It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2008, 04:12 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Flushing,MI,USA
Posts: 54
sammysmomma HB User
Question I Could Really Use Some Advice.

I haven't posted in a long time, but lately things have been a little strange. We recently moved, and I have seen a new PCP. He said during his interview that he wouldn't use lab numbers, but go by the way I feel...but guess what! I got a card in the mail with my test results (requested by me because of sudden weight gain 12lbs in three weeks, hair falling out, fingernail loss and general fatigue). The note on it said to "continue on current meds" (137mcg Levothyroxine daily). I had a TT four years ago, and not felt healthy since the surgery. My latest labs read as follows:
TSH<0.01 range 0.34-5.6
FT4 1.04 range 0.58-1.64
Those were the only tests requested by the Doctor's office. I recently tried to give blood and they had to use a centrifuge to get a reading barely above the "anemic" level. What can I ask the Doctor to do? I am sooooo tired of being tired.
Jan

 
Old 08-10-2008, 07:24 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: I Could Really Use Some Advice.

Hi sammy

I'd be curious what your ferritin & b12 are like ?? If they are low, or barely in range, it can make us very too. I can see where your T4's need some work as they are NOT quite mid-range. What are your T3's like?
Quote:
he wouldn't use lab numbers, but go by the way I feel...but guess what
My D.O. (osteopathic) said that too. I was bouncing for JOY at the time, but less than a year later ,,, I just fired him after feeling like his Summer Science Project.

So if you can't nudge this Doc to HELP you MORE, I'd say its time to go Dr shopping.

I know how depressing that *IS*, as I'm about to start with my 5th Dr in 2.5+ years time <<~s-sigh!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-11-2008, 01:32 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Flushing,MI,USA
Posts: 54
sammysmomma HB User
Re: I Could Really Use Some Advice.

Dear Suey,
He has not done any other tests than those listed. What should I ask for? His nurse may be willing to get orders for more tests.
Thanks,
Jam

 
Old 08-11-2008, 04:35 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 744
scoot HB User
Re: I Could Really Use Some Advice.

it definitely sounds like you need more testing. get assertive with your doc or find a new one. the aforementioned b12 and ferritin are good ideas, but also a free t3 would be nice. but even your levels they did draw are on the low end of normal and also abnormal.

what i dont understand is, if he doesnt go by bloodwork and goes by how you feel instead, why isnt he increasing your meds based on your fatigue and other hypo symptoms?

i'd suggest a med increase and see if that helps you.

just a tip for bloodwork days - drink lots of water. it helps them get a better draw and the blood isnt so thick. (i learned that the hard way)

Last edited by scoot; 08-11-2008 at 04:37 PM.

 
Old 08-11-2008, 09:39 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Flushing,MI,USA
Posts: 54
sammysmomma HB User
Re: I Could Really Use Some Advice.

Scoot,
Thanks for the advice. I will call the Doctor's office in the morning to see what and how they will deal with this.
Jan

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
really need advice...loved one diagnosed as bipolar :( Roxygirl577 Bipolar Disorder 9 10-13-2006 10:38 AM
i really need some advice...hitting a low point mint_tea Weight Loss 4 02-19-2006 12:05 AM
Does anyone here REALLY Understand? Samantha317 Depression 746 10-21-2005 09:33 PM
please give me ANY advice , i really need some-one to talk to sandra2005 Depression 7 08-23-2005 09:02 AM
I really need some help krisdance83 Relationship Health 13 07-11-2005 03:48 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!