It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2008, 01:09 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lorton, VA, USA
Posts: 4
Allison1968 HB User
Unhappy Help Me!!!!!

Several years ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been on medication the entire time and everything seemed okay. My levels were monitored during my pregnancy and everything was fine. My daughter is now 17 months old and my husband and I decided to try for number two. For whatever reason my periods just stopped in February, I have been feeling sick, very very tired etc.... Well you would think I was pregnant but no it's my thyroid again. My blood levels showed the following results (BTW, my current dosage is 150mcg ) which is a very high dosage.

Free T4 1.87 (0.71-1.85) Which means hyper???
TSH 12.24 (0.27-4.20) WHich means Hypo???

Does anyone have any idea what this means?? Do I still try to get pregnant?
I have to wait for a referal to an endro

Last edited by Allison1968; 04-17-2008 at 01:15 PM. Reason: Incorrect spelling

 
Old 04-18-2008, 07:54 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,171
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Help Me!!!!!

If you took your thyroid med within 8 hours before your blood was drawn for that test, it may have falsely spiked your FT4 level to appear hyperthyroid even if you are actually hypOthyroid. Did you do that?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-19-2008, 07:14 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lorton, VA, USA
Posts: 4
Allison1968 HB User
Re: Help Me!!!!!

I did take my meds 8 hours before my test. I have an appointment with the endro on the 30th of this month. Hopefully they will re-test me. I don't know why cycle would change though. It is all so confusing. Thanks for your response.

 
Old 04-19-2008, 12:31 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 201
WATCHOUT! HB User
Re: Help Me!!!!!

I have two kids and am now 35 and am thinking I want to get pregnant again for child number 3..My kids are 11 and 9 and I never had anymore because of the thyroid. Pregnancy is SO hard on the body and the thyroid is nuts afterwards for me. I totally understand how it feels to be sick, plus for me I developed Mitral Valve regurgitation (leaky heart valve) WITH the thyroid, that I am convinced was caused because I was untreated for nearly 10 years. Its important to go see an endo. as soon as you can, but if you really want to get pregnant sooner call your own Dr. and ask him/her if it would be ok or even call your ob-gyn and ask. There shouldn't be a reason you could not have another baby...as long as you are healthy enough and able. You may have to deal with the thyroid..but for me what helps REGULATE the thyroid is regular Cardio-exercise like the treadmil, etc...I also watch that I don't eat a lot of high calcium foods, like dairy as it causes me to get a severe goiter...I also don't drink alcohol, no caffeine, low sugar, low salt...reducing stress is important too...Good Luck!

 
Old 04-19-2008, 12:36 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,361
AnnD HB UserAnnD HB User
Re: Help Me!!!!!

If it were me I would delay pregnancy until you discover what is wrong. You wouldn't want to be pregnant to then discover you needed some serious medications/treatment. good luck!

 
Old 04-20-2008, 09:27 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,171
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Help Me!!!!!

I would not try to get pregnant until this is sorted out. If your thyroid is underactive, you will risk miscarriage, premature delivery, and - less frequently - damage to the baby's health.

To get the most accurate result on the new tests, don't take your thyroid med until after your blood is drawn on the day of the test.
Let us know what happens.

 
Old 04-20-2008, 06:28 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lorton, VA, USA
Posts: 4
Allison1968 HB User
Re: Help Me!!!!!

Thanks to everyone that replied to my message. I will wait and see what then endro says on the 30th of this month. I don't think I would get preganant anyway because my periods have stopped. My husband and I are military and he is going away for a year in July. We were hoping to get pregnant before he left because waiting another year would put me at 40 years old. This is the first time my period has stopped so it must have something to do with my thyroid. I am continuing my 150 mcg of synthroid. I never had any problems until now. Maybe the synthroid isn't working for me anymore?? I have to put everything on hold until I see the doctor. God has already blessed me and my husband with my 17 month old daughter so what's meant to be is meant to be. Thanks guys for all your kind words.

 
Old 04-20-2008, 08:38 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa,usa
Posts: 129
alikat709 HB User
Re: Help Me!!!!!

hey 40 and pregnant isn't too bad, I had my son on june 25th, 2003 this was just 2 weeks shy of my 41st birthday. I think it was alot easier chasing around a toddler in my 20 's but its still just as much fun lol..
kathy

 
Old 04-21-2008, 08:23 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Help Me!!!!!

Look at this post I have my pregnancy and thyroid post links here as well as a lot more.
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]

Also have you ever been tested for Hashimoto's thyroiditis? This can cause artifical spikes in your concentrations as well. Also even though the T4 level is high.. you do not know where you are in your T3. It is the T3 that suppresses or lowers the TSH call the most. You need to look at both the Ft3 and Ft4 levels. You may have adrenal issues going on or your liver just may be converting your T4 to reverse t3. Either way you need to hold off until you know for sure. I am 32 wanting to concieve child #2.. but I am having issues getting straight.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-21-2008, 09:08 AM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lorton, VA, USA
Posts: 4
Allison1968 HB User
Angry Re: Help Me!!!!!

Thanks guys for all the good advice. My other concern now is that my period stopped. My last period was February 28th. I thought periods should be heavy with hypo. I guess not having a period is definetely a sign no more babies for me. I can't wait to see the doctor. This is driving me insane.

Last edited by Allison1968; 04-21-2008 at 09:08 AM.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (943), Apollo123 (860), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (774), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!