It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2008, 05:38 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 47
neena1127 HB User
Exclamation Finally, all blood/urine tests in:

Saturday's tests:

The new previously pending results are in bold:

TSH, 3rd Generation 1.53 (Range .40-4.50 mIU/L)
T4, Free 1.00 (range .8-1.8 ng/DL)
T3, Free 3.20 (range 230-420 pg/dL)
Thyroid Peroxidase AB <10 (range says less than or = 35 IU/mL)
Thyroid Globulin AB is still pending. <20 with range listed as <20IU/mL

Urine tests for Creatinine is 1.12 (Range .63-2.50 g/24 hrs)
Cortisol is pending. 53.2 with range from 5.0 - 50.0

With the abnormality in hepatic panel, my PCP's interest has shifted to my liver although he was stunned that there was not immediately evidence/treatment for thyroid given my history and according to him, a bit of bouncing up and down with thyroid function since 2005. Of course, given the fact I have now tested positive for HepC (I have a tattoo for 8 years and did get 11 units of blood transfused when I gave birth to my firstborn 32 years ago [I must remember to ask if the girls should be tested now as well]- you would think something would show up before now??) he is insisting on repeating the bloodwork since Qlabs has made mistakes, two in three years on my bloodwork. When re-done at hospital, the results were quite different - but that just adds questions - which test was correct?

I am a mess and worrying myself sicker! I will check out Liver Disorder forum but wanted to report the thyroid results. And all this snowballed from me complaining about not being able to lose weight while dieting and exercising!

Here's to our commitment to our wellness.

Neen

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-16-2008, 06:23 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Finally, all blood/urine tests in:

This is what I would do. I would go to your OB or another MD and get their lab to run a cross check since there is a lack of faith in the lab service your current MD uses.

You should get the TSH 3rd Gen
Ft3
Ft4
Cortisol (blood and saliva)
ACTH (blood)
DHEA Sulfate (blood)

All run at 8 am fasting. The high cortisol would indicate that the Ft3 should be lower than the Ft4 in range. This isn't so.
TSH, 3rd Generation 1.53 (Range .40-4.50 mIU/L)
T4, Free 1.00 (range .8-1.8 ng/DL) - You are at 20&#37; here.
T3, Free 3.20 (range 230-420 pg/dL) - You are at 47.36% here.

Either way you are suboptimal in thyroid function. The ACTH will tell you if you are looking at pituitary issues.. the others should give you a cross check. I woul also get antibodies rerun in a few months. Most ins co's don't let you do them more than every 3 months.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-16-2008, 06:40 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 47
neena1127 HB User
Re: Finally, all blood/urine tests in:

MG, that sounds like a good plan - here in NY the same doctor cannot run the same tests within a 90 day period. However, the same tests requested by a specialist can be done. The increased cortisol has me spinning - in August 2006 the 24 hour urine was 23.3 (range of 5.0-50) - but alot can happen in 18 months. I've put on an additional 30 pounds since 8/06 and am rather angry that despite my attempts to resolve what I know in my head and body to be a thyroid problem, a strictly implemented regimen of diet and exercise showing zero result, that I wasn't being taken seriously.

Now I have to add liver problems on top of all this? geeeeeeeez - this has done pumped both my heart rate and BP up a few notches.

I thank you for sharing your extensive knowledge and just for being here.

Here's to our continued fight for wellness.

Neen

 
Old 04-16-2008, 07:01 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Finally, all blood/urine tests in:

Stick with us. I hang about well or sick. Knowledge and helping others when things are not going to well in my own situation is relief in itself. It means there is a purpose and i am not a complete dysfunctional lump of incresing lard. I hate the exercise/diet and no weight loss as well. All that keeps me going is.. if I stop.. HOW much weight will I gain. That makes me grit my teeth through the swollen knees and joint pain.. and I move on forward.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
My 16 year old son has high blood pressure - 136/88 An-g08 High & Low Blood Pressure 5 08-02-2007 11:48 AM
blood test vs urine test? ultralight Diabetes 1 05-11-2007 07:41 PM
Blood in Urine a_am Open to All Other Health Topics 2 11-13-2006 01:27 PM
Urine vs. Blood test Ravishing Trying to Conceive (TTC) 1 11-01-2006 04:40 PM
finally diagnosed sle, sticky blood and a cist zorm Lupus 7 02-03-2006 06:21 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!