It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2008, 03:01 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
New labs....confused

My last TSH back in February was 3.73 (.350-5.5) and FT4 1.01 (.61-1.76). My new labs two weeks ago are:
TSH .224 (.350-5.5)
FT4 1.36 (.61-1.76)

I was on 50mcg of Levothyroxin for a month before the new labs and have now been bumped up to 75 mcg Synthroid. Will this make my TSH go even lower? My dr. wrote a note with the lab results saying the numbers were low but satisfactory. My question is, how is this satisfactory when it's below the range? So I guess I've gone from hypo to hyper, but my worry is what will the new increase in meds do? I don't get checked again for 3 months. Will they eventually balance out and get to an optimal range?

 
Old 04-20-2008, 09:50 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: New labs....confused

Does anyone have any thoughts at all? I'd really appreciate any feedback.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-20-2008, 10:08 AM   #3
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,246
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: New labs....confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigger67 View Post
My last TSH back in February was 3.73 (.350-5.5) and FT4 1.01 (.61-1.76). My new labs two weeks ago are:
TSH .224 (.350-5.5)
FT4 1.36 (.61-1.76)

Will this make my TSH go even lower? My dr. wrote a note with the lab results saying the numbers were low but satisfactory. My question is, how is this satisfactory when it's below the range? So I guess I've gone from hypo to hyper, but my worry is what will the new increase in meds do?
Having low TSH doesn't automatically mean you're hyperthyroid - sometimes levothyroxine just suppresses ones TSH very efficiently and thus TSH becomes irrelevant. If you still have hypo symptoms you still are hypo despite the low TSH - if however you feel that this increase was too much (i.e. you get hyper symptoms) you should tell your doctor that and you could try for example 62,5 mcgs. You need to get your FT3 checked especially if you have low TSH.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 04-20-2008 at 12:23 PM.

 
Old 04-20-2008, 06:07 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: New labs....confused

TSH .224 (.350-5.5)
FT4 1.36 (.61-1.76) - [1.36-.61]/[1.76-.61]*100 = 65.12 %

This is in optimal range. However you can not rule out being hyperT until you know what your FT3 is. T4 and t3 can cause you to be hyper.. our if you are imbalanced T3 or t4 can drive you hyper. If your T3 is high.. it could be due to adrenal fatigue/insufficiency and adding T4 will drive you even more hyperT.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-20-2008, 06:52 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: New labs....confused

She didn't check the T3 this time. When I see her in 3 months, I'll ask her to check that if she doesn't mention it. I'm feeling more energetic lately, but having trouble getting to sleep, so the insomnia might be kicking in. My chin is breaking out horribly though and sometimes I feel like I can't keep my eyes closed (they just want to pop open). She increased the dosage of Synthroid in hopes it would shrink the nodule that's getting bigger, so hopefully it's not too much. I haven't felt any anxiety or shakiness.

 
Old 04-21-2008, 05:51 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: New labs....confused

Don't wait 3 months. Instead give it 4 weeks at the new dose. Call and get her to write an order for Ft4 and Ft3. Have them drawn up and a copy sent back to you. Often nodules do not shrink.. even under medication. I went extremely hyperT.. and my nodule kept on growing. Same with 7 other ladies I know personally. It seems to be a time thing with my family. We get a nodule and wait as long as it takes to convince the MD that the blasted thing has to go.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Latest labs, Dr. says stop synthroid? leighsa200 Thyroid Disorders 4 01-14-2010 06:00 PM
Adding Cytomel, long list of labs~CONFUSED smalltowngirlusa Thyroid Disorders 7 01-30-2009 12:04 PM
I Hate My Labs jinx2418 Thyroid Disorders 8 05-15-2008 01:33 PM
Labs? - help! wangela67 Thyroid Disorders 8 02-27-2008 10:09 AM
New labs and more confused...any thoughts? Luv2Travel Thyroid Disorders 4 12-26-2007 02:32 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!