It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-03-2008, 11:55 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Carmel, Indiana, USA
Posts: 33
paperclippy HB User
question about TSH ranges

So, the first time I had my thyroid tested, they only tested TSH and it came back as 2.44 and the range was 0.4-5.5, so they told me there was nothing wrong with me and all my symptoms weren't connected. When I did get diagnosed (TSH 8.03, range 0.4-4.5), I couldn't figure out why I had had a "normal" test the first time around, when I had nearly all of the same symptoms.

I've seen people on this board saying that your TSH should optimally be around 1.0. So why is it that the normal range goes up to 4.5 or 5.5? Why was I told I was fine the first time around? Why did I have to let it get so bad before getting diagnosed? Is this some failure of the medical system, or is it that I personally have a different "normal" range for myself?

 
Old 07-03-2008, 03:27 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: question about TSH ranges

Hi Paperclippy

The TSH ranges have actually changed over the years and it appears that your lab is actually using the old ranges. The new range is up to 2.5 although mine still uses 3.00 - if your lab had used the old range they would have seen on your first lot of tests that there was a problem.

HTH

Rach
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-04-2008, 06:10 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Re: question about TSH ranges

Quote:
Originally Posted by paperclippy View Post
So why is it that the normal range goes up to 4.5 or 5.5? Why was I told I was fine the first time around? Why did I have to let it get so bad before getting diagnosed? Is this some failure of the medical system, or is it that I personally have a different "normal" range for myself?
Lack of knowledge, experience would be my best answer to the first question. Same thing happened to me. It was 2 weeks after I'd had one enlarged, non-cancerous Thy-lobe removed. My TSH came back 4.73 and I was told NORMAL & didn't know to QUESTION my Doctor. She didn't THINK to hand me another lab slip as I'd just had Thy surgery, but did comment how GOOD my neck looked. And though I saw her a few more times in next months, it was *me* asking the right question before I got on Thyroid med. It wasn't rocket science as I was down to ONE thy lobe

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question on recent lab results guy983 Thyroid Disorders 8 06-13-2010 02:44 AM
Hey! I've got a question about optimal ranges! hopetofeelwell1 Thyroid Disorders 16 07-25-2008 06:18 PM
new to hypot and question about labs kayleighsmom Thyroid Disorders 5 06-25-2008 11:21 PM
Question about digestive issues and thyroid. Tricia2007 Thyroid Disorders 6 01-24-2008 03:11 PM
Need Help~~ Question about my son's TSH level?? katkatdd Thyroid Disorders 3 07-16-2007 10:28 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!