It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-19-2008, 02:10 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Need Feedback on Labs with 2 Grains of Armour

Hi Everyone

It has been a while since I last posted. Late in 2007, I was
combining Armour with Synthroid, after my FT3 shot up on 2 grains,
and I didn't feel any better. I was getting puffier, tired, and
depressed. No labs were taken while on Armour/Synthroid combo.

I got so fed up with playing with dosages that I decided to be a
dedicated Armour user. In January, I started at 1.75 grains and in
mid-February, I upped to 2 grains. Today, I received my labs, after
being on 2 grains for about 5 weeks, in the mail. Here are my
results:

TSH: <.01
FT4: 1.39(0.73-1.95)
FT3: 3.5 (2.3-4.2)

I have been getting tired, bloated, and depressed as of last week.
Headaches have been killing me. Wondering if I need to go up to 2.25
grains.

I thought it was weird that my FT3 didn't go over the max range of
4.2 this time. Last year it shot to 4.4 on 2 grains. Both times, I
took my Armour pill the day before the lab test.

Thanks for any replies in advance!

 
Old 03-19-2008, 04:35 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Need Feedback on Labs with 2 Grains of Armour

Have you been tested for Hashimoto's thyroiditis. It may be antibody/autoimmune attack causing the facial puffiness and such. It does me. Steriods keep those phases in check for me.. and only steriods.

These are looking good but let me crunch the numbers:
TSH: <.01
FT4: 1.39(0.73-1.95) 54&#37;. Just in the optimal range of (50-80%)
FT3: 3.5 (2.3-4.2) 63.15% This is good as well.

Now the question is are you optimal? Your FT levels are within 10% of each other. So you are close to balanced. 5% is the prefered deviation.. but 10% is acceptable. Now is 50 and 60% the right range for you? I can not say. My family females feel best in the upper 60 - mid 70 range. My maternal fetal medicine MD prefers a woman to have levels in the 60-80% range if they are of childbearing age and there is any risk of getting pregnant.

So I am not going to get into "normal" every one has a different Normal state. Families from my experience run true to each other though. What I am stressing in my care and my mother and her four sisters and.. I will stop. We have a lot of autoimmune thyroid vets in my family. Optimal levels are when your symptoms are negligibel and your FT levels are balanced (within 5 - 10% of each other) in the 50 - 80% (60-80 if you want to minimize fetal risks) range.

I hope this helps. If you haven't been tested for Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Get tested. THe lab codes are TPOAb and TGAb.. write them down so the MD doesn't have to look them up. It is easier that way.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-19-2008, 06:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Re: Need Feedback on Labs with 2 Grains of Armour

Hi MG

Thanks for the quick feedback. I was tested for TPO and it was positive even though mine was 10 and the range for TPO was >20. TgAB was positive as well but lower than the range that is set to alarm the doc. In any case, I was id'ed as positive by my endo. That's why she diagnosed me with Hashi's.

That's interesting that steroids fixes the facial puffiness. Doesn't steroids cause moon face (most likely in higher dosages and longer duration of taking them). Every time I take steroids, I gain weight. This has shown to be true during dexamethasone suppression tests.

I know thyroid medication and labs are highly individual. My labs look good but I don't feel so good. I'm increasing to 2.25 grains for now and see how I feel.

Honestly, I find that this whole thyroid issue starting after getting my root canal on the upper left side of my mouth. I want to get a mercury test to see if I am overloaded with the metal considering that my mouth has at least 6 fillings and I'm starting to feel my cavities again while eating.

I never heard of the FT levels being balanced, such as 5% or 10% of each other, between each other. I know about the upper third of the range or top half of the range but never knew about the FT3 and FT4 being x% of each other. If you don't mind me asking, could you show me how you got the percentages?

Thanks.

Tina

 
Old 03-19-2008, 07:29 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Need Feedback on Labs with 2 Grains of Armour

The way to calculate percentages as used by the National Association of Clinical Biologists and chem geeks like me uses the following formula.


[3.5(your value) - 2.3(the lower range limit)]/[4.2 (upper range limit) - 2.3(lower range limit)]*100 = 63.15&#37; (your percentage in the normal range)

Yeah it took many MDs and a lot of searching to get the facts down. I want to know all the facts because my husband and I want a second child.. but I will take no risks in that regard. If I am going to have a second child, I must be ready physically in every aspect. Good luck.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 03-20-2008, 03:20 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Re: Need Feedback on Labs with 2 Grains of Armour

Thanks MG for breaking the math piece by piece for me. I always have to see steps before I can master it. Same with every other task in life, i.e. cooking.

Yes, you have to make sure you're ok physically before pregnancy. It will be very hard on the body and you have to have all the hormones and nutrients to give the baby everything it needs.

Good luck!

Tina

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help with armour info .. reba1985 Thyroid Disorders 7 01-02-2010 09:15 AM
I tried Armour and now Cytomel. Do these labs support need for Cytomel? runNM Thyroid Disorders 3 02-04-2008 12:21 PM
Shmily, need info on your treatment sue1234 Thyroid Disorders 17 01-15-2008 01:15 PM
Need to decrease med. due to hyper lab result librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 2 07-26-2007 02:14 PM
New labs are in on Armour things are getting low! ohiobuckeye Thyroid Disorders 3 03-18-2005 05:49 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!