It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2008, 03:38 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 8
Zammywen HB User
Zammywen !!

I had my tsh done last month and it was 0.56 range 0.4-4 my free t4 was 17.3 range 10-22 I keep getting heart flutters this a worry does anyone else get this...Zam

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-20-2008, 03:55 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 139
kassikoo HB User
Re: Zammywen !!

HI yes i get the palpitations it is awfull i hope you get something sorted about it i have to have more tests

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-21-2008, 12:34 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 8
Zammywen HB User
Re: Zammywen !!

Thanks koo I have a appointment this morning, didn't sleep to well last night again!! zam

 
Old 04-21-2008, 09:05 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Zammywen !!

Your T4 levels are not that high. You need to look into your T3 levels and adrenal function.

Looking at your results:
0.56 range 0.4-4 my free t4 was 17.3 range 10-22
17.3 is 60% of range this is neigh optimal in range. The heart palps have to be due to something else. T3 levels will let you know what.. is it your thyroid is it adrenal/pituitary. The other thing to check is antibodies.

ANA - general autoimmune attack and TPOAb - Hashimoto's. No antibody test is 100% there tends to be a 10% false negative on these tests. However if you come back positive. You have an autoimmune disorder.

You should also look into your sleep hygiene and read up on common sleep disorders. Sleep deprivation alone will amplify symptoms and can cause serious issues.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 04-21-2008 at 09:06 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
no answer to allergies katelivingston Allergies 8 05-15-2008 03:21 PM
My woes accessn12 Thyroid Disorders 117 04-30-2008 08:43 AM
Fecal impaction !! Zammywen Bowel Disorders 20 04-23-2008 08:37 PM
Anal Fissure and Employment...Any Help? holdingon Bowel Disorders 2 04-19-2008 04:09 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!