It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2008, 04:50 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 257
bittygirl HB User
Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

Hi,
I last month, I had my cycle for almost the whole month. The time after my regualr cycle was spotting, so it wasnt so bad but i just kept bleeding and my endo told me it wasnt anything to do with the thyroid, so I went to the gyno and had horemore tests. at the time I took the test I was 5 days away from my next cycle and not bleeding at the time. I think this is called the luteal phase. i will give refrences of the Luteal phase.
need to know if this sounds normal.

Progestrone 12.9 (norm luteal is below 31.4)
TSH 2.11
Estradiol (E2) 210 (146-526)
FSH 1.2 (1.5-9.1)
Luteinizing horemone (LH) 3.6 (0.5-16.9)
Testostrone 23 (20-76)

Doc said tests were all normal. I am guessing I was in the Luteal phase at the time. The results look a little strange to me.
any advise? Oh yeah, if it matters, I am 32 years old.
thanks

 
Old 05-06-2008, 07:09 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

What is your FT3 and Ft4 levels? Did you get a TPOAb test run? I used to have the occasional month bleed. With out birth control pills I would have 2 sometimes 3 periods a month.. It was like having a continuous bleed.

Your TSH is pushing the new 2.5 upper limit defining hypoT now. You need to explore the thyroid facet more with the Fts and antibodies.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-07-2008, 09:08 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 257
bittygirl HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

not sure what my free T4 and T3 levels are. Im on Armour and my endo will not test those. she said that they are irrevelant because it will be incorrect or something like that becasue I am on Armour you need to test the TSH only. Yeah I think that my TSH is still to high. I had it tested one week later and it went down to 2.11 now but thats still to high.

 
Old 05-08-2008, 06:55 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

WHAT! NO! NO! NO! You need a new ENDO! This one is a quack! Given the T3 in Armour it is the TSH that is invald. You must go by the FTs and symptoms for optimization! OH, Midwest I need you to help me out here!

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 05-08-2008, 09:10 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkgbrook View Post
WHAT! NO! NO! NO! You need a new ENDO! This one is a quack! Given the T3 in Armour it is the TSH that is invald. You must go by the FTs and symptoms for optimization!
All of this is true, Bitty. I wish I could provide written proof that T3 suppresses TSH, but I've never been able to locate any. (Have you found any, MG?) I scoured the physician info at Armour Thyroid and found nothing there, except that T3 can be prescribed in order to suppress TSH for diagnostic scans and such.

You should request the MD to call Armour's physician hotline to ask them about T3, TSH suppression, and optimal dosing. If MG's and my assertion that TSH will be suppressed with Armour when the dose is optimum isn't confirmed by the manufacturer, I think your only option is to find another MD. It will be impossible to get well with that one.

 
Old 05-08-2008, 04:17 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 257
bittygirl HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
All of this is true, Bitty. I wish I could provide written proof that T3 suppresses TSH, but I've never been able to locate any. (Have you found any, MG?) I scoured the physician info at Armour Thyroid and found nothing there, except that T3 can be prescribed in order to suppress TSH for diagnostic scans and such.

You should request the MD to call Armour's physician hotline to ask them about T3, TSH suppression, and optimal dosing. If MG's and my assertion that TSH will be suppressed with Armour when the dose is optimum isn't confirmed by the manufacturer, I think your only option is to find another MD. It will be impossible to get well with that one.

thanks, Im going to have to go doctor shopping again, for the millionth time. I keep getting weirdo endos. Maybe I will have some luck soon.

 
Old 05-08-2008, 06:48 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

My week two post a few pages in has cited articles and statements that show T3 suppresses TSH. Yes I found proof and I did post it. Have a gander. I will look up the post number shortly.

MG

Page 8, posts #36 and 37.
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 05-08-2008 at 06:50 PM.

 
Old 05-11-2008, 07:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 257
bittygirl HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkgbrook View Post
My week two post a few pages in has cited articles and statements that show T3 suppresses TSH. Yes I found proof and I did post it. Have a gander. I will look up the post number shortly.

MG

Page 8, posts #36 and 37.


Thank you so much. I found it and printed it out. Kinda confusing but I will see if I can understand. What is TRH?

 
Old 05-12-2008, 05:30 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism and hormone testing- need advice

TRH - Thyrotropin-releasing hormone. It is the hypothalamus's version of TSH. \

The hypothalamus consults with the liver and rest of the body with regard to, "Do my systems need more T2, T3, or T4?" When the need is determined, the hypothalamus sends a signal to the pituitary gland using TRH to tell it we need more thyroid hormone. The pituitary gland then processes the call and outputs TSH to stimulate the thyroid to make the desired quantity of T4 and a fraction of the T3 needed. Any fault in the proverbial chain.. thyroid, pituitary gland, or hypothalamus can cause endocrine and more importantly thyroid issues.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Herbs for Hypothyroidism Percyfaith7 Thyroid Disorders 24 12-15-2011 09:36 PM
23 and just diagnosed with Hypothyroidism Jessm007 Thyroid Disorders 7 03-20-2010 04:36 AM
Will Someone Pls. Read My Hormone Results-Female Low on Testosterone salty Anxiety 105 08-11-2009 05:20 AM
Question: Arthritis and Hypothyroidism almondjoy Thyroid Disorders 3 05-07-2009 07:54 PM
Am I stupid? secondary hypothyroidism caseymay Thyroid Disorders 9 03-21-2009 08:38 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!