It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2008, 10:02 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: washington
Posts: 104
mindyz HB User
Mg Here Are My Labs Normal?

TSH .81 range .40-5.00
T3 free 3.6 range 2.5-3.9
T4 free 1.0 range .6-1.1
Ferritin 48

I dont know how to do the conversion.
Is this normal? My last TSH in January was 1.64 now .81?

Help me!!!!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-14-2008, 10:10 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Mg Here Are My Labs Normal?

TSH .81 range .40-5.00 Optimal range is 0.89-1.1... your okay here. You may be nudging a bit hyperT for you.

T3 free 3.6 range 2.5-3.9 - 78.57%
T4 free 1.0 range .6-1.1 (Are you sure of this range? It is awful narrow, I have seen 0.61 - 1.71 before) - 80%
Ferritin 48 - this is a bit low. Optimal is between 70-90. You need to add a bit of iron to your diet.

Here is a post of mine that may be able to help you with the technical stuff.
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=595898[/url]

If the ranges are correct.. you are right at the top of optimal function and balanced. So have they checked the vit D and B12 as well? You may have a blood chemistry imbalance issue causing you aggravation.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-14-2008, 10:19 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: washington
Posts: 104
mindyz HB User
Re: Mg Here Are My Labs Normal?

Yes my vitamin b-12 was normal but my vit D is low.
So my labs look normal? ARGGGGGHHH I dont know whats wrong with me?
Should I ask my OBGYN to do a ACTH test? Or since my labs are fine not to bother?

You said optimal TSH is .89 so I'm ok nudging a bit hypo?

Last edited by mindyz; 04-14-2008 at 10:34 AM.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 10:44 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Mg Here Are My Labs Normal?

The lower the TSH the more hyper(over active) active the thyroid. The higher the TSH the more hypo(under active) active the thyroid. i would look into the ACTH and sdrenal fatigue. Something is up to be causing your symptoms. It is possible that such is the case. You may want to try and boost the vit D and iron first though.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 10:50 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: washington
Posts: 104
mindyz HB User
Re: Mg Here Are My Labs Normal?

ok thank you so much for your help. I will ask for the ACTH test. Could there be an adrenal problem with normal thyroid labs? My electrolytes were fine....?
Sodium 139 and potassium 4.1 calcium 9.6....I'm sooo confused?

 
Old 04-14-2008, 11:55 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: washington
Posts: 104
mindyz HB User
Re: Mg Here Are My Labs Normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkgbrook View Post
TSH .81 range .40-5.00 Optimal range is 0.89-1.1... your okay here. You may be nudging a bit hyperT for you.

T3 free 3.6 range 2.5-3.9 - 78.57%
T4 free 1.0 range .6-1.1 (Are you sure of this range? It is awful narrow, I have seen 0.61 - 1.71 before) - 80%
Ferritin 48 - this is a bit low. Optimal is between 70-90. You need to add a bit of iron to your diet.

Here is a post of mine that may be able to help you with the technical stuff.
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=595898[/url]

If the ranges are correct.. you are right at the top of optimal function and balanced. So have they checked the vit D and B12 as well? You may have a blood chemistry imbalance issue causing you aggravation.

Sincerely,
MG
I looked at the sheet again for the T4 levels and it says Free T4 range has been modified by Clinical Endocrinologists effective 10-12-06. So yes this # is correct. You used my range right?

 
Old 04-14-2008, 06:19 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Mg Here Are My Labs Normal?

Yes I used your range. If I had used the 1.76 upper limit the percent would have been a lot lower.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New Labs, heading towards RA I think keystone206 Thyroid Disorders 5 11-10-2008 03:08 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 11:53 AM
New labs... new doctor TraumaJunkieVA Thyroid Disorders 3 10-17-2008 06:48 AM
Help with the labs... ketamine Thyroid Disorders 1 02-09-2007 05:03 PM
My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems Natalie00 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-04-2006 09:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!