It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-13-2008, 01:35 PM   #16
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Pamlr, Did you have the bone pain before you were diagnosed? Did you take Ibuprofen for it or something else? My GP is reluctant to give me anything but stronger antidepressants! Hoppy

 
Old 05-14-2008, 04:04 PM   #17
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 43
pamlr HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopalong_too View Post
Pamlr, Did you have the bone pain before you were diagnosed? Did you take Ibuprofen for it or something else? My GP is reluctant to give me anything but stronger antidepressants! Hoppy
Yes, I had terrible bone pain, hips, shoulders, legs, everywhere! I have none now that I had my surgery. I am not sure haven't read all the posts, do you have a parathyroid problem or have you had the surgery? I am so glad it is over and I am not having to deal with bone pain anymore! Pam

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-14-2008, 04:05 PM   #18
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 43
pamlr HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Hoppy, I took 2 Aleve AM and 2 PM. It helped but there were nights I could not sleep even with the Aleve. That is all I took. I was depressed but my doctor never gave me anything for that. That is better too now that I have had the surgery. Pam

 
Old 05-14-2008, 07:30 PM   #19
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Hi Pam, No, I haven't had a diagnosis as of yet. I am having my alcium and PTH watched. I had a blood test again yesterday but I don't know the results yet.

Mmee, How have you been doing lately? Anything new? Hoppy

 
Old 05-15-2008, 11:21 AM   #20
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Hi hoppy,
No nothing new yet. My appointment with the endo is June 10th, it took me over 2 months to get in with a referral-uhuh I am hoping that we all can get some resolution soon to this.
Keep me posted.
mmee

 
Old 05-15-2008, 11:53 AM   #21
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 68
pemmy HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

mmee
I went to my regular dr last Monday. He was open to me to try stop taking bp med. I have jury duty next week so thought that would not be a good time to try. I go back in June for cholesterol check and he will check my bp then so maybe try to do it then and see how it goes.

I still check now and then to see if anything new has been posted. Glad everyone else is, too. Hang in there everyone!
Pam aka pemmy

 
Old 05-15-2008, 12:13 PM   #22
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

pemmy,
that is great. I hope that you are able to get off of it. I am still on it for now, somedays it seems to help and then others no so much. Good luck with jury duty and good luck with your blood pressure.
mmee

 
Old 05-16-2008, 10:23 AM   #23
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 43
pamlr HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopalong_too View Post
Hi Pam, No, I haven't had a diagnosis as of yet. I am having my alcium and PTH watched. I had a blood test again yesterday but I don't know the results yet.

Mmee, How have you been doing lately? Anything new? Hoppy
Hoppy, When you get your blood test results let me know how they went! Pamlr

 
Old 05-16-2008, 11:34 AM   #24
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Mmee and Pam, My calcium has gone back up to 10.1 but the PTH was at 22. Hoppy

Last edited by hopalong_too; 05-16-2008 at 11:35 AM.

 
Old 05-16-2008, 05:26 PM   #25
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Hoppy,
I am so sorry about your blood test. 2 blood tests ago mine was 10.2 calcium and 24 pth then in 7 days my calcium went to 11.0 unknown pth (they did not do it). It is so frustrating. I really think that it all depends if you are able to catch it when it is up or not. When are you allowed to have another blood test done?
There has to be an easier way to detect this disease, but maybe not. I know I am just so frustrated. -uhuh
Keep me posted and I will do the same.
Also- since your calcium was above 10.0 now, are you allowed to have a sestambi done?
mmee

 
Old 05-17-2008, 11:48 AM   #26
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 43
pamlr HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopalong_too View Post
Mmee and Pam, My calcium has gone back up to 10.1 but the PTH was at 22. Hoppy
Hoppy, Isnt' that PTH level below normal? I can't remember the reference range. Anyways I vaguley remember the surgeon at the university hosp here saying that low was bad too. My PTH was everywhere low normal and finally they caught one high 102 so that is what finally got me the surgery I needed! Is 10.1 normal? I know Dr. Norman says it is high, has your's been higher than that? What has it been rangeing? Pamlr

 
Old 05-17-2008, 03:11 PM   #27
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Hi Pam, My calcium rages from 10.1 to 10.3 but I had one at 9.9. The range for my lab is 8.5-10.2. The PTH range is 12-88 so 22 is normal BUT....the hPTH specialist says that it is "abnormally normal" meaning if the calcium is at the high end, the PTH should be almost shut down....so below 10. Dr. Norman's site says this as well.

How are you doing? Hoppy

 
Old 05-17-2008, 04:45 PM   #28
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Hoppy,
Did your parathyroid doctor tell you that that was 'inappropriately normal' pth with your calcium? If so, that is wonderful!! Are you allowed to have a sestambi scan now? My calcium was 10.2 and pth 24 last time it was checked with the pth. Let me know.
Thanks,
mmee

 
Old 05-17-2008, 05:35 PM   #29
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Hi Mmee, No, I have to wait and have another blood test. Yes, it is "abnormally normal" but insurance doesn't care about that!! They say the levels have to be OUT of range! So I will have another blood test next month unless something changes with my visit to the Endo this week. I'll let you know. How are you doing and when is your next blood test? Hoppy

 
Old 05-17-2008, 06:22 PM   #30
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this

Hoppy,
I am so sorry to hear that you can not get a sestambi yet, but I am glad that your doctor recognized that it was abnormal to have such a high calcium with that pth. I hope that your next blood test can give you the numbers that you need to get a sestambi from your insurance.

My next blood test will probably not be until I get to the endo on June 10th, so I am so hopeful with this next appointment, but we will see.

Keep me updated.
mmee

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help! Any one with a parathyroid condition or symptoms! mmee Endocrine Disorders 116 02-05-2009 07:39 AM
Parathyroid Disease? jml945 Thyroid Disorders 1 02-03-2009 03:59 PM
Parathyroid/High Calcium/Dr. Norman PART TWO reneeinmlu Thyroid Disorders 23 01-17-2009 06:43 PM
Parathyroid High Calcium from Dr. Norman wdiguy Thyroid Disorders 103 10-16-2008 08:27 PM
Parathyroid gland function ?s & kidney stones Related or not? SeeLynn99 Thyroid Disorders 10 09-21-2008 02:08 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!