It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2008, 05:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Crystal Lake,Il
Posts: 10
LilE1977 HB User
PLEASE READ! What does hydrocortisone do?

I have addisions disease and I am now taking a total of 60 mg for three days do to a very stressful time. My normal dose from one week ago and since I was about 16 was only 20 mg in the morning. My doctor wants to raise it to 60mg for 3 days and then back to 20 in the am and 10 in the afternoon. My question is....my cortisol levels are low(6.0 ug/dl) here are my results. I wanted to know if when they talk about side effects of hydro- when you increase the amount do you gain weight and become more sluggish or is it the opposite? I CAN NOT go through being overweight and tired all over again. I was just starting to feel better!!!

COMP METABOLIC PANEL, BL

GLUCOSE 92 60-99 MG/DL
SODIUM 141 133-145 MEQ/L
POTASSIUM 3.8 3.5-5.3 MEQ/L
CHLORIDE 106 98-108 MEQ/L
CO2 23 23-32 MEQ/L
BUN 8 7-23 MG/DL
CREATININE 0.6 0.5-1.2 MG/DL
TOTAL PROTEIN 6.3 6.1-7.9 GM/DL
ALBUMIN 4.0 3.5-5.5 GM/DL
CALCIUM 9.3 8.5-10.3 MG/DL
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.6 0.1-1.4 MG/DL
ALK PHOSPHATASE 63 0-115 IU/L
SGOT 22 0-41 IU/L
SGPT 16 0-54 IU/L

Component Your Value Standard Range
CORTISOL SERUM 6.0 - UG/DL
Cortisol Reference Ranges:
AM sample (7-9 AM) 8.7 - 22.4 UG/DL
P.S. this was not an am/pm test!! It was taken at 11 am.....how can they do an am/pm test? I've heard of people being in the hospital all day getting blood tested to get the exact levels?
PM sample (4-6 PM) 2.0 - 9.9 UG/DL

ASSAY THYROID STIM HORMONE
TSH <0.004 0.350-5.500 uU/ML

ASSAY, FREE THYROXINE
FREE T4 1.08 0.71-1.81 NG/DL

TRIIODOTHYRONINE TOTAL ASSAY, TT-3
T3 TOTAL 2.32 0.67-1.99 NG/ML

VITAMIN D-25 HYDROXY., BL
VIT D, 25-HYDROXY 46 32-100 NG/ML

Notes recorded by Romy J Block on 05/14/2008 at 4:02 PM
Vitamin D levels are normal
TSH/total t3 is still slightly high on Armour thyroid - we will make no changes at present and discuss more at the next visit.

cortisol is low with increased ACTH c/w her Addison's.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-16-2008, 07:38 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: PLEASE READ! What does hydrocortisone do?

Hydrocortisone is the closest cousing to cortisol. It can be directly converted to cortisol an used in light of cortisol deficiency.

Cortisol is a natural stress hormone your body produces to handle stress and angst on your system and body. This is used to combat emotional and physical trauma. In cases of extreme stress if you are cortisol deficient you need more added. If you have Addison's or cortisol insufficiency you need to follow your cortisol levels closely and have a cortisol shot.. like an EPI Pen in you hand bag. MD appointments, your period, thyroid flux or imbalance all can make your cortisol insufficeincy worse. In some cases MDs make you take 100 mg just to get your teeth cleaned. I have no issues witht he dentist and am good there.. but surgery and IVs would give me a fit.. I HATE IVS.

As to the thyroid and cortisol. Cortisol is a T3 suppressor. When your body is converting too much T3 , cortisol is supposed to raise and trigger a stop to sadi conversion. if you do not have enough cortisol in your system the T4 to T3 conversion could be left unchecked and your T4 levels and T3 levels will run amuck and become unbalanced. This can be a small unbalance of 205 or a large imbalance of 40-100&#37;. When you are hyperT in T3 and hypoT in T4 you and you have low cortisol to boot.. you are looking at working to adrenal crisis. This is what your MD is trying to stave off. they want you to cut back on the thyroid meds because you are yperT in T3.. and add the cortisol to see your body gets what it needs as you burn out the excess T3.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help with my back problem ELBOW2HEAD Back Problems 1 04-21-2010 05:23 AM
please help I am scared to death! worried78 HIV Prevention 11 01-07-2010 03:52 AM
Suggestions needed please...Epstein-Barr brawndo78 Swine Flu (H1N1) 15 05-23-2009 05:39 PM
Panic Attacks 10 Days After Quitting Marijuana PLEASE READ. Pez Dee Spencer Addiction & Recovery 11 12-08-2007 11:20 PM
Pineal Cyst ???/help Please!!! redky Brain & Nervous System Disorders 41 10-12-2007 06:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!