It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-11-2008, 09:29 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 41
Letterer HB User
New labs, some questions

Hi - I had my newest labs drawn 6/3, after being off all supplements for 6 days and no Synthroid (currently on 75 mcg) or food the morning of the draw, saw the Endo yesterday:

TSH = 1.22 (0.4-5.50) (down from 3.16 in Jan 08)
FT4 = 1.2 (0.9-1.7) 37.5%
FT3 = 3.1 (2.5-3.9) 42.8%
TT3 = 93.3 (80.0-200.0) 11%

Ferritin = 37 (13-150) (up from 12 last Oct)
Iron, Total = 87 (30-150)
Transferrin = 294.55*H (190.0-280.0)
% Saturation = 21.2 (20.0-50.0)

Vit D 1,25 Dihy = 64 (15-75)
Vit D 25 Hydroxy = 28 (20-150) (up from 16 last Oct)
B12 = 856 (211-946) (up from 521 in March 08)

Here's what I'm doing right now:
– Will increase to 88mcg Synthroid
– No adding T3 support since conversion looks good? Keeping possibility open if symptoms continue at next appt in 8 weeks.
– Continue with HemaPlex iron 85mg daily until ferritin gets into the 70's or higher
– Continue with Carlson's 4000IU Vit D3 daily, not sure of goal but definitely needs to be higher
– Keep with good multi-v plus B complex supplement

I can see how skewed the TT3 is - I thought I was tanking in T3, but the FT3 shows I'm converting well, right? I have started having significantly less joint and muscle pain in the last 4 weeks, but I haven't been exercising as much either - going to try and increase the exercising again and see how it goes. Fatigue is still a big problem. My doc said if labs continue improving but symptoms continue at next appt he'll add a little Cytomel to see if it helps. He listens to symptoms!!

I'm hoping this bump in Synthroid will get my frees well above the 50% mark - 37.5% is the highest my FT4 has been in the last 8 months. Doc didn't want to go to 100mcg, he thought it was too much of a jump.

I'm also going to see a Naturopath tomorrow who says she has thyroid experience. I'm hoping to get her guidance in getting all the nutritional stuff and adrenals optimized. Am I right in thinking this should help get those frees up as well?

Sorry this is so long - any comments on the labs and my interpretations would be greatly appreciated! I'm still learning about all this, but I finally feel like I'm starting to make some progress after a very long 11 months of suffering.

Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-16-2008, 07:57 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: New labs, some questions

HEY!

You are looking like you are on the right track. You can also expect to see the irone and ferritin improve as yout FT3 and ft4 levels increase. Right now your plan looks like it is the safe and logical choice in stepping up the dosage. I concur about holding off on T3 supplementation. It looks like T4 only maybe doing what you need it to do. Keep us posted. It is looking like things are getting better for you! Always good to hear.. I mean read.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
lupus or thyroid causing altered labs? madeleena668 Lupus 9 01-06-2010 11:38 AM
Going soon for labs again....have questions... one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 1 03-20-2009 08:25 AM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 10:53 AM
New labs and questions?..pls help! mindasch Thyroid Disorders 2 06-21-2007 02:59 PM
Latest labs and a couple more questions for the experts--please cougars Thyroid Disorders 11 06-20-2007 02:16 PM
New labs, questions & Aldosterone level - any experience? jmcummins3 Thyroid Disorders 6 02-12-2007 12:20 PM
Labs and tests questions hopingforacure Cancer 0 08-29-2006 02:19 PM
Labs say Hypo/Hashi's but I feel fine. What next? GoneHiking Thyroid Disorders 6 08-29-2006 04:32 AM
Thoughts on my labs ASDGRMama Addison's Disease 11 10-31-2005 08:17 AM
New Labs, adding T3 - your opinion please Peeps Thyroid Disorders 3 10-25-2004 07:55 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!