It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2008, 08:04 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa,usa
Posts: 129
alikat709 HB User
formula for thyroid bloodwork?

hi everyone,
I know I read it somewhere on here, I just cant seem to find it. I want the formula to figure out the percentages of the free t3 and free t4 , I am getting a note together for my gp and would like to pass on that info with it. Anything to help the cause lol
thanks
kathy

 
Old 04-11-2008, 08:13 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: formula for thyroid bloodwork?

Assumption

FT4 1.0 Range (0.8-1.8)
Percentage calculation: [Your value - lower range limit]/[upper range limit - lower range limit]*100 = %
[1.0-.8]/[1.8-.8]*100 = 20%

FT3 is done the same way: 260 (230 - 4 2 0)
[260-230]/[420-230]*100 = 15.79%

Other thing to note is balance. If your Fts are not with in 10 % of each other then something is off in you conversion process, adrenal T3 conversion suppression, or pituitary request for T4 to t3 conversion and further testing is necessary.

Good luck. Keep a flow chart of your labs and a daily symptom log with heart rate, BP, and temperature values. This can help more than you know when trying to track down rhythms of thyroid flux.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 04-11-2008 at 08:14 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-11-2008, 10:41 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 47
neena1127 HB User
Re: formula for thyroid bloodwork?

I found this very helpful and will immediately start a journal! I can't even get the endo to acknowledge I have a problem because my TSH is still within range!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Enlarged Thyroid with Cysts with normal bloodwork CMO77 Thyroid Disorders 13 07-01-2011 02:19 PM
Thyroid Betrayal T3mess Thyroid Disorders 3 02-20-2010 01:57 PM
New--have thyroid, anemia and digestive issues--anything welcomed! TedsWife Thyroid Disorders 2 12-14-2008 04:24 AM
where does the formula come from? alikat709 Thyroid Disorders 5 05-17-2008 09:01 AM
Anyone have an underactive thyroid and have success getting pregnant? just_married Infertility 6 03-21-2008 11:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!