It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-23-2008, 06:58 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: ALABAMA
Posts: 3
DaisyB6 HB User
Do I Have Low Thyroid?

I am wondering if the results of my blood test indicate low thyroid.
TSH 0.39 range 0.270-4.200 UIU/ML and Free T4 .7 ng/dl range 0.6-1.6
My cholesterol 201 range 130-199 HDL Cholesterol 67 range 40-60, I had low potassium Ser 3.4 range 3.6-5-2
I have almost all the symtoms of low thyroid.
Ty for any help u can give me.
Daisy

Last edited by DaisyB6; 06-23-2008 at 07:14 AM.

 
Old 06-23-2008, 10:26 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,173
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Do I Have Low Thyroid?

Daisy, the most common kind of hypoT - aka "primary" hypoT - appears with high or high/normal TSH + low FT4. You appear to have "secondary" hypoT, due to your low TSH + low FT4. Secondary hypoT happens when the pituitary doesn't produce enough TSH to tell your thyroid gland to make its version of hormone.

Am I right in guessing that your MD is telling you your thyroid is fine? He wouldn't be the first to be wrong about that. Suggest to him how unusual your low TSH/low FT4 appear. Suggest he investigate your pituitary function. If he blows you off altogether, which may well happen, find another MD to help you. I don't have a lot of faith in endos for garden-variety hypoT, but in an unusual situation like secondary hypoT, you may have better luck with one. Try to see an endo who specializes in thyroid disorders instead of diabetes, if you can.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-23-2008, 02:52 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: ALABAMA
Posts: 3
DaisyB6 HB User
Re: Do I Have Low Thyroid?

Mid ty for responding.
Yes my GP is saying it is normal. But I pointed out to him that my body temp. is lower then normal.And that I have most of the systoms for low thyroid. I asked him to just put me on low dose thyroid med. I went to the doctor mainly because my bp was running higher then normal. GP agreed to give me Levothyroxine 0.025mg.After 1 day on the meds my bp went from 137/97 tp 107/73 pulse 57 and has stayed normal for a week since starting the meds. I am thinking why did the bp go back to a great normal range. When I am on such a low dose of meds. This whole thyroid thing is mind boggling. I am ivestigating it all I can online .I see the GP in 3 weeks.

 
Old 06-24-2008, 08:32 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,173
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Do I Have Low Thyroid?

What a curiosity that your BP dropped like that. I don't know what to make of it, but it shouldn't have been from such a tiny dose of levoT, and it shouldn't have happened immediately. When hypoT causes elevated BP, it's usually due to a stiffening of the blood vessels, and that wouldn't reverse overnight.
Maybe the anxiety of wanting to be treated and refused time and again contributed to the high BP, and finally getting a prescription for hormone eased that anxiety?

One thing I'm sure of is that your bloodwork doesn't look "normal". Don't give up until you find an MD willing to concede to that and investigate it.
Please let us know what happens, OK?

 
Old 06-24-2008, 10:55 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Do I Have Low Thyroid?

I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis and Primary adrenal insufficiency. My first medication dosing dropped my heart rate and BP as well. It was instantaneous. My Cardiologist is certian my antibodies are mucking with my heart in addition to my brain and thyroid. Have you had your antibody tests run? Did they test your for Hashimoto's? Many with Hashimoto's start out with low TSH and low FT4 and Ft3.

I think the medication talks for itself. I also think you need to have the Hashimoto's antibody testing performed as well as an FT3. If your Ft3 levels come back high normal you need to get adrenal function testing performed. Your adrenal glands may be in the out house and not producing sufficient cortisol to meet your needs.

Look up my thyroid care and concerns thread - Week 2. It may just help you out.
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]

There you go.. to save time.


MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 06-24-2008 at 10:56 AM.

 
Old 06-24-2008, 11:25 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: ALABAMA
Posts: 3
DaisyB6 HB User
Cool Re: Do I Have Low Thyroid?

Hi Mk,
I tried to find the week 2 thread. I do not see it. I found weeks 3,5,6. You live so close to me. I am in Fort Payne, Al.
Maybe I need to go to your doctor. This is such a small town any specialist i go to will be at least a hr away. Ty for all the information. I am going to write down what you told me and what Mid has said. I will take it with me to the GP. I am pretty sure I will need to see a dr who deals with thyroid. All this is so new to me. I thought most of this was all menapause. I was wrong.
Ty u again..

 
Old 06-24-2008, 11:53 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Do I Have Low Thyroid?

You should be able to click on my call sign and go into profile. There you can click on the all posts by MKGBROOK. This will give you a full list and you can click on the week to list. The other way is to cut and past that url I copied into your browser.

My MD is Dr. Natalie Johnson, Internal Medicine, MD of the Integrative Center for Medicine, Chattanooga, TN. It is hard finding a good thyroid MD. My issues are complex and we work as a team. She has readily admits my defective gene issues are stretching her limits. Right now I pull on a mix matched team of neurologists, neuro-opthamologist, electrophysiology cardiolgist, MFM, OB, Allergy-Immunologist, ENT, Dermatologist.. I am probably leaving someone out.. but you get the picture. I have weeded out the duds and share any of my specialists with you that I can.

I strongly recommend a visit to Dr. J. She is straight forward and all about getting to the bottom of your issues.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
ultrasound and normal size of thyroid gland mistymoo Thyroid Disorders 20 07-08-2009 10:07 AM
How long for thyroid suppression to be reversed? sapphire5000 Thyroid Disorders 17 02-26-2008 05:39 AM
Is the TSH Suppressed Thyroid Hormone? dcdrogers Thyroid Disorders 2 09-18-2007 07:38 PM
Post-pardum thyroid jmcummins3 Thyroid Disorders 3 07-24-2007 10:59 AM
confused about thyroid numbers confused32 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-19-2006 03:51 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!