It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2008, 05:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 297
tired47 HB User
Question low calicum ?? parathyroid problems

Hi all!! I am looking for anyone who can shed some light on this.... Long story made short. I had 1/2 thyroid out in 2006, benign nodule. Easy, quick recovery. Two months later, started fatigue, palpatations... next had severe reflux. Diagnosed with H pylori/took several rounds antibiotics to get rid of it. Also started weight loss, no appetite, anxiety, tachycardia, chest pain, fatigue, tremors, muscle spasms. Found low calcium, low vitamin D. Treated / recheck had normal labs. Developed SVT ( cardiac arrythmia for unknown cause), failed ablation, continued weight loss, repeated low magnesium, potassium levels. Thought is was malabsorption... all GI tests are negative. More weight loss ( total of over 40 lbs.)severe fatigue ,spasms, tremors, chest pain, low PTH ( low calcium 9, normal range 12-65). Any ideas... I see lots of post with High calcium.... Endocrinologist ( with great reputation)checked TSH- it was 1.4- very normal he said. Said checking T3, T4, antibodies "UNNECESSARY", not a thyroid problem, but is checking adrenal function which I am guessing is normal. I have followup next week but he said he would call immediately if it was abnormal. Please, if anyone can shed some light on this subject... what to ask. I go to my family Dr. tomorrow...

Last edited by tired47; 04-16-2008 at 05:30 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hasimoto's-now parathyroid hormones high robine27 Thyroid Disorders 21 02-15-2009 02:37 AM
Parathyroid surgery and low calcium? Ruskingirl Osteoporosis 80 08-28-2008 04:32 PM
Parathyroid problems - need advice reiki gal Thyroid Disorders 3 03-12-2008 06:21 AM
Anyone have a parathyroid problems? grace1908 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-23-2007 03:22 PM
Does it sometimes take awhile to get diagnosed with parathyroid? Rorie Thyroid Disorders 1 06-08-2007 12:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!