It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2008, 12:58 PM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Redlands CA USA
Posts: 490
katkatdd HB User
Need HELP With New Labs Please! Also What Does This Mean??

Hi all~

So I just went to my dr appt this morning with my REGULAR Dr. Not my endo that appt is on Monday. But my PCP ran a bunch of labs and of course he is telling me my thyroid numbers are FINE! Grrr.... And he doesn't know WHY I feel the way I do.. ANd my blood pressure was 160/90 today (granted I was nervous about blood results for some other tests). But STILL my bp has never, ever been that high.

These are my new numbers. I had blood drawn 1st thing in morning BEFORE meds. Please help me understand these labs.

TSH- 3rd Generation W/ Reflex to FT4... 6.74 High ( 0.40-4.50)
T3 Total- 124 ( 60-181)
T3 Uptake- 27 ( 22-35%)
T4 Free- 1.0 ( 0.8- 1.8)
Free T4 index (T7)- 2.2 ( 1.4-3.8)
T-4 (THYROXINE) TOTAL- 8.1 ( 4.5-12.5)

He said since my actual hormone levels are all normal that my thyroid is normal even though my symptoms are very severe and my TSH is so high again.... I am trying to see where I might boost something?? And not sure WHY my levels would be so in range when my TSH is still so high???

I am currently on 112mcg Levo PLUS 15 mg's Armour. I tried adding an additional 15mg's of Armour in afternoons but really felt it and didn't do well with it!?!

 
Old 07-31-2008, 01:07 PM   #2
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: Need HELP With New Labs Please! Also What Does This Mean??

[QUOTE=katkatdd;3671293]Hi all~

So I just went to my dr appt this morning with my REGULAR Dr. Not my endo that appt is on Monday. But my PCP ran a bunch of labs and of course he is telling me my thyroid numbers are FINE! Grrr.... And he doesn't know WHY I feel the way I do.. ANd my blood pressure was 160/90 today (granted I was nervous about blood results for some other tests). But STILL my bp has never, ever been that high.

These are my new numbers. I had blood drawn 1st thing in morning BEFORE meds. Please help me understand these labs.

TSH- 3rd Generation W/ Reflex to FT4... 6.74 High ( 0.40-4.50)
T3 Total- 124 ( 60-181)
T3 Uptake- 27 ( 22-35%)
T4 Free- 1.0 ( 0.8- 1.8)
Free T4 index (T7)- 2.2 ( 1.4-3.8)
T-4 (THYROXINE) TOTAL- 8.1 ( 4.5-12.5)

**************
You need a better doctor!

TSH is way too high.
Total T3 is a useless test
Dotto for T3 uptake
Free T4 1.0....that is near the bottom of the range, WAY too low - even its in the 'normal range', its like getting a "D" on a math test. You passed, but you just barely! That is NOT good!
Free Thyroixine index- useless test.
Total T4, ditto.

The reason why FREE T4 is important (and not useless like some of the other test) is that FREE is the ACTUAL USABLE THYROID HORMOME and your is at the bottom of the range!


You need this book:

"Stop The Thyrod Madness".
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2008, 01:56 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: Need HELP With New Labs Please! Also What Does This Mean??

Sack that doctor! You are HYPO and need to be treated as such. If that doctor cant see whats written in front of his face, get another.

Terrible!
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Old 08-07-2008, 02:59 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: california
Posts: 10
wally777 HB User
Re: Need HELP With New Labs Please! Also What Does This Mean??

I saw your reply and the poster's numbers are very close to mine, except my TSH went up to 8.96 after it was 1.74 the week prior. The change in medicine was that I was on 75mcg synthroid and 30mg armour2 weeks prior to this last test and then just switched to 100mcg synthroid only. What do you recom? My endo thinks my numbers are fine!!!, but I still feel awful--mostly shaky from when I get up in the morning until early evening.

Thanks

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
new labs need input please! sunnie123 Thyroid Disorders 2 03-18-2010 11:08 AM
Hashimotos update, need advice please jaguarevo Thyroid Disorders 3 02-10-2010 04:06 PM
New here..need help with labs please! asterix9 Thyroid Disorders 1 03-15-2009 09:26 PM
I'm new to all of this... and I dont understand my labs Masta Thyroid Disorders 14 11-09-2008 07:28 AM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 10:53 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!