It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2008, 06:20 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: washington
Posts: 104
mindyz HB User
Ferritin question

I was lookin at my lab work from Jan and ferritin was in normal range 71. The normal ranges are 11-300 something???? Is this the low range....I'm just curious.

Thanks
Mindy

 
Old 04-11-2008, 07:19 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Ferritin question

mindyandy--I would not consider it to be low range at all. I have been told many numbers regarding the ferritin. My Hematologist said anything over 10 and under 1000. That's crazy. I can tell you that you should feel well at 71. My ferritin got down to 2 last year, Iam now at 43 last time over a year later. I should be around 50 something by now, at least I hope. I think this is when you start to feel well again. I asked my Endo this question just yesterday he said, that he is no expert on ferritin (because he knows I am getting there) that anything 40-50-100 is a good healthy range. You will read on the net 70-80 for healthy hair regrowth and such. This is my goal. I think you look pretty good in that department. I can tell you this, everyone should have there ferritin checked every year and should have a baseline number to go from before you become ill. That will tell you where your ferritin should be for you as an individual, because everyone is different when it comes to ferritin numbers. Some of us don't absorb enough, that would be my case and HAD heavy periods. Anything in range is considered normal, that really stinks! FLFLOWERGIRL

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-12-2008, 08:26 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 297
tired47 HB User
Smile Re: Ferritin question

Yes, I agree. I was told 40-100 is normal. I was 30 before and was told borderline low... now up to 71 from taking iron supplements. Good luck.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC? teresamichele Anemia 12 07-18-2010 02:36 PM
How much elemental iron is safe to take for low ferritin? tigger67 Anemia 1 05-01-2010 09:23 AM
Confused - Low Ferritin & Thyroid? miaomiaoska Anemia 2 01-02-2010 04:19 AM
Ferritin Question abeliarose Anemia 0 11-27-2009 05:30 PM
Low ferritin question Sherry1563 Anemia 14 12-16-2008 01:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!