It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2008, 07:29 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 7
anti0422 HB User
low rsh and PVC's

Hello.........My last blood work showed TSH 3rd generation as .04 (very low) and a free T4 index (T7) of 3.9 Other values normal. I must say I feel terrific but I just started developing PVC's. (no chest pain or any other cardiac symptoms) I had an EKG and holter and my Cardiologist so far does not attribute it yet to anything of major concern ( I will be going for a stress test and echo )........My question is could it be from the low TSH? I haven't yet talked to my endo, I just wanted other peoples opinion before I do.....Thanks

 
Old 03-20-2008, 07:50 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: low rsh and PVC's

You problem doesn't come from low TSH. There are no symptoms directly related to TSH levels. But it could be stemming from the high FT index.

I looked into your past post to see if you are being treated for hypoT. (You don't mention that today.) I found that I talked with you about this last November. ( [url] http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=549566 [/url] ). I guess you haven't talked your MD into a real free T4 test? That, combined with a genuine free T3 test would give you a much better idea if your dose should be reduced. Also, did you follow his suggestion at that time to slightly reduce the dose? If not... to answer today's question.... Yes, the PVCs might be related to too high a dose of thyroid hormone.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-20-2008, 02:29 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 7
anti0422 HB User
Re: low rsh and PVC's

Thanks for answering me. I might be getting confused on the T4. My labs have 2 T4's. One is free T4 at 3.9 the other is T4 ( thyroxine) at 11.2. But I don't see a free T3, just a T3 uptake. So I guess I'm missing that part. And yes I did reduce my dose , and you did answer my questions on the PVC's. Thanks.........but bottom line is, I guess, that no matter how well I feel, or how much medication I'm taking, if I'm getting benign PVC's .....My body must be telling me that I'm taking too much thyroid medication, so I'll have to talk to endo to lower it even more............I really didn't think PVC's could be caused by thyroid, palpitations yes, but not PVC"s. So thanks for letting me know

 
Old 03-20-2008, 05:10 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: low rsh and PVC's

Your body's reaction is important, but your labs back up the fact that you're overmedicated, and pretty significantly so. If you would post the lab's reference range for the FT4, it will help us better interpret your results. But if the range is a typical one that is around .8 to 1.8, you can see how much higher yours is. Much too high to be safe.

PVC's can be very tied to thyroid levels. I had them constantly while I was hypo; they went away when my dose was optimized. But it isn't written in stone which condition causes them; either hypo or hyper can do it.

 
Old 03-21-2008, 10:25 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 7
anti0422 HB User
Re: low rsh and PVC's

I just got done speaking with my endo and he confirmed my thoughts that my pvc's can be caused by being hyper. He did reduce my medication so we will see what happens.. Hopefully these PVC's will soon stop, I could feel them and its really scary..... .....FYI my lab report shows the free t4 range as 1.4 to 3.8, so maybe we're talking about 2 different types of labs............

 
Old 03-21-2008, 11:24 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: low rsh and PVC's

Lab ranges can vary tremendously, especially for FT4. A patient's result can only be interpreted in the context of the range used. If your lab's high end is that high, you probably are overmedicated, but not to the degree you'd be if my lab were doing your test. Did that make any sense... lol?

Anyway... hope you get positive results soon.

 
Old 03-22-2008, 06:39 AM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 7
anti0422 HB User
Re: low rsh and PVC's

Yes, it does make sense.....Thanks for the communication

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Pvc`s, your opinion matters! Kane780 Heart Disorders 21 03-11-2011 09:52 PM
Help With PVC's and Acid reflux stixx Heart Disorders 10 07-02-2008 05:09 PM
Post PVC Ablation blues vicjay Heart Disorders 2 01-08-2008 10:24 PM
Wellbutrin a treatment for PVC's? Inkpen Heart Disorders 4 08-30-2006 10:44 AM
PVC's ruining QUILITY of Life! mimiof3 Heart Disorders 34 06-10-2006 05:42 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!