It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2008, 10:28 PM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California
Posts: 415
dlkk HB User
Too Much T3

Hello all. I haven't been on this board for some time since I've been feeling fine. However lately I haven't been feeling fine, so I went ahead and ordered online TSH, FT4 & FT3 tests since I am in the process of finding a new doc. I was very surprised to see my results and how high my free numbers were.

TSH-.006 (.350-5.5)
FT4- 1.65 (.61-1.76)
FT3- 4.4 (2.3-4.2)

I'm on 120mg(60mg in the morning and 60 in the afternoon) of Armour, and 62.5mcg of Levoxyl. These tests were taken before my first dose in the morning.

The funny thing is that I really don't have any signs of being hyper, just a strange feeling of fatique and sometimes my heart skipping a beat. I am going to be making an appointment with a new doc very soon, but I want to decrease my Armour dose but not sure by how much.

 
Old 04-12-2008, 06:35 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Re: Too Much T3

Quote:
TSH-.006 (.350-5.5), FT4- 1.65 (.61-1.76), FT3- 4.4 (2.3-4.2)

I'm on 120mg(60mg in the morning and 60 in the afternoon) of Armour, and 62.5mcg of Levoxyl.

want to decrease my Armour dose but not sure by how much.
I'd cut ONE Armour dose to 30mg's & see how your labs look with 90mg's Armour plus your Levoxyl. <<~ Frankly, I'm quite JEALOUS of your T4's

Personally, I'm taking Armour 120 mgs & Cytomel 12.5 mcg's. My T4's were still low, but maybe they'll change since my last increase. If NOT, I'm thinking of asking for some Levoxyl to go with Armour and dumping Cytomel altogether. how long have you been HAPPY w/ that combo??

thanks
Sue

Last edited by Suey77; 04-12-2008 at 06:36 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-13-2008, 11:12 AM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California
Posts: 415
dlkk HB User
Re: Too Much T3

Yes I am cutting one Armour dose in half. I've been on this dose before, but my numbers were never this high. One of these days my numbers will be stable! lol!!

Maybe you could use a change to add a T4 med to get your number up. Armour and Cytomel lots of T3 and not enough T4.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 05:48 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Re: Too Much T3

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlkk View Post
Maybe you could use a change to add a T4 med to get your number up.
During my next Doctor visit, I'm going to suggest adding some Levoxyl to the Armour, while cutting out the Cytomel.

I've taken traditional meds of Levoxyl (<-150/25->) Cytomel, but only felt like a shell of a human being

 
Old 04-14-2008, 06:43 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Too Much T3

Let us look at your percentages:

TSH-.006 (.350-5.5) - Ignoring this.. because it will be suppressed by the T3 in the Armour.
FT4- 1.65 (.61-1.76) - 90.43&#37; This is above optimal range.. I am thinking you are pushing hyperT.. it can cause the fatigue you mention just as easily as hypoT can.
FT3- 4.4 (2.3-4.2) - 110.5% This is even higher. You definitely need to go down a bit in meds.

Droping the Armour would e the best choice.. because your T3 levels are 20% higher than the T4 levels. Also you should get your pituitary and adrenal function tested. You may have the beginning stages of adrenal insufficiency going on. This is picked up as high ACTH and low cortisol.. or low ACTH and low cortisol.. depending on if it is primary or secondary adrenal insufficiency. Do you have Hashimoto's per chance?

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 09:55 AM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California
Posts: 415
dlkk HB User
Re: Too Much T3

Yes I dropped the Armour 30mg ( a little scary to have the T3 so high). I have Hashimotos and a thyroid nodule on my left side. I have in the past had my adrenals tested in 2006.
Results:
ACTH 23 (6-48)
Cortisol 8.6 (4.3-22.4)
Aldosterone <1.0 (7-30)
Renin 544 (70-330)
DHEA 88 (19-210)
Ferritin 49 (11-307)

I also got my Aldosterone and renin retested (later in 2006)
Aldosterone 5.2 (4-31)
Renin 2 (.5-4)

Is there a adrenal antibody test?

 
Old 04-14-2008, 12:39 PM   #7
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH, US
Posts: 261
david45249 HB User
Re: Too Much T3

I have the same symptoms, especially fatigue, if I'm undermedicated or if I'm overmedicated. I've had my T3 through the roof before because I was on 240 mg of Armour and my doctor didn't know what he was doing.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 05:50 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Too Much T3

Yes there is an autoimmune antibody the specifically targets the adrenals. I think it is ACA.. let me do some digging. Yeap ACA. It is the code name for the 21-hydroxylase (21-OH) antibody that is the main cause of AI adrenal attack.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 09:50 PM   #9
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California
Posts: 415
dlkk HB User
Re: Too Much T3

I found this interesting information:
Women with spontaneous Premature Ovarian Failure (POF) are at increased risk of developing adrenal insufficiency. The last Endo that I saw suspected I had POF since I went through menopause very early. So all the more reason to have the adrenal antibody test.

 
Old 04-15-2008, 05:50 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Too Much T3

You are also hypoaldosterone.. Have they got you on florinef? You must replace your aldosterone or you will continue to suffer. You were below range once and at Aldosterone 5.2 (4-31) - you only are at 4.4&#37;. This is way too low. You should at least be on the minimal aldosterone replaccement dosage.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-15-2008, 09:01 AM   #11
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California
Posts: 415
dlkk HB User
Re: Too Much T3

I am not on florinef. The Endo I am seeing now will not treat my adrenals. So I have found a new Endo (he doesn't take insurance) that I need to make a appointment with. I am hoping that he will work with my new GP so I can get tests done through my insurance. The doctor issue has been a frustration.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Retin-a-micro success stories.... Dom Acne 2 01-18-2003 07:06 AM
Rules of the Board - please read moderator2 Acne 0 06-10-2002 08:06 PM
If you feel suicidal, please read here.... moderator2 Acne 0 05-29-2002 06:54 PM
All members..... moderator2 Acne 2 05-16-2002 08:18 PM
How to use this message board.... moderator2 Acne 0 04-17-2002 07:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!