It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2008, 01:34 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Yuma, AZ
Posts: 14
savatom HB User
40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

I had a blood test done back on 23 April 2004. Results are:

ANTI-THYROGLOBULIN AB 168.0 HIGH (0.0-40.0) range
THYROID PEROXIDASE (TPO) AB 1582.0 HIGH (0.0-34.0) range

I had just had a UPPP for sleep apnea in March 2004 done so everyone figured, including myself, that would cure my sleep apnea. But these results above were completely ignored by the Navy doctors. My TSH levels have fluctuated between 10.38 to 3.57 over the past 5 years. I have almost all of the Hashi symtoms especially the weight gain, confusion, cognitive difficulties, headaches, myoclonus, fatigue, sensitivity to cold and difficulty following simple instructions. I feel like crap all the time physically and I'm mentally exhausted. Not conducive to being a good Marine, especially in a war zone.
My wife thinks I'm lazy and a dingbat and all I want to do is sleep when I'm home.
I have a consult (military for referrals) for complete ENT, Endochrinological and Sleep Study check-ups. Hopefully they find what the problem has been.

My question is there anything specific I should be telling the doctors?

Last edited by savatom; 04-14-2008 at 01:40 PM.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 03:07 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 594
kindspirit HB Userkindspirit HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

So sorry you are going thru this! Your lab work up speaks for itself!! if your doctors don't recognize you have Hashi's and need treatment then find one who will!!!! It's no wonder you feel like crap! your numbers are similar to mine, your tsh is higher than mine was. You need your t3 and t4's checked too, ask for those. But you sure need medication, Synthroid. Welcome to the club! The good news is you know why you feel like you do!!! its not in your head!!! Your on the way to feeling better with proper treatment. Make sure they test your levels every 6 wks after any increase. Thank you for your service!!!! take care, you have friends and support here, hugs, cj
__________________
Hashi's / Hypo Jan 2008
C 5-6-7 fusion
L-5 s1, discectomy, ddd, o/a, scoliosis
Hysterectomy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-14-2008, 03:53 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

No wonder you feel poorly, you have had antibodies attacking and killing your thyroid over the last 4 years and maybe more. You should have been on treatment 4 years ago. With Hashi's you can go from hypo to hyper even within the same day. Your TSH shows you have gone all over.
You need to insist and literally beg they treat you. I know it's not as easy in the miltary to just get another dr so convince the one you see that you NEED treatment now. Tell them everything of how you feel and have felt. So you don't forget anything, write down a list and bring it with you.
Keep us updated.

Last edited by dea4; 04-14-2008 at 03:55 PM.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 06:16 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

POSSIBLE HASHIMOTO"S!!!!

You have Hashimoto's thyrioditis. The antibodies tell you so. You need a referral to an Endocrinologist. Show the values to the ENT and see what he says. I am almost the same level as you in antibodies. I have now had failing adrenals.. antibody attack of my heart and brain.. it doesn't stop until you get treatment. They are dropping the ball!

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-14-2008, 06:35 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 259
pinkprincess3 HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

Am surprised you are not sleeping on your feet...you are hypothyroid and need to be put on thyroid pills which you take for the rest of your life...Please keep reading and Please let us know what happens

 
Old 04-15-2008, 05:46 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

Show the labs to the MDs. These alone should get your treated. Why?

In 2002 the A A C E changed the accepted normal TSH range to 0.3-3.0. You have not been normal these past 5 years. You have been hypoT and your body has been screaming for care! Make sure they know it and have them look it up if they do not. Given your labs the care they are providing is borderline negligent in my opinion. Your wife.. well tell her she should be glad she doesn't have Hashimoto's and leave it at that. She will either want to understand.. or not. If you have to go on economy for care and diagnosis.. do so. Look for an Internal Medicine specialist on the Armour physician locator database, they would be the easiest to get into and most proavtive in treatment of your condition in my opinion.

In the mean time, tell your military MDs that you want to be in optimal health for your job. To do that they need to get your TSH to ~1 AND YOUR FT3 AND FT4 LEVELS BALANCED IN THE 50-80% RANGE OF NORMAL. Sorry hit the caps lock and venting.. guess it was meant to be. You also should request a thyroid ultrasound or an uptake scan. Either one will show them your thyroid is dead and visual proof is hard to shrug off.

In addition, start a symptom log with severity listings on a scale of 1 to 5 or 1 to 10. Includ BP and heart rate and body temperature daily. Every hypoT/Hashimoto's symptom put down.. then just keep a daily total of how hypoT your body is telling you, you are. A computer spread sheet is the best way to go here. It is how I keep up with my misery.

Request a staring dose or trial dose of 50 mcgs T4 first and 4 week blood work-ups after that until you hit optimal blood levels. I truly hope that you do not have to deal with too many tight wads in getting your referral. I will dig up NIH standards of care and post them here so you can print them out and use them when requesting your consults. I also hope you are not stuck with an old school grunt for an MD. If they refuse treatment you have to go private. Even if you have to pay out of pocket for the first visit.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-15-2008, 09:24 AM   #7
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Yuma, AZ
Posts: 14
savatom HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkgbrook View Post
Show the labs to the MDs. These alone should get your treated. Why?

In 2002 the A A C E changed the accepted normal TSH range to 0.3-3.0. You have not been normal these past 5 years. You have been hypoT and your body has been screaming for care! Make sure they know it and have them look it up if they do not. Given your labs the care they are providing is borderline negligent in my opinion. Your wife.. well tell her she should be glad she doesn't have Hashimoto's and leave it at that. She will either want to understand.. or not. If you have to go on economy for care and diagnosis.. do so. Look for an Internal Medicine specialist on the Armour physician locator database, they would be the easiest to get into and most proavtive in treatment of your condition in my opinion.

In the mean time, tell your military MDs that you want to be in optimal health for your job. To do that they need to get your TSH to ~1 AND YOUR FT3 AND FT4 LEVELS BALANCED IN THE 50-80% RANGE OF NORMAL. Sorry hit the caps lock and venting.. guess it was meant to be. You also should request a thyroid ultrasound or an uptake scan. Either one will show them your thyroid is dead and visual proof is hard to shrug off.

In addition, start a symptom log with severity listings on a scale of 1 to 5 or 1 to 10. Includ BP and heart rate and body temperature daily. Every hypoT/Hashimoto's symptom put down.. then just keep a daily total of how hypoT your body is telling you, you are. A computer spread sheet is the best way to go here. It is how I keep up with my misery.

Request a staring dose or trial dose of 50 mcgs T4 first and 4 week blood work-ups after that until you hit optimal blood levels. I truly hope that you do not have to deal with too many tight wads in getting your referral. I will dig up NIH standards of care and post them here so you can print them out and use them when requesting your consults. I also hope you are not stuck with an old school grunt for an MD. If they refuse treatment you have to go private. Even if you have to pay out of pocket for the first visit.

MG
This has really been an eye opener... I'm going straight over to medical with a printout of all your replies.
__________________
________________________

---- Tom in Yuma, AZ ------
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Sleep Apnea
Depression

 
Old 04-15-2008, 10:12 AM   #8
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Yuma, AZ
Posts: 14
savatom HB User
Smile Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kindspirit View Post
So sorry you are going thru this! Your lab work up speaks for itself!! if your doctors don't recognize you have Hashi's and need treatment then find one who will!!!! It's no wonder you feel like crap! your numbers are similar to mine, your tsh is higher than mine was. You need your t3 and t4's checked too, ask for those. But you sure need medication, Synthroid. Welcome to the club! The good news is you know why you feel like you do!!! its not in your head!!! Your on the way to feeling better with proper treatment. Make sure they test your levels every 6 wks after any increase. Thank you for your service!!!! take care, you have friends and support here, hugs, cj
Thank you for your kind words.
__________________
________________________

---- Tom in Yuma, AZ ------
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Sleep Apnea
Depression

 
Old 04-16-2008, 08:30 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

Here are some public access governmental approved national institute of health references and journal articles for you about Hashimoto's. More ammo for you to use in your fight for diagnosis...

"Thyroxine treatment in patients with symptoms of hypothyroidism but thyroid function tests within the reference range: randomised double blind placebo controlled crossover trial."
[url]http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11668132?dopt=Abstract[/url]

"One-year prophylactic treatment of euthyroid Hashimoto's thyroiditis patients with levothyroxine: is there a benefit?" Thyroid, 2001 Mar;11(3):249-55

Here are two quotes for you to dig into on your own:

November 2002: The National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry (NACB), part of the Academy of the American Association for Clinical Chemistry (AACC) was first to issue new laboratory medicine practice guidelines. This is their job so it is to be expected they alter the requirements MDs use for the diagnosis and monitoring of thyroid disease. The particular staments of interest in the 2002 guideline announcement are:
"It is likely that the current upper limit of the population reference range is skewed by the inclusion of persons with occult thyroid dysfunction. . . . In the future, it is likely that the upper limit of the serum TSH euthyroid reference range will be reduced to 2.5 mIU/L because >95% of rigorously screened
normal euthyroid volunteers have serum TSH values between 0.4 and 2.5 mIU/L. . . . A serum TSH result between 0.5 and 2.0 mIU/L is generally considered the therapeutic target for a standard L-T4 replacement dose for primary hypothyroidism."

This announcment and research was then picked up and reviewed by the A A C E. Based on the N A C B's findings, in January 2003, the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (A A C E) made the following important announcement that all the MDs should get.. but haven't yet:
"Until November 2002, doctors had relied on a normal TSH level ranging from 0.5 to 5.0 to diagnose and treat patients with a thyroid disorder who tested outside the boundaries of that range. Now AACE encourages doctors to consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.0. The A A C E believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now."

It has now been 8 years since the original NACB guidelines release, many laboratories have not yet adopted these new guidelines for a normal range, and many physicians are either unaware of the AACE announcement or refuse to change their procedures until the labs revise their standards. Many of the people on this board can tell you their issues with this.. I am just one of many. It is just.. STUPIDITY! Hopefully you can track down enough information on this to get the care you need. You are not alone. We believe you and we will help you however we can.

PS I am an ex-navy brat. My dad was Navy for 20 years. GO Squids!
Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 05-01-2008, 12:19 PM   #10
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Yuma, AZ
Posts: 14
savatom HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

I talked to the Navy docs in Yuma and they're going to check my blood tommorow. I'm not sure what they're going to check but I'm going to insist they check TSH, T3, T4 and AB levels. They want to do this every 2 weeks and see any patterns.

The corpsman keeps trying to downplay it and doesn't understand my sense of urgency. I'm trying to get down to Balboa in San Diego and see a real endocrinologist and they're hesitant to send me down there. I'm just sick of feeling like crap all the time and getting treated like a scumbag because I'm a "disgusting fatbody". I hate to say it but that's the way the Marine Corps is. And it's killing me because I used to run daily and lived at the gym. Now I barely have enough energy to get out of bed, my throat is always sore along with my joints and I can't concentrate for more than a few minutes.

Well I've whined enough, I'll keep ya'll posted...
__________________
________________________

---- Tom in Yuma, AZ ------
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Sleep Apnea
Depression

 
Old 05-01-2008, 12:41 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

Have you looked at my latest care and concerns posts? Week 2 is slam full of information and the medical articles to back it up. TSH and more. I will post it here is just a seck. Just wanted you to see I had some more information for you to look into.

[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 05-01-2008, 04:50 PM   #12
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 259
pinkprincess3 HB User
Re: 40 yr-old U.S. Marine w/ possible Hashimotos...

Savatom...Sorry you are going through all of this

Hope you can get a diagnosis soon and a doctor to help you feel better

Please let us know what happens

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what ive learned over the past yr tiggy44 Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 1 08-17-2008 05:44 PM
Update Since My Post In March Following Period After Hysto A Yr. Later......... germanshepherd Hysterectomy 2 07-15-2007 03:00 PM
1 Yr. Olds Vacabulary? LYNN9731 Infant Care (up to 18 months old) 7 08-07-2006 11:10 PM
13 yr daughter to stop Zoloft CT?! kitty1625 Drug Interactions / Side Effects 13 08-29-2005 05:50 AM
My cousin's one yr death anniversary, less than a wk. Need suggestions. BrkSta3 Death & Dying 0 03-28-2005 12:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!