It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-29-2008, 01:42 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 22
jennifer35 HB User
Help with new lab results please

Doctor is out of town so she can't explain until Thursday so I thought I'd get some feedback here if anyone could help. Here are my current labs:

T3 Reverse 28 Ref Range 11-32
T3, Total 129 Ref Range 60-181
T3 Uptake 36 Ref Range 22-35
Free T3 324 Ref Range 230-420
T4, Free 1.8 Ref Range 0.8-1.8
T4, Total 10.7 Ref Range 4.5-12.5
Free T4 Index 3.9 Ref Range 1.4-3.8
TSH 0.23 Ref Range 0.40-4.50

I'm wondering if these numbers indicate that I'm taking too high of a dose or too low as I was previously taking too much and my doctor lowered my dose slightly. Any input? Thanks in advnace!

 
Old 04-29-2008, 02:08 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 179
hawaiidreamergu HB User
Re: Help with new lab results please

Well, you are at 49.4% on your FT3, and 100% on your FT4. This means that you could be having both hyper and hypo symptoms. Have they looked at your adrenal glands for a problem? This is the most common cause of the large difference you have in your %s. Optimal is 50-80%. It looks like you are on too much medication, but also need a full check on the adrenals, and probably some T3 supplement as well.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-29-2008, 02:08 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,686
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Help with new lab results please

I'm no numbers expert, but to me you look hyper....I think you will need to tweak down more.

 
Old 04-29-2008, 02:31 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Help with new lab results please

You are hyper and need to reduce your meds.
Are you on T4 meds only ?
How are you feeling having such a high T4 ?

Last edited by mauz; 04-29-2008 at 02:32 PM.

 
Old 04-29-2008, 02:33 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 22
jennifer35 HB User
Re: Help with new lab results please

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawaiidreamergu View Post
Well, you are at 49.4% on your FT3, and 100% on your FT4. This means that you could be having both hyper and hypo symptoms. Have they looked at your adrenal glands for a problem? This is the most common cause of the large difference you have in your %s. Optimal is 50-80%. It looks like you are on too much medication, but also need a full check on the adrenals, and probably some T3 supplement as well.

Wait, so if the optimal amount is 50-80% and i'm at 49.4% this is considered a big difference? I'm very concerned now as I already had a TT back in August due to cancer. Hoping that I will not need another surgery.

 
Old 04-29-2008, 02:36 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 179
hawaiidreamergu HB User
Re: Help with new lab results please

Optimal is 50-80% on both FT3 and FT4. So this means that you are almost there on your FT3, and would probably only need a very small boost there if you don't change anything else. However, your FT4 is way too high, and can push you hyper (if it hasn't already). So if you decrease your medication to get your FT4 down, your FT3 will drop as well, taking you farther away from that optimal, meaning that you would still need a T3 supplement, but more than you would now. Sorry about any confusion.

 
Old 04-29-2008, 02:37 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 22
jennifer35 HB User
Re: Help with new lab results please

Quote:
Originally Posted by mauz View Post
You are hyper and need to reduce your meds.
Are you on T4 meds only ?
How are you feeling having such a high T4 ?

Yes, I'm only taking Unithroid at the moment. I was taking 150 mcg per day but my doc told me to take 1/2 of my pill on Sundays only for a slight decrease as 125 mcg was too low for me. I've actually been feeling good since the decrease. Any suggestions?

 
Old 04-29-2008, 02:43 PM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 22
jennifer35 HB User
Re: Help with new lab results please

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawaiidreamergu View Post
Optimal is 50-80% on both FT3 and FT4. So this means that you are almost there on your FT3, and would probably only need a very small boost there if you don't change anything else. However, your FT4 is way too high, and can push you hyper (if it hasn't already). So if you decrease your medication to get your FT4 down, your FT3 will drop as well, taking you farther away from that optimal, meaning that you would still need a T3 supplement, but more than you would now. Sorry about any confusion.

Thank you for clarifying, I will talk to my doctor about this on Thursday. She's never talked to me about taking T3... should I suggest it to her?

 
Old 04-29-2008, 03:16 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,686
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Help with new lab results please

Ohh, you had thyroid cancer? That's different, she will tweak slightly, but find a way to keep your tSH suppressed, she may need to give you less synthroid, mixed with cytomel.....i only test my tsh, I have no idea what the rest of my numbers are, I just need a supressed tsh to prevent a recurrence, a feel a bit hyper, but otherwise fine, so I don't worry about it.

You should focus on symptoms, and keeping the tsh as supressed as possible with the least symptoms.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
No help for traveler emmie9 Back Problems 1 04-20-2010 11:52 AM
Root canal advice please please help adrian32 Dental Health 0 04-20-2010 08:09 AM
Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
Please, please, please help me!!! JK2000 HIV Prevention 35 02-26-2010 05:36 PM
Do I have a Thyroid problem? Please help me Ness25 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-21-2008 01:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1009), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (760), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!