It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2008, 07:20 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 46
ilovejohnv624 HB User
Red face 17 Hyroxyprogesterone levels extremely high...what does it mean?

I just got back from the endo today and was discussing with him that maybe my Levoxyl 88 should be lowered because I have sever night sweats...I had mentioned this 2 him a year or so ago and he said to try soy products but i told him today it did nothing....he looked through my file and said he was surprised he didnt have my 17 hydroxyprogesterone tested angain because the last 2 tests my level was 575 and then the most recent ( last year) was700+ ...he gave me a script and he is having it tested again and then said if the levels are that high again he will need to talk to me...but he didnt say about what ( and I hate to ask because then I would be worrying more than I am now..) I have seen some women posted levels of 100..200 but no ones as high as mine....what dies this blood test mean ....and what should I expect if my levels are still real high...anybody got a clue on this stuff? I have tried looking online but um...Im not all that book smart and medical mumbo jumbo articles dont make sense to me...any one?

 
Old 08-10-2008, 06:13 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: 17 Hyroxyprogesterone levels extremely high...what does it mean?

Have NO CLUE either, but am bumping this with hopes that someone does

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-10-2008, 10:52 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: 17 Hyroxyprogesterone levels extremely high...what does it mean?

High 17-OHP levels indicate congenital adrenal hyperplasia, and since you are older than a child, probably the late-onset type. You can look it up, especially by late-onset type, and you'll get information on it. It is basically a metabolite that builds up because one of the pathways doesn't happen. It gives you symptoms and then have to figure out what meds will help you. Hope this helps!

 
Old 08-10-2008, 11:00 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: 17 Hyroxyprogesterone levels extremely high...what does it mean?

Forgot to ask, what are all of your symptoms? I'm always curious!

 
Old 08-11-2008, 04:10 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 46
ilovejohnv624 HB User
Re: 17 Hyroxyprogesterone levels extremely high...what does it mean?

Some of my symptoms are low( extremely low sex drive)..I am just not interested, I have hair on my chin,upper lip that I need to shave every day...A LOT of body hair in the pubic region that spreads out to my thighs and a strip that goes up to my belly button(of course I shave it all!),I have a blue discharge that comes from my right breast that I have been seeing 4 different doctors on..the most recent feels I have polycystic breasts and the ducts are backed up, I have NEVER been pregnant ( Im 38 sand NOT on the pill), gained weight, extremely tired, have panic attacks and extremely anxious, periods seem okay now, VERY BAD NIGHT SWEATS( they are just nasty) but my periods were irregular when i was younger( about 12) and I was put on birth control and that all seemed to regulate that..I am wondering if it all started when I was younger? .I will look up what you mentioned...thanks! I have tried soy products because i heard they help with the sweats but nothing has helped me...my endocronologist has prescribed me Tagament? He says to wait to fill it until after he gets his results back but he said that although Tagament is for ulcers there is an ingredient in it that has been proven to help night sweats? I will try anything this dr tells me...he is sweet as pie and he does know what he's doing, he is just a little baffled by me...38 yr old female, never pregnant, lactating blue breast discharge( they have ruled out cancer)which they say is actually blood stuck in the ducts,lotsa hair, he did say I had Hasimoto's a couple years ago...I am on Lyvoxyl 88 to keep my goiter down...family history of thyroid issues, my sister had to have hers totally removed and so did my cousin and aunt...diabetes runs in the family..heart disease...sorry to babble but I figure if I throw out all my symptoms and family history someone out there may have had the same situation!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
+ ANA, +SM AB titer eGFR 51??? What does this all mean? madeleena668 Thyroid Disorders 4 12-27-2009 05:26 PM
i have high levels of estrogen and low levels of progesterone what does this mean? mtshir75 Hormone Problems 3 04-08-2009 06:21 AM
Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments? jn1ce Thyroid Disorders 8 05-24-2008 06:20 AM
extremely elevated lipase levels, ongoing progressive stomach discomfort jharding Digestive Disorders 4 04-16-2008 04:27 PM
what does high platelet levels and high esr levels mean shellby66 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 01-06-2008 09:52 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!