It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2008, 08:27 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NE, USA
Posts: 64
shelbe HB User
Question Still trying to understand...

I have been trying to figure out my lab results. I don't understand why my FreeT4 number on Armour was so much lower than when I was on Levothyroxine. Previously, I was on .125 Levo and my results were : Ft3 52% (of lab range) Ft4 60% and TSH .86
I had bloodwork done last week after being on 1.5 grains of Armour for 6 wks. My results were Ft3 47% and Ft4 22%, TSH .75.
Besides the Free T4 being lower, why isn't the T3 higher since Armour actually contains T3? I just want to make sure that I'm on the right track. Thanks for "listening".

 
Old 04-15-2008, 08:35 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Still trying to understand...

Do you have Hashimoto's? It does make a difference.

In straight pharmokinetics interaction. You may absorb armour differently. 1.5 grains of Armour can act like 111 mcgs of synthroid or 150 mcgs of synthroid. It depends on you and how you take it and how well your body absorbs it. We all react and handle each medication differently.

By your levels I would say you may need to mix and match. My Aunt B1 had to finally optimize herself using 75 mcgs of Synthroid and a grain of Armour. She needed a little T3 and a good dose of T4. You might see if your MD is willing to let you add 25 - 50 mcgs of T4 alone to your Armour. It may be what you need.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 04-15-2008 at 08:37 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-15-2008, 04:22 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Re: Still trying to understand...

Been leveling Armour for 11 months. My Doctor started low at 3/4 grain, w/ my last increase getting me to 2 grains (120 mg's) of Armour. And though my dose has gotten bigger, my T4's have never been higher than .8 - low end of range (sometimes LOWER! kind of all over the low end of map). Come to think of it, even on Levoxy 150 & Cytomel 25 combo, my T4's were never higher than 1.1

What dose of Armour are you on? Where did you start? and END?

I'm seriously thinking of asking to add some Levoxyl TO the Armour, then see how my T4's look.

 
Old 04-15-2008, 07:33 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NE, USA
Posts: 64
shelbe HB User
Re: Still trying to understand...

Suey77~
I started out on 1/2 grain of Armour the end of January. Since then I worked up to 1.5 grains and took that for the past 6 weeks. Last Monday I started 2 grains. Hopefully the 2 grains will raise my T4 because I really don't think my dr. will increase my dosage after this. He has been really good to me so far, but he is focusing on my TSH level. Have you noticed a big difference in your symptoms, even with your T4 being so low?

 
Old 04-16-2008, 06:03 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Still trying to understand...

Shelbe,

HE CAN NOT focus on the TSH when you are taking a T3 TSH suppressor. He must be willing to focus on your symptoms and Ft levels. You have plenty of room to wiggle and if he is unwilling to treat you optimally you need to start looking elsewhere for care.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Still at it....am I stupid or what! ctnc1234 Relationship Health 21 12-28-2009 07:58 PM
Dx with Fifths Disease but still suspect Lyme. Worth getting a 2nd opinion? dayandage Infectious Diseases 15 05-21-2009 11:56 AM
Ladybug - I'm back - my back is still on vacation though... scrappinmaniac Back Problems 36 03-19-2008 11:10 AM
AngelBlue.....update for you if you are still reading posts! feelinglost Bipolar Disorder 4 11-21-2005 04:12 AM
I still miss you Ry-De Sunshineywytch Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) 6 07-25-2005 01:19 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!