It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2008, 08:44 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 98
reemu HB User
TSH levels

I have addison's disease (primary adrenal insufficiency).
When I was first diagnosed a year ago, my TSH was labeled "high" by my endo (it was over 5). Since then it has gone down a tiny bit, but is now climbing back up to 4.7 or so. My *new* endo says this is fine - as long as it doesn't go to 5.

I'm not so sure.
Should I get further testing done?
If so, what?
Also, is it urgent? Since I don't think I have any symptoms of hypothyroidism can I wait a few months?

Thank you for your advice.

 
Old 04-10-2008, 06:27 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: TSH levels

You need an new MD. In 2002 the normal range was changed by the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists to 0.3-3.0. You are not NORMAL and you are far from optimal. Optimal levels for 85-90% of the populaton have a TSH in the range of 0.89-1.1. Any Endo worth his salt knows this. WHat are your FT3 and FT4 levels? Have you been tested for Hashimoto's thyroiditis? You should be on thyroid supplementation. How long you wait to pursue this is up to you. But many Addison's and thyroid symptoms over lap. I wouldn't wait because it can take months to find and get into the good MDs.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 04-10-2008 at 06:27 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-10-2008, 08:03 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 98
reemu HB User
Re: TSH levels

Ok good advice. thank you!
I actually haven't seen my real endo in almost a year - I usually only get to see the nurse. I'm not sure about T3 and t4 levels, I'll have to check. I haven't been tested for Hashimoto's thyroiditis but I will ask to be tested now that I know. Anything else I should ask for?

 
Old 04-11-2008, 05:44 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: TSH levels

I went into more detail on the addison's board. I hope midwest and other vets will step in, but i listed the complete thyroid panel of blood work that should be done as a double check on your TSH and to see where you actual levels are on your Addison's thread. I am wishing you the best of luck.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
my blood work shows high afternoon cortisol levels ellen18 Hormone Problems 1 06-20-2009 05:29 AM
potassium& sodium levels in secondary hypo??? Dora55 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-12-2008 02:34 PM
calciums levels? kkl Osteoporosis 8 07-13-2008 01:25 PM
Confused and Nervous Danielle2351 Pregnancy 6 04-30-2008 07:20 AM
unstable sugar levels _mystictiger_ Diabetes 4 02-05-2007 01:12 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!