It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2008, 06:33 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 90
Raynie HB User
symptoms after optimized

So, I went for my first TSH blood test 6 wks after being diagnosed and I was sure that whatever it said my doc would need to bump me up from 25 to 50mcg (Synthroid) because I still have symptoms. To my surprise, it went from 4.3 to .79. So based on that she didn't up my dose, which I agree, it probably would throw me into hyper. She said I was in very early Thyroid disease.

Problem is, I still keep getting these weird random muscle cramps, sore muscles in the evenings and stiff, cold fingers. These things arn't too painful, ....disturbing is more like it. Shouldn't these go away though since i'm optimized? Or could it still take more time for symptoms to go away?.....Or is this probably going to remain since my TSH can't go any lower?

(I was tested for RA and Lupus, I have niether, and doc said I didn't have fibromyalgia).

Last edited by Raynie; 04-19-2008 at 06:35 PM.

 
Old 04-20-2008, 06:06 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 594
kindspirit HB Userkindspirit HB User
Re: symptoms after optimized

Hi Raynie! Did they test your thyroid antibodies? You could have hashimoto's.? I have that and my levels just dropped to .12 from 7.66. I'm having the cold finger tips, constant throat clearing, etc etc. With hashi's you can "flucuate" hypo to hyper.
__________________
Hashi's / Hypo Jan 2008
C 5-6-7 fusion
L-5 s1, discectomy, ddd, o/a, scoliosis
Hysterectomy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-20-2008, 09:02 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,279
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: symptoms after optimized

I respectfully will tell you that there isn't a snowball's chance in Hades that you can be optimized after 6 weeks. You aren't even taking a real "dose". Fifty mcgs is considered the lowest therapeutic dose of T4, and anything less can actually cause your thyroid hormones to become lower than they already were before treatment. That's because 25 mcgs can have the effect of only lowering TSH without raising the FTs at all. If TSH is lowered by a non-dose, the thyroid gland receives less stimulation to produce its own hormone. The reduced output from the gland isn't compensated by the piddly 25 mcgs, so the result is a greater deficit than you had.

It doesn't appear that your free Ts were even tested! I would bet they are no higher - and may even be lower - than they were before treatment.

I don't know everything, but based on what I do know, I wouldn't accept this kind of treatment. The chances of improving are next to none.

 
Old 04-20-2008, 12:00 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 90
Raynie HB User
Re: symptoms after optimized

Kindspirit - Yes, I have Hashi antibodies, a lot of them.

Midwest - My Free T4 went from 1.1 to 1.2. (.8 - 1.8) Free T3 was not tested.
I see what you mean about the 25mcg, but wouldn't 50 be too much at this point?
I have thought about taking 1-1/2 of the 25s, but I'm not sure what she'll think of me calling and asking for more. She wants me retested in 6 months and that's the length of time my prescription is written for. I do over all feel better besides what I mentioned above.

Thanks for the replies.

 
Old 04-21-2008, 02:31 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 90
Raynie HB User
Re: symptoms after optimized

bumped from 2nd page - any thoughts on my last post? thanks.

 
Old 04-21-2008, 03:10 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 594
kindspirit HB Userkindspirit HB User
Re: symptoms after optimized

Hi Raynie, I agree with Midwest, its too soon to be "optimized". They need to watch you over a long time to get regular readings. Obviously you are not "optimized" with flucuating readings. I don't expect to ever be truly normal with hashi's. Seeing how we tend to go from hyper to hypo, depending on the day who knows what reading they'll get? The proper treatment is to get you to a point of feeling pretty normal. I'd get a new doctor, or atleast another opinion. Most of us have had to go thru many doctors to get treated correctly. You know how you feel, don't accept their feelings, yours are the ones you are paying for!!!!
__________________
Hashi's / Hypo Jan 2008
C 5-6-7 fusion
L-5 s1, discectomy, ddd, o/a, scoliosis
Hysterectomy

 
Old 04-21-2008, 03:58 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: symptoms after optimized

My Free T4 went from 1.1 to 1.2. (.8 - 1.8) - YOU are at 40%. This is still not optimal. You need to mostlikely be in the 60-80% regoin of normal if you are of childbearing age. At least in the 50's!

Free T3 was not tested. - This is inadequate care in my opinion. Make them test your FT3. If you are unbalanced you need to look into your adrenal function or T4 to T3 conversion. Just T4 supplementation may not be enough for you. 2 out of three patients need T3 supplements as well. Other have side orders of adrenal dysfunction and need other supplements.

I see what you mean about the 25mcg, but wouldn't 50 be too much at this point? Onll trying it will tell. I have to flux between 37.5 and 75 mcgs on a monthly basis. I am getting my blood tested every 4 weeks. It is the only way to keep up with my issues.

Look at this thread and share here. I am trying something new and hope that it helps others.
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]


MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 04-21-2008 at 03:59 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Symptoms SandieRC Thyroid Disorders 2 02-21-2010 04:42 PM
Are these related symptoms? Confetti172 Thyroid Disorders 3 10-19-2009 12:47 PM
Do Dr's convert from (barely) "normal" to OPTIMIZED ?? Suey77 Thyroid Disorders 5 08-03-2008 11:17 AM
Symptoms?? ibtallnca Thyroid Disorders 4 07-29-2008 07:51 AM
Are all my symptoms related to hypo? lexi7777 Thyroid Disorders 8 04-18-2008 07:01 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!