It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2008, 05:57 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 33
jsvn HB User
TSH Test shows TSH value 0.32 L (low). What does this mean?

I took a TSH test last week. It shows"TSH value 0.32 L (low). What does this mean? I think it's supposed to be at 3. It seems really odd because on 11/29/07 it was 2.19 and then now 6/27/08 it's 0.32 L. Could anyone tell me maybe what's going on. I'm going to make an appointment tomorrow with the doctor. Also, the T4 FREE value is 1.59 H (high). What is this? I looked in the internet and I think it also has something to do with the thyroid. My calcium is low also and the cholesterol is high. Would all this have something to do with the thyroid being off? I've had thyroid surgery about 45 years ago for overactive thyroid. I take Levothroid 125 MCG once a day religiously and also the cholesterol 20 MG once a day religiously. But, they still seem to be off. Don't understand why. Also, the calcium is always low. I take calcium every day. What doctor (specialist) should I see? Sometimes, I think, your regular doctor doesn't seem to really know about thyroid problems. They just tell you "oh, everything is ok." Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

 
Old 06-29-2008, 06:12 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,169
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH Test shows TSH value 0.32 L (low). What does this mean?

Your low TSH and high FT4 mean you are hyperthyroid once again.
It may be because your Levothroid dose is simply too high. But you could have a more complicated issue where the remnants of your thyroid tissue have regrown or formed autonomous nodules that are spewing out extra hormone and making you hyper.

Your calcium could be low because your one or more of your parathyroids might have been damaged in the thyroid surgery. I don't know much more than that about blood calcium and what causes it to be off.

Low thyroid is the second leading cause of high cholesterol following poor diet. If you've been undermedicated for a long time, that could be a contributing cause. If your TSH was over 2 for a long time previous to the 11/07 test, you might be able to blame the high cholesterol on under-replacement of your thyroid hormone. My own LDL cholesterol fell by 16 points - if I remember right - after my dose was optimized. On the other hand, your cholesterol problem may be unrelated. Any symptom that can be attributed to thyroid problems can always have unrelated causes as well.

I think you should see an endocrinologist. At the very least, you need an ultrasound of your neck to see whether the thyroid has grown back. And you need to know how your parathyroid glands are working. I'm not an expert on hyperT, but I know it's more complicated than hypoT. You need more expertise than a general practitioner.

Let us know how it turns out!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What does this test mean? tiredpoet Thyroid Disorders 1 05-08-2009 07:52 PM
herpes test questions koala1ab Herpes 2 09-10-2008 07:20 PM
Saliva Test/ Now low dose Dexamethason Test/ What are they looking for? seajay Hormone Problems 9 07-31-2008 01:35 PM
What do these test results tell me about my metabolism? mikeg090 Thyroid Disorders 13 04-03-2008 08:36 AM
How I interpret the ACTH stimulation test Hormoneman Addison's Disease 7 06-13-2007 11:20 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (858), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (772), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!