It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2008, 09:16 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
deli55 HB User
need advice

Hi! I need abit of advise. I was diagnsed with Hashimoto in 2004 I was on Armour for a year with no change so I was put on Thyroxine. I had bloodtests every 3 months and my meds were SLOWLY increased and I am now on 200mcg. My TSH is 1.9 should that be lower or higher. I have never been depressed but my symptoms have been fatigue, weigh gain, "brain fog" and poor memory, cold hands and feet, brittle hair and nails, sleep disturbances etc etc. Because Im 52 doctors mentioned the word MENOPAUSE for alot of my symptoms. I would really like to know more about TSH levels, unfortunately I couldnt get to the link you suggested. Optus (my server) has been down today so I will try again tonight. I had my "once a year" ultrasound today so I will be seeing my doctor next week and I would like to talk to her about TSH. I have blood work done every 6 months and TSH is on my function test but I dont know what my doctors views are about the correct levels. Other tests I have are anti-thyroglobulin Ab and anti-thyroid Peroxidase Ab.

 
Old 07-15-2008, 05:59 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Should I get a second opinion w/ these lab results?

Deli55,

What are your FT3 and Ft4 levels? You can not treat by TSH alone. Given your T4 concentration I am surprised your TSH is not closer to 1. I suspect you need a mixture some T3 as well as your T4 supplement. It is possible if you are an improper converter of T4 to T3 that you will be driven hyperT in T4 and still hypoT in T3.. the active hormone need for skin, body temperature, hair and nails, etc.

Something is up and you need a complete picture of your thyroid function.

SO I recommend that you get an FT3 and Ft4 run. Now depending on where you lie in range here I will be able to recommend the next step in testing to rule out adrenals or conversion issues. Many MDs ignore thyroid hormone balance and just push for getting you in the normal range. This is not good practice in my opinion and leaves the patient to suffer.

AudreyB is an Aussie and she has waded through a few bad MDs. She has found a good one. you might want to find a post she is replying to and ask AudreyB for the name of her MD. The other tack is start a new thread," Hashimoto's and hypoT in Australia.. any good Docs about?" Or something like that. We have a good group of Aussie's here that can share the MDs name and city.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help need advice shoegirl18 ADD / ADHD 7 08-17-2010 07:39 AM
I have Severe Anxiety and Need help. resQuS Anxiety 3 05-14-2010 10:34 AM
Hiv Test Need Adice Plz Tom1110 HIV Prevention 11 04-30-2010 11:17 AM
need help ceeceee Autism Spectrum 8 04-25-2010 02:20 PM
I need serious advice and help - IM SEVERELY DEPRESSED Brkenhrt Relationship Health 21 04-05-2009 02:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!