It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-18-2008, 11:41 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Petersburg, IN, USA
Posts: 208
KimberlyV HB User
Now I think my mom has Hashi's

I have been on this board for several years, due to having Hashimoto's. Now, my mom has developed most of the symptoms that I had when first diagnosed with thyroid issues. (extreme fatigue, no will to do anything, thinking issues, cold, the list goes on.). She finally was able to get into my family doc and have tests done. Please see the results below:

Thyroglobulin A - 22.2 (0.0-14.4)
TPO AB 0.4 - (0.0-3.9)
TSH 1.24 - (0.34 - 5.60)
Free T4 0.62 - (0.58-1.64)
Ferritin 30.1 - (11.0-306.8)

I am unsure what eh Ferritin is. I see that the Thyroglobulin AB is very high, however, TSH and Free T4 are within range. What could cause this and is this treatable? I know that when I had high antibodies, I was told there is nothing that can be done about them. I would hate to think that my mom feels so horrible, and there is nothing that can be done. She is on Synthroid, 25 mcg per day, simply because her TSH was off just a bit a long time ago. However, she hasn't had any other type thyroid treatment. Any ideas? Thanks a bunch!

Kim

 
Old 04-18-2008, 02:17 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Petersburg, IN, USA
Posts: 208
KimberlyV HB User
Re: Now I think my mom has Hashi's

Anyone have any ideas or comments?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-18-2008, 05:21 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Now I think my mom has Hashi's

I think she has Hashi's too. The Tg antibodies prove it. The basement-level FT4 is causing her symptoms.

The antibody level is not that high at just above range. It's of no concern, actually, except that it explains the cause of her hypothyroidism.

She needs a higher dose of Synthroid. An increase to 50 mcgs is warranted, if her heart is healthy. She should put pressure on her doctor to prescribe it.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ok lab results w/units....Please tell me what you think mindyz Thyroid Disorders 26 01-27-2009 11:35 AM
Think I had Hashi's when I was pregnant, worried about my daughter... Jelohi Thyroid Disorders 8 02-29-2008 06:02 PM
Scared to say it, but I think I am getting better . . . mattie75 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-11-2008 01:26 PM
New Blood Test Results, what do you think? Jacinda Thyroid Disorders 8 09-14-2007 08:49 PM
So what do you all think? JLYN Fibromyalgia 3 07-07-2006 06:38 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!