It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2008, 07:23 AM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: keystone IA USA
Posts: 307
keystone206 HB User
Saw New Endo, Encouraged

On April 8th I traveled to the Univerisity Of IA Hospitals and saw my new Endo, and I am really feeling encouraged. It is a teaching hospital , and his Medical student spend an hour going over my history and symptoms with me starting at age 19. The visit itself took 2 hours and most of it was hands on. He said to me that I had been dealing with this for to many years! He said " No one had ever tested my Ft3's" and I was nodding my head along with him. Said that he wasn't sure about it being related to my pituitary since my periods are regular, but is testing acth, cortisol and all hormone levels including testerone, and estrogen too.
I am going for an ultra sound on the 17th and immediatly after we are meeting to discuss the results of everything. He said he normally would do it over the phone since I live so far away, but that I had been dealing with this for far to long and I deserved a face to face meeting. I did find out that I have a large cold nodule on the right side, and that they were very intrigued by a cyst in the front. They had me swallowing water, and wacthing it bob up and down, that is what they are going to check with the ultra sound this coming Thursday. Well, thats my update!
Thanks

Prev post: [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=568955&highlight=Thomas +O%27Dorisio&page=2[/url]
__________________
Lynda

 
Old 04-13-2008, 09:44 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 594
kindspirit HB Userkindspirit HB User
Re: Saw New Endo, Encouraged

Wow, sounds like a keeper!!!! That's the treatment we all should get! Thank goodnes you are getting proper care. Keep us posted, good luck!!! cj
__________________
Hashi's / Hypo Jan 2008
C 5-6-7 fusion
L-5 s1, discectomy, ddd, o/a, scoliosis
Hysterectomy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-14-2008, 05:43 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Saw New Endo, Encouraged

He sounds thorough to me as well. Keep us posted and share his name if he turns out to be a goodun!

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 01:43 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: keystone IA USA
Posts: 307
keystone206 HB User
Re: Saw New Endo, Encouraged

I sure will!
__________________
Lynda

 
Old 04-18-2008, 09:17 AM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: keystone IA USA
Posts: 307
keystone206 HB User
Re: Saw New Endo, Encouraged

Well, I went for my ultra sound yesterday... and the radiologist didn't like what he saw. So they ended up doing a biopsy. They didn't refer to it as a FNA, and gave me discharge papers that were different from when I had my FNA last year. The Dr.'s office called when I was having the procedure and cancled my appoitment due to the fact that they wouldn't have the results back from the biopsy right away. The bad thing is the Dr is out of town next week, sigh!
But, the Radiologist Dr did copy off my labs for me and talk to me about them, what he could make of them, lol. The whole expierence was great, the U of I hospital is a teaching hospital, and I think they really strive to make it the best expierece possible for the patient. Though I was really feeling down when I left as I had been expecting to have answers yesterday, but I guess I have been dealing with this 23 years, whats another week...
Here are my labs if anyone cares to share an opinion?
Thanks!

Thyroglobulin Antibody <1.8 IU/ml range (<4.0)

Thyroglobulin, Tumor Marker 7 ng/ml reference value <=33

TSH L 0.13 range (0.27 – 4.20)

Thyroxine Free 1.19NG/DL range (0.93 – 1.70)

Free Triiodotothyronine 3.14PG/ML range (2.57 – 4.43)

Prolactin L 4.3NG/ML range (4.8 – 23.3)

ACTH 8 pg/ml range (6 – 58)

Cortisol Plasma 12.2 mcg/dl range (4.3 – 22.4)

Chloride H 110 MEQ/L range (95 – 107)

CO2 L 21 MEQ range (24 – 32)

Glucose 93 (65 - 99)
__________________
Lynda

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Saw a new endo today, focusing on other things sparkie Thyroid Disorders 3 02-02-2010 04:33 AM
Positive outcome after endo treatment! Tigrilla Infertility 6 10-04-2008 06:10 AM
Friend asked me about levels . . .endo said grave's ??? Those of you with graves... mattie75 Thyroid Disorders 4 11-29-2007 05:27 PM
HELP....Still Bleeding after Endo Biopsy mbbasketball Cancer: Uterine 11 09-19-2007 06:41 AM
Endo"s And Cytomel builder Thyroid Disorders 18 03-11-2007 03:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!