It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2008, 07:04 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 73
confused78 HB User
Question Numbers-normal??

Just need some advice. I had thyroid levels checked and Prolactin becasue of some spotting mid-cycle and these are my numbers. I am a 29-yr old female. Test was done at 8am. I was told they are "normal".

TSH=2.65
Free T4=1.2
Prolactin=18.9

Last edited by confused78; 05-30-2008 at 07:13 AM.

 
Old 05-30-2008, 08:28 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Numbers-normal??

We need the ranges as well as the numbers. Your TSH and FT4 are looking hypoT to me. You need an FT3 run as well.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-30-2008, 08:44 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 73
confused78 HB User
Re: Numbers-normal??

Seriously?? I think the TSH range was from .3 to 3.5.And the free T4 was from .7-2.0?

Last edited by confused78; 05-30-2008 at 08:44 AM.

 
Old 05-30-2008, 09:03 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Numbers-normal??

Actually since 2006 the TSH range should be 0.3-2.5.. which would make you hypothyroid by the latestr A A C E and N A C B standards.

If that is your FT4 range:
Free T4=1.2 (0.7-2.0) You are at 38% of the normal range. Optimal range for childbearing ager females is 60-80% of range. For post-menopause 45-70% of normal. By either standard you are suboptimal in T4.

T4 levels are only half of the picture. You need to know your FT3 levels as well.

The most common cause of hypoT in younger individuals is Hashimoto's thyroiditis. You should get TPOAb, TGAb tests run to check on that.

Also I have a thread series compiled with a lot of information on thyroid care basics. The week 2 thread is the one that can get you started on the fundamentals. Reading through it might help you out.

I will paste the link here shortly.
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 05-30-2008 at 09:04 AM.

 
Old 05-30-2008, 11:32 AM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 73
confused78 HB User
Re: Numbers-normal??

The AA** range is 0.3-3.04 for TSH from what I've read.

Last edited by confused78; 05-30-2008 at 11:33 AM.

 
Old 05-30-2008, 03:24 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Numbers-normal??

That was the range acknowledged and recommended in 2002. At that time it was noted that furter review was underway to refine the range further. In 2006 they did. You have to dig deep in the papers and announcements to find it.

0.3-2.5 for non-antibody hypoTs and 0.3-2 for Hashimoto's sufferers. It took me 9 months of digging to find the 2006 level change. *snort* I am not surprised that many of the MDs aren't up to date. However my SIL is a certified OB and any of her specialties send her memos and e-mails when recommeded levels change. She is certain the same should hold for the Endos.. but these seem to be the hardest to find current on info. Do they just not bother to read their mail?

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 08-24-2008, 12:54 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
littleopihi HB User
Re: Numbers-normal??

WOW! thanks for posting that... i've had hair loss for the past 2 years but for the past 5 i've been telling the doctors that i was really tired even after 9 hours of sleep! i just got a thyroid test and my TSH is 2.75 and my T4 free is 1.0 hmmmmmmmmmm very interesting. i'm starting to feel angry and frustrated =( i am awaiting my antibodies test...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Numbers & letters have colors? datgrlstef Autism Spectrum 10 11-30-2008 08:52 AM
"My New Numbers" annmg High Cholesterol 6 03-10-2008 04:22 PM
numbers Johnii Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 3 11-09-2007 06:41 AM
Pills & Numbers Manke High Cholesterol 9 12-03-2006 06:32 PM
My numbers--can you share a similar experience? rmc12 High Cholesterol 2 09-28-2006 09:09 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!