It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2008, 10:16 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: chandler,az
Posts: 3
sissy1963 HB User
New to the forum ? please.

Hi everyone I've been coming here a long time, your insight has been so wonderful. I was diagnosed hypo in 2005,at the age of 42. Three or four yrs before that i was having mysterious auto immune disorders. The drs never could come up with anything, i was living in Ohio at the time.The same year we moved to Az.We were here just a couple of weeks,And I came down with uti. Had no idea what dr. to call found one close. Oh yeah it was 110 and i'm wearing a sweatshirt The np decided to do blood work. I get a call the next day telling me they're calling in thyroid meds,my thyroid was way off. So here I am. I have been pretty level for a while or so i thought ,could you tell me what you think about my last labs.please ,and thank you. Sissy1963 Labs:27 (23.4-42.7 t3 uptake) 13.9 (4.5-12.5 t4 tsh 0.54 (0.45-4.50 t7 3.8 (1.2-4.3 t3 total 87 (80-200

 
Old 04-28-2008, 10:45 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 179
hawaiidreamergu HB User
Re: New to the forum ? please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sissy1963 View Post
Labs:
t3 uptake--27 (23.4-42.7)
t4--13.9 (4.5-12.5)
tsh--0.54 (0.45-4.50)
t7--3.8 (1.2-4.3)
t3 total--87 (80-200)
Wow. I don't think I've ever seen a T7 checked before...Others will be along that can explain this better, but here's my 2 cents.

T4-13.9
(13.9-4.5)/(12.5-4.5)=1.175*100=117.5%
This is above range, and WAY above optimal. You sure you didn't make a typo here?

T3-87
(87-80)/(200-80)=0.0583*100=5.83%
This is WAY too low.

There is a 20% error in both of these tests, but there is definitely something going on here, and I wouldn't be surprised if you feel it. Any of the resident experts wanna take a shot at this one....I'm in way over my head here.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-28-2008, 11:49 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: New to the forum ? please.

Look into adrenal function. Cushings in particular. High cortisol, low ACTH. Look into the polyendocrine syndrome. It is rare but when you have more than one endocrine gland fail and you should look into it. Especially if you have a strong family history of thyroid issues.

From the huge shift in levels I strongly suspect an adrenal issue.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-28-2008, 12:19 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: chandler,az
Posts: 3
sissy1963 HB User
Re: New to the forum ? please.

thanks for the quick responses.Do you think running 4 miles 5 days a week would have a impact on my levels? my weight is pretty steady but there are days when i feel like a car hit me. After i saw that my t3 was below par I insisted on some cytomel. My Dr. said i could try, i just started with 10. I feel alittle shaky and by evening I feel more tired,just wrung out. started last tuesday. I go back in 1 month for more blood work. also I have slightly elevated antibodies which he implied hashimotos. I just want to feel good. sissy

 
Old 04-28-2008, 01:37 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: New to the forum ? please.

Common Symptoms of Cushing's include:
* Weight gain, particularly around your midsection and upper back
* Fatigue
* Muscle weakness
* Rounding of your face (moon face)
* Facial flushing
* Fatty pad or hump between your shoulders (buffalo hump)
* Pink or purple stretch marks (striae) on the skin of your abdomen, thighs, breasts and arms
* Thin and fragile skin that bruises easily
* Slow healing of cuts, insect bites and infections
* Depression, anxiety and irritability
* Thicker or more visible body and facial hair (hirsutism)
* Acne
* Irregular or absent menstrual periods in females
* High blood pressure
You can also just have slightly high cortisol production to shift stuff and that will be rough as well. With any disorders the symptoms you manifest can be some or all of the above. To be thorough you should have a blood serum ACTH and cortisol run.

You need to go back and get a recheck of your levels using FT3 and FT4 tests. You should at the same time test for proper conversion of T4 to T3. This will add a T3 Uptake and rT3 to the mix. It may be as simple as you not being able to convert your T4 to T3 any more. However the fact that you are so high in T4 warrents a cut in T4 medication. Being hyperT can be just as draining as hypoT. When you are hyperT in on and hypoT in the other.. it just stinks you live in both worlds. Now it could just be Hashimoto's but and somehow you are no longer porducing enough T3 for your own needs and that must be investigated further.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 04-28-2008, 02:06 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: New to the forum ? please.

I agree you have way too much T4 , did you decrease your T4 meds ?
Too much T4 can make you shakey and feel hot, I also live in AZ in it is in the 90th but I knew I had too much T4 when I felt so hot, I also had to reduce my Levo a little.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thank GOD i found this forum-PLEASE HELP ! shoent Thyroid Disorders 29 07-22-2009 08:38 AM
UT Houston stroke experts host free forum DeborahLake Stroke 0 02-18-2009 11:27 AM
self induced vomiting stupid mistake please help me! 911gt2 Digestive Disorders 0 06-16-2007 06:07 AM
New to Forum and Need Advice blueeyez_10 Thyroid Disorders 3 09-15-2006 05:51 PM
please move my thread to exercise forum dedication_pos Registration/Membership/Site Problems 1 09-16-2005 01:43 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (226), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!