It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2008, 08:31 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vero Beach,Fl
Posts: 1
bleecan HB User
Opinions Needed / Results

I have been having symptoms for years. Please tell me what you think of these results. The dr always say they're normal and ignore the symptoms.
He does the test to appease me. Thanks for any help you can give me.

Jan 2005 TSH 1.33 (0.40-5.50)
July 2005 TSH 1.11 (0.8-1.8)
December 2005 T4 Free 1.4 (0.8-1.8)
TSH 0.13 (0.40-5.50)
T3 Free 314 (230-420)

July 2006 T4 Free 1.2 (0.8-1.8)
TSH 1.00 (0.40-5.50)

April 2007 TSH 0.833 (0.350-5.50)

February 2008 TSH 1.254(0.350-5.50)

 
Old 04-22-2008, 08:45 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Opinions Needed / Results

Well technically the TSH alone is insufficient. By them you are in normal range 0.3-3.0 and are just nudging out of normal range. What are your symptoms? All of them.. go to a site that lists hyperT and hypoT symptoms and write them down. What is your daily baseline body temp? Do you have lunulas on your finger nails?

If you want to rule out the thyroid or confirm it now.. you need to test the stuff that can mimic it and hide from the standard tests:

Hashimoto's thyroiditis.. takes years in some people to drive you to hypothyroidism. Meanwhile you suffer like it because of antibody attack. Tests for it are:
TPOAb and TGAb
FT3 and FT4 - Optimal range is in the 50-80% range of normal.
Also you need to test your vit D, Ferritin, B12, and DHEA sulfate. All can affect you and mimic hypoT if low.
Looking at your results to see if any trend is apparent:
December 2005
TSH 0.13 (0.40-5.50) - This doesn't correspond to the blood work.. antibodies can cause fluxing of TSH.
T4 Free 1.4 (0.8-1.8) - 60% here.. optimal
T3 Free 314 (230-420) - 44% just low on optimal.. and unbalanced.. should be with in 10% of your T4 levels.
July 2006
T4 Free 1.2 (0.8-1.8) - 40% Low here now.. something is working on you.. the question is what. I would bet that it is Hashimoto's. TSH is not the tell all. It is just the pituitaries call to the thyroid for more hormone. Secondary hypothyroidism.. also known as hypopituitarism is very common in Hashimoto's sufferers.

Well that is my non-MD laymans opinion of a Hashimoto's adrenal insufficient suffering chemist/chemical engineer.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Prostate Cancer at 37yrs old, looking for opinions K037 Cancer: Prostate 21 05-31-2012 11:19 PM
Results in....opinions needed! kandiceann83 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-13-2009 06:30 AM
Cervical Fusion VS Non Fusion: Opinions please roy15 Spinal Cord Disorders 24 01-25-2008 05:53 AM
Opinions please.. Ektar General Health 4 11-18-2007 05:36 AM
FNA Results, Opinions Needed Please Freespirited1 Thyroid Disorders 1 02-15-2007 07:04 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!