It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2008, 02:56 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 179
hawaiidreamergu HB User
Journal Articles

I've been on 5mcg Cytomel for a week now, and feel exactly the same as I did before. My endo is good, but is one of those that believes that the TSH is god in the thyroid world. She doesn't even see the point in testing T3 and T4, much less free. However, she does say that the TSH needs to be under 2, preferably under 1.5. So going by that, most people would be fairly good. However, my TSH was 1.422, but my FT3 and FT4 were only 30% and 31%. I'm supposed to be getting a phone call from her, and might be having another appointment in the very near future because she really expected that I would feel better with the addition of the Cytomel. My TSH was 1.422, but my FT3 and FT4 were only 30% and 31%. I would really like to have some journal articles and/or studies to be able to show her next time I see her, or fax her if I can't get in for a while that:

1) Prove the need for testing FT3 and FT4 in thyroid patients

2) Show that the FT's need to be 50% (or 60%) to 80% of lab range, especially for females in the childbearing years (I'm that range, though not wanting nor trying to have kids for another few).

And anything else that anyone thinks might make her listen. I've actually had to take a medical leave from college about 3 weeks about because I felt so horrible, and still do. Sleeping 12 hours, and then sitting most of the day, I'm still tired. I ache. Everywhere. My brain is completely shot. She's ready to send me to a Rheumatologist for Chronic Fatigue and Fubromyalgia. I very well might have those, but I want proper treatment for my thyroid first.

TIA guys!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-17-2008, 07:42 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Journal Articles

I will dig up what I can that is available on valid sites and public access.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-18-2008, 12:41 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: england
Posts: 227
applepip HB User
Re: Journal Articles

Hi hawaiidreamergu i am from the uk ,i know our levels are different here as ours TSH is 0.4-4 but my gp said that a specialist that (sometimes) agrees that it should be 3 will be monitoring my bloods from july , i would also like to see mine below 2 as it is 2.69 now but better than 4.49 when i was diagnosned i understand how you feel as my GP said the same that i dont need mty ft3 & ft4 doing as its my TSH that matters Hmmmm!, i hear what your saying that you r body is shot i still dont feel right even though i am haveing some better days but i think i'm fluctuating getting them to listen can be a pain but keep fighting, i will get my FTs done if i have to go private i have at least badgered my GP into testing my autoimmune antibodies next week yeahhh! keep your chin up its hard but you will come through it and MG is good at digging stuff up she encouraged me all the way and gave me strenght read lots of her other post it he xx

 
Old 04-18-2008, 05:19 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: pa,usa
Posts: 129
alikat709 HB User
Re: Journal Articles

I see your from Philly, Please tell me that your doctor is NOT at Jefferson Endo clinic. I have an appt there the end of may. I am hoping since this is a teaching hospital they will look at all the whole picture. I really want to get fixed. But just for your info, I can't go because he doesn't take my insurance but on the top docs list there is a dr.jennings that has alot of good reports and he has an office in philly and another in jersey.There is another good doc at our lady of lourdes in jersey, his name is Dr.ron ciccone, He was my doc in havertown for many years ,he doesnt take my insurance now either and I was told that even if I paid for my visits, that bloodwork and any test would not be covered either.He is a wonderful doctor and person. You should check to see if you could switch ,it doesnt sound like your doc is doing a good job.Dr.ciccone is not an endo , but he is mainstream + hollistic.
kathy

 
Old 04-18-2008, 01:06 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 179
hawaiidreamergu HB User
Re: Journal Articles

MG--anything you can dig up would be wonderful

Apple--I know what you mean about keeping going and feeling run down. It sucks. Some days I barely have the energy to open a ziplock bag.....It's hard to just talk yourself out of it. I'm 20. I should be in school, going on dates with my bf, and having fun with my friends, not trying to make sure I have time for my next doc appt.

Alikat--I'm actually in NC right now as that's where my dad is. School was in Philly. I actually did go to Jefferson though as I went to Drexel University, and that wasn't that far away. I ended up seeing a D.O. endo, and was NOT happy with him. He told me to take DHEA to increase my libido (50% chance only), and that there was nothing else wrong (agreed that I did have Hashi's and PCOS, but that I was being treated perfectly for them). Just to make sure you avoid him, his name was Dr. Furlong. I don't know who you are set up to see. If it is this guy, maybe try calling to see if you can see a different doc there? GOod luck with your appt. Let me know if you find someone really good up in that area. I'll be back up there in Sept for school, and there for the next 3 years. It'd be nice to not have to go back to NC for a doc appt.....

 
Old 04-20-2008, 05:33 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 179
hawaiidreamergu HB User
Re: Journal Articles

I know it's only been a few days on this, but the endo is supposed to be calling me tomorrow, and hopefully I will have a new appt for not very long after that. I have a friend, also early 20's and hypo, who giving me the link to one that was in the New England Journal of Medicine that pretty much says that they don't know what the best range is for a TSH, and that docs need to treat based off of symptoms, not numbers. I'll post it here when I get it for anyone else that needs it. Thanks guys!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
FM Article in Wallstreet Journal sherryrenee0423 Fibromyalgia 2 02-13-2008 07:19 AM
Two Good Articles about Vit D , Milk and Calcium from Harvard osteoblast Osteoporosis 13 12-31-2007 04:09 PM
Keeping a Journal/Diary... Bearygood Multiple Sclerosis 13 05-03-2007 11:25 AM
I found an old journal from 1997 Guitar Lover Addiction & Recovery 4 02-06-2005 03:26 PM
Mood Journal frazz911 Bipolar Disorder 6 07-04-2004 02:30 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!