It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2008, 10:14 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: lexington, sc,us
Posts: 10
berk57 HB User
free T3 of 480

Had blood drawn on Wednesday of this week. I've been on 120 mg of Armour for about 5 weeks. This was after dropping back to 90 for 6 weeks because of tremors, but doctor finally concluded the tremors were from a case of shingles I'd had back in January. Doctor's office called yesterday and said my Free T3 was 480!!! 6 weeks prior to this (when I was on 90 mg Armour) my Free T3 was 312, 6 weeks prior to that (when I was on 120 mg Armour) My Free T3 was 325. This can't be right. I tried to tell the nurse that if my Free t3 was 480 I would be shaking like crazy and on the verge of a heart attack. She said "Maybe". I told her that none of these symptoms were happening and that something must be wrong. I asked if the lab kept the blood for any length of time. She said one week. I requested that they retest the blood based on the grounds that it cost me $106 each test whether they get it right or not.

Has anyone had this kind of experience and is this even possible for my t3 to go up so drastically on the same dose? I had RAI in July of 2007 so supposedly my thyroid is dead. Any input would be apprecieted.

 
Old 04-26-2008, 03:47 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Suburb
Posts: 1,054
Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
Re: free T3 of 480

Quote:
Originally Posted by berk57 View Post
Had blood drawn on Wednesday of this week. I've been on 120 mg of Armour for about 5 weeks. This was after dropping back to 90 for 6 weeks because of tremors, but doctor finally concluded the tremors were from a case of shingles I'd had back in January. Doctor's office called yesterday and said my Free T3 was 480!!! 6 weeks prior to this (when I was on 90 mg Armour) my Free T3 was 312, 6 weeks prior to that (when I was on 120 mg Armour) My Free T3 was 325. This can't be right. I tried to tell the nurse that if my Free t3 was 480 I would be shaking like crazy and on the verge of a heart attack. She said "Maybe". I told her that none of these symptoms were happening and that something must be wrong. I asked if the lab kept the blood for any length of time. She said one week. I requested that they retest the blood based on the grounds that it cost me $106 each test whether they get it right or not.

Has anyone had this kind of experience and is this even possible for my t3 to go up so drastically on the same dose? I had RAI in July of 2007 so supposedly my thyroid is dead. Any input would be apprecieted.

Don't know but I will try to remember to ask about this next time I go for a test. Please update us if you can.

I dread fasting tests because as an older person I get up about 4 am, have coffee and go online to wait for daylight. Don't know what I'll do without my coffee until 7. Is it hard for you?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
GLUTEN-FREE diet & misery...Help! livelifelarge24 Digestive Disorders 2 02-25-2009 08:04 AM
Lab results - High TSH, Free T3 & Free T4 at mid to high end of range Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 0 07-10-2008 10:33 PM
My Endo Did Test For Free T3 And Free T4 Afterall - Mg Or Anyone Liz1900 Thyroid Disorders 4 05-20-2008 08:04 PM
Do I need more free T? AZMan07 Men's Health 0 09-29-2007 10:28 AM
low TSH, low Free T4???? SRC Thyroid Disorders 8 01-22-2007 03:04 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!