to control the itch with a combination of three antihitimines did a blood test and found she was hypoerthryroid. The itching attacks are terrinble. She takes Hydroxyz HCL to stop it, but then she is very tired. It seems the itching symptom is not very common with this disease and that even the endo that we will be seeing (it takes forever to get in) has not really seen it but only heard of it. If anyone has heard of the itching with hyperthyroid please let me know if you have any suggestions to help her. It is very hard to see a child go through this.
Thank you so much.
Kim

 
Old 02-12-2008, 07:15 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

hyperitch5,

Ask your allergist about L-Carnitine supplementation. My Aunt has Graves and this helps her itching and rash symptoms. A deficiency of Carnitine can occur and cause these issues as a side effect of hyperT. I am not sure how it would be used in a child and thus consulting the allergist would be the best measure here. My son is 5 and I watch him like a hawk for hypoT and Hashimoto's symptoms. Why? Because I have it and my mother and her four sisters have thyroid AI's.. my maternal great grandmother.. the list goes on and on. Thyroid issues normally are familial in origin. Look closely at others. Family history is a big deal in getting adequate treatment.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 02-12-2008 at 07:15 AM.

 
Old 02-12-2008, 08:22 AM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 277
Mamasan2007 HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkgbrook View Post
Just a note of caution. Some Endos out there will not be the best solution for you. Make sure the Endo is thyroid savvy and up to date on all the latest accepted ranges. Also ask point blank if they will medicate you using FT3 and FT4 levels and help you achieve optimal status where your are in the optimal range for YOU and your symptoms are negligible. If they only treat to get you to normal TSH ranges.. well then you don't need them as your thyroid care MD.

Sincerely,
MG
MG- Thank you- I'm taking notes on your reply to discuss with the endo!

Last edited by Mamasan2007; 02-12-2008 at 08:23 AM.

 
Old 02-12-2008, 08:29 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

I hope it helps. I was disappointed in my Endo. She is great with diabetics and your standard endocrine issues, but thyroids were treated in a very conservative text book manner. Unfortunately having Hashi's my TSH didn't fall into line with the text book hypothyroidism. She needed to go to a different chapter and look into secondary hypoT.. which she refused to consider. My neurologist and cardiologist discovered that form me. I get treated by an integrative care Internal Medicine Specialist now.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 02-12-2008, 08:29 AM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 13
hyperitch5 HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

Thank you so much for responding to me. I have started to ask family members about this. My Mother-in-law has goiter, but other than that there are no other obvious people with problems - I am encourgaing them all to be on the watch. My daughter is 9 years old, and I am told it very rare for a child to have this. I have told relatives that they need to tell their childrens' pediatricians as well as there own Dr.'s since problems can occur at any age. I will check with the allergist. I was hoping never to see him again - I had to beg after three months of the itching to get a blood test. I am trying to be grateful that he even thought to test for thyroid when the pediatrician missed it. This is even harder to take when I have found numerous articles that indicate that Pruritus (itching) is an important symptom of internal diseases including hyperthyroid. Why they did not know to look just shows how difficult it is for them to think outside the box just because it is a child. Itching without a rash (just red where you scratch) can be serious and hopefully Dr's will not dismiss it by saying, and this is a quote from an allergist, "some people itch all their lives and no cause is found." or chuckling and saying to your child, "so you're itchy, are you?" Just terrible!!

 
Old 02-12-2008, 08:37 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

You can also ask the pediatrician about L-Carnitine. Now that you have a diagnosis of hyperT the MDs will take you more seriously. It is horrible how we thyroid dysfunctional patients have to fight for care and diagnosis. It isn't our fault and it is a serious issue. Until you have thyroid issues it is very hard to understand how it effects every aspect of your life.

Listen to your child, talk with her. Make sure that you assure her it is not her fault just the genetic lottery. Life will improve. Heck my Aunt N has dealt with Graves for almost 20 years. She has four kids and is a healthy happy nurse. It is better to be hyperT than hypoT in my opinion. You just have a happy overactive thyroid that needs to be reigned in and slowed down. This can be done with medication.

Also is RAI is suggested first off.. hesitate. Get a second opinion and try medicating it first. At your daughters age hopefully it will go into remission and settle out. Also check the Armour Physician Finder database to see who is listed on it in your area. You might consider swapping to them for long term care and management. They tend to be up on most of the latest thyroid health information. I went through five before finding my gem on that database.

MG

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 02-12-2008 at 08:51 AM.

 
Old 02-12-2008, 08:45 AM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 13
hyperitch5 HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

Thank you for all your help. It is so new to us. Anothre thing that we have definietly been dealing with is her behavior. She is set off at the drop of the hat and then shortly after right back to her sweet self. Any expereince with these mood swings? Also, the Doc has recommended that she not engage in anything that may overexert herself (recess, gym, running etc.) until the meds start to work - is this good advice. Not that she always feels like doing these things anyway for the past several months.

 
Old 02-12-2008, 08:49 AM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

HyperT can effect the heart and pulmonary system.. so taking it easy excercise wise is wise indeed. Mood swings? Oh YEAH! I have them as Hashi's and a side effect of my sleep apnea. My son has sleep apnea as well and his mood is highly volatile. he has to get 12-13 hours of sleep a day on his CPAP or else. How much sleep is your daughter getting? Thyroid issues can severely impact on ones quality of sleep. Seeing a sleep specialist might help some as well.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 02-12-2008, 09:01 AM   #14
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 13
hyperitch5 HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

She usually sleeps from 9 until (sometimes wakes up in the middle of the night hungry), also wets several times per week (something the Doc says can happen with hyperthyroid), then wakes at 6:30 a. How do you deal with the mood swings - she usually feels bad after - but can be disrespectful. My husband says I coddle her - I try to distract her to something else or let it go until later if possible. She will just escalate and then quite down after awhile. In the meantime she does say some things that are not very nice and definitely in other circumstances I would not let her get away with. For the time being, I still feel like it is better to let her settle down and then talk about it later so she understands that it is not OK to talk that way. What is your experience. Hopefully this part of it will get better as the meds get her blood levels in order.

 
Old 02-12-2008, 09:13 AM   #15
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Help please, just diagnosed-

She is suffering from sleep deprivation as well. I would consult a sleep specialist and make sure that tonsils and the like are not aggravating things there. What do I do? Ugh! My boy is five but thinking and operating on a 2-3rd grade level mentally. Emotionally he is five. We have a no tolerance policy for temper tantrums. He gets hold of himself or goes to his room until he is in control of himself. We have explained about his sleep apnea and how it manifests in ADHD/Mood swings when tired. We are also working with him to control this and be aware of what he is doing/saying. Watch your girl when she pitches one of these fits. Look her dead in the eye. If it is disrespect and delibrate the body language and eyes will tell you. If it is uncontrollable and just a hormonal flare.. you have to divert and redirect.

Your daughter does not have to be sorry she is ill. But she does have to be responsible for her actions. I take Fish oil with DHEA and EPA and DHA to help with my mood swings. Once again you will need to consult an MD to see if she can take these and if so how much. I can not offer any further advice on dealing with moods and the cause without seeing your daughter in action. Talk with her and make note of the incidences. DO not lash back. No matter what your daughter calls you. This is a rough time and being there to listen and comfort will help. It will get better.

MG

Oh another thought.. keep her diet natural. Minimizes artificial sweetners and sugar. Stick to fruit and such for the sweet urges.
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 02-12-2008 at 09:14 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Arthroscopy procedure PLEASE HELP! yoga gal TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 75 02-25-2011 04:18 AM
Someone help please ..chemo side effects sophie56 Cancer: Breast 8 06-12-2010 06:46 PM
i have bad breathing problems please help ryanrocks97 Open to All Other Health Topics 1 04-21-2010 05:03 AM
please help! wilky Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 04-20-2010 02:53 PM
No help for traveler emmie9 Back Problems 1 04-20-2010 11:52 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!