It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2008, 01:01 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Guy2307 HB User
Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

*LONG POST*

Hello again everyone, thanks for all the help in my past posts.

After no help from my current doctor, I got a refferal to Dr Skinner in Birmingham. I'll be phoning to see if they've got the refferal and to make an appointment soon.

I decided to type up all my problems for when I go so I don't miss anything out. I wanted to post it here to see what you guys think, does it seem likely I have a thyroid issue?, or adrenal issue?, or anything else? any opinions would be great. Like I say in the type-up, my eyes are my big current problem, but because of unsuccessful diagnoses/treatment, and all my past problems, I suspect an underline cause.

"About 5 and a half years ago I suddenly became extremely fatigued. I was soon unable to go to school and spent all of my time resting and sleeping long hours. The symptoms included:
Constant physical and mental fatigue.
Inability to fall asleep, un-refreshing sleep, incredibly easily disturbed whilst asleep.
Extremely poor immune system (I continually got long colds despite rarely going outside)
Intolerance to heat, I had always been abnormally intolerant to heat, and comfortable in far colder conditions then others. But I became FAR more intolerant when I became fatigued, which has led me to believe I may have had an underline medical problem from a young age.
I developed dark purple colouration on the skin under my eyes.
(I am unsure if this is significant, but I also noticed at some point during the illness that urination and bowel movements increased dramatically and continues to this day.)

I think this happened shortly after a virus; however I am unsure as it was quite some time ago. My Doctor did some tests for various causes, when examining I was told multiple times I had swollen glands under my chin. I was also told my white blood cell count was slightly below normal. Nothing serious was found and I was told I had Chronic Fatigue.

This chronic fatigue continued for 4 and a half years, the entire time the illness was severely dehabilitating, I was constantly physically and mentally exhausted at all times. I found it impossible to fall asleep, when I finally did I found it very hard to get up the next day and spent most of the day in bed. I really feel my problems weren’t taken seriously enough were not looked into deeply.

The fatigue slowly began to improve in the later year. 4 and a half years later I had began going to go to college. Mental fatigue/physical fatigue/sleep problems/virus’s still seem to hit me harder than the average person, but nothing major now.

However during the last year of severe fatigue my eyes became incredibly irritated, again after a virus. Prominent red veins formed, the eyes felt dry, tired, burning and were exacerbated by anything such as PC use, reading etc. When they were badly exacerbated they became slightly blurry and I often felt pulsating behind my eyes. The Doctor and eye specialists could not find any big problems with my vision or eyes themselves.

This eye problem has been going on for 18 months now, all the above symptoms are completely persistent and still showing no signs of improvement. My eyes are the big problem now.
Nothing wrong with my eyes themselves has been found. Sometimes I’d be treated for allergic conjunctivitis and other times blepharitis, although my symptoms do not include the most common allergy/blepharitis symptoms such as itching, nor do they water, have discharge, crusting, etc. I even had steroid drops for a period. None of these treatments had any positive effect whatsoever.

Whilst trying to find answers about my eyes, I came across many illnesses’s that could cause dry, irritated eyes. And to my surprise many had other symptoms I had suffered from in the past. None of which I was told about by my doctor or eye specialist. I feel the chance of an underline cause to my eye irritation and/or chronic fatigue has been overlooked by my Doctor.




Recently, I requested thyroid blood tests, my TSH came back at 3.5 which I was told is normal and no further testing is needed. However much thyroid research I have read states 3.5 is abnormal and that I could be Hypothyroid. I’ve spoken to a few Hypothyroid sufferers who stated similar eye and fatigue symptoms to my own. I also asked about a possible dust mite allergy or nutritional deficiency’s but this has not been looked into by my doctor.

(Also, I’m unsure if this is relevant, but for years before my fatigue problems, along with heat intolerance, and slight fatigue, I had a bad chronic cough. I went to the doctor multiple times as it was a big problem, but no cause was found. It eventually faded away a few months before my chronic fatigue began.)
"


Thanks to anyone who read all that.

Last edited by Guy2307; 07-26-2008 at 01:10 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-26-2008, 02:37 PM   #2
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

A TSH of 3.5 is WAY too high!
What time of day was your blood drawn for this test?
Optimal TSH is low, around 1.0 (or at least BELOW 2.0).

TSH is a pitutary hormone. The higher it is the more your pititary gland is trying to prompt your thyroid gland to make more thyroid hormones (FreeT3 & Free T4).

I bet if they had tested your FREE T3 & FREE T4 they would be at the bottom of the 'normal range' or below.

Optimal for the FREE T's is in the middle to UPPER part of the 'normal range', NOT the lower part.

You need to find a new, better doctor!
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Old 07-26-2008, 03:03 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

I'll 2nd GCC
Quote:
I bet if they had tested your FREE T3 & FREE T4 they would be at the bottom of the 'normal range' or below.
on ALL counts. Including the NEW Doc

How can it be normal when you feel anything BUT that
And while you have so many Hypo-Thy symptoms ??

 
Old 07-26-2008, 04:26 PM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Guy2307 HB User
Re: Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

Hey, thanks for the replies.

Yeah I haven't seen Dr Skinner yet and i've heard great things about him, so i'm hoping hes gonna be a great help! Glad I don't have to return to my terrible old doc.

Aswell as the TSH tested, the "Serum free T4 level" was tested with a result of 19 (Range 10-25) pmol/L. So it is in the upper half, however the T3 has not been tested, so i'm suspecting a possible problem converting T4 to T3, I read this is common in "Chronic Fatigue" sufferers who are really Hypothyroid. I haven't included all that in the letter as I hear Dr Skinner is one of the best thyroid doctors in the UK, so I'm sure he'll know what to think of my thyroid results.

And yeah thanks for the help about TSH, I've heard from so many people now that my TSH is too high. I just hope its the cause of my eye problems, so that I can get rid of them!

 
Old 07-26-2008, 05:50 PM   #5
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

I've heard reports of people having good results from taking the mineral selenium & B vitamins (especilly B12) to help with conversion of T4 into T3.


It is unusual that your FREE T4 is in the upper half of the 'normal range' when your TSH is so high.

Are you sure its a FREE T4 ? Does it say the word FREE?
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Old 07-26-2008, 07:12 PM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Guy2307 HB User
Re: Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GCC View Post
I've heard reports of people having good results from taking the mineral selenium & B vitamins (especilly B12) to help with conversion of T4 into T3.


It is unusual that your FREE T4 is in the upper half of the 'normal range' when your TSH is so high.

Are you sure its a FREE T4 ? Does it say the word FREE?
Thanks for replying and for the advice, hopefully a free t3 test will explain this.

And yeah it is indeed free t4, heres exactly what the results say:

(Normal, No Action)------------------Range---------Status
Serum free T4 level - 19 - pmol/L - (10-25 U) ------- NK
Serum TSH Level --- 3.5 - mu/L - (0.3 - 5.5 U) ------ NK

Last edited by Guy2307; 07-26-2008 at 07:14 PM.

 
Old 07-26-2008, 07:47 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,453
AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
Re: Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

Perhaps the lab "normal" ranges in the UK are different than the US, these are from The British Thyroid Association:

TSH 0.4 – 4.5 mU/L
FT4 9.0 – 25 pmol/L TT4 60 – 160 nmol/L
FT3 3.5 – 7.8 nmol/L TT3 1.2 – 2.6 nmol/L

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Is ADHD a Learning disability or mental disorder/illness? dvchris ADD / ADHD 5 04-23-2010 05:10 AM
I Just Don't Know What to Think Anymore... karensbiggestfa Fibromyalgia 12 01-02-2009 12:05 AM
hypothyroid sonia 25 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-23-2008 07:04 AM
New to this board...just got diagnosed with HYPOthyroid Zuzu's Petals Thyroid Disorders 13 12-14-2006 08:41 PM
13 Year Old with Hypothyroid krprince Thyroid Disorders 7 08-17-2006 02:30 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!