It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2008, 11:41 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: pikeville,tn,usa
Posts: 55
kisha973 HB User
Unhappy went to endo need help

went to endo for first time....he said since my t4 was normal i didn't need to be on synthroid even though my tsh was 8.8 anyone evr hear of that...he said he thought i had a tumor on my pit gland...without an ct scan.....i told him i am staying on meds...so he decided to run tests...i called my md she said my t4 was in normal range cause iam taking synthroid.......i am so confused.........please help me understand

 
Old 04-10-2008, 01:14 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH, US
Posts: 261
david45249 HB User
Re: went to endo need help

I saw two endos and they both said I don't need treatment if my TSH is below 5. It wouldn't matter if my thyroid was sitting in a jar next to me. Endos are know for being very ridgid about their medical approach. There are some good books out there that explains this. I go to a DO for my treatment. All my thyroid levels were in "normal range" and my TSH of 2.79 was also "normal". She treats me anyway and I'm doing better. I have positive antibodies, thyroid disease runs in my family and I do better on medicine. That was good enough for her but not the endos.

Consider seeing a DO or looking online for doctors in your area who prescribe Armour. That might be a good way to start. They don't have to be a specialist, just someone willing to work with you. Your Free T4 and Free T3 should be in the upper 50% of your normal range. Increase your medicine until you feel good but don't go above your normal range. Keep us informed with your blood results and ranges. People on this site with more experience than me will help.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-10-2008, 02:14 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: pikeville,tn,usa
Posts: 55
kisha973 HB User
Re: went to endo need help

thank you. i needed to know that

 
Old 04-10-2008, 07:20 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Louisville
Posts: 30
funkadelica HB User
Re: went to endo need help

Your endo needs to go suck eggs. TSH that's out of range is out of range, period. And even if it's within range, you can still be quite sick.

You need to find another doctor - one who will up your synthroid (or prescribe armour) until your TSH is closer to 1. Yeah, 1. Not 8.

I hate doctors just for this reason.

 
Old 04-11-2008, 05:40 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 594
kindspirit HB Userkindspirit HB User
Re: went to endo need help

Ditto!! My lab's were always under 5, just this past Jan. they hit 7.66, I'm 51. My thyroid is totally eaten up!!! (per ultrasound) Hashi's has had a field day with me. My "new" endo sd I've had this since my teens. So, tsh does not have to be sky high to be sick!!!!!!
__________________
Hashi's / Hypo Jan 2008
C 5-6-7 fusion
L-5 s1, discectomy, ddd, o/a, scoliosis
Hysterectomy

 
Old 04-11-2008, 06:31 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: went to endo need help

Wow! Dito all. You beat me to it.

Here are some facts and threads you should read. If you are a female of child bearing years.
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=585150[/url]
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=534786[/url]

Some added facts for your Endo that lives in a cave and doesn't follow latest care policies. The American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists!!!! Have changed the TSH normal range three times since under 10 was NORMAL! The last change was SIX years ago in 2002 when the recommended new TSH level be set to 0.3-3.0. This was based on a statistical normal range of 0.89-1.1 for a group study of over 4000 patients with no thyroid dysfunction! Optimal TSH is around 1. If something is up with your AI system or pituitary gland then you look to the FTs. Which for a woman pre meno should be in the 50-80 % range of normal. Post meno 40 - 75%.

Ditch the loser and shop for a new MD. I see an integrative care internal medicine MD for my care. Since January i have recieved treatment for my hashimoto's, identification of thyroid enlargement and nodule, met my ENT for an FNA consultation, been diagnosed with Primary adrenal insufficiency, vit D insufficiency.. my B12 and Ferritin are now normal. Working on final diagnosis of Hashimoto's encephalopathy. All has been done with out an Endo messing things up. Endos can be good.. and they can be bad. It all depends on their area of expertiese and their capacity to follow and keep up with current medical standards.

Another note.. they are considering and looking into adjusting that normal TSH range again.. making it narrower.. 0.35 - 2.5. A thyroid savvy MD would see a TSH greater than 2.5 to be borderline thyroid failure and not shrug it off. They would at least monitor levels every 3 months.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Want to talk to others post hyster and endo niecsey Hysterectomy 4 05-07-2010 01:09 AM
Regular doc or Endo stillsotired Thyroid Disorders 2 05-06-2010 02:10 PM
Went to the ER for lab- please help! JennaS Thyroid Disorders 9 01-08-2010 10:40 AM
Wandering how your lap went Sr.Mom, this is Jenny JenRas05 Women's Health 84 07-05-2006 08:47 PM
My endo isn't as credible as I thought - went to my appt. today SoManyFeelings Thyroid Disorders 12 05-14-2006 07:09 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!