It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2008, 09:27 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Reading Pa USA
Posts: 23
jshanl HB User
Lab results help

I have been having thyroid issues fo abouta year now. Last year I was told my thyroid quit working and progrssively my dosage of Synthroid has gone from 88mcg to 200 mcg. At 200 I felt the best I had in a long tme,but recently I have gained weight again and have been feeling tired and have leg cramps and joint aches. I also had my antibodes tested last year and they were above 1000,at that time the Endo said everything was ok.My family doc said that I had hashimotos.I believed the family doc more than the endo so I fired the endo. My most recent blood test was this week and I jst got the results. I was expecting a high TSH but here are the numbers. T uptake 36,T4 8.4,FreeT .96,FTI 8.0,Total T3 1.1 TSH .026 ,anti TPO 421. My most recent test prior to this one said that the anti was 120,now it is 421. Besides the high TPO why am I feeling hypo and gaining all this weight again? Also I have increasingly worse throat irritation,trouble swallowing sometimes and sleep apnea. Any suggestions would be appreciated as I see my family Doc on Monday,so I want to be prepared with any ideas anyone may have. Thanks

 
Old 08-09-2008, 01:04 PM   #2
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: Lab results help

Re-post your numbers and post the:

name of the test, the reference ranges , your number.
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-09-2008, 02:02 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: Lab results help

I 2nd what GCC says

You've got FreeT but is that 3 or 4? We also need the ranges (they'll be on the results slip in brackets next to the result)
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

Last edited by tygwyn; 08-09-2008 at 03:14 PM.

 
Old 08-10-2008, 06:09 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Re: Lab results help

I'm going to 3rd these previous posters

Also it's VERY hard for me to figure out which range goes with test when its all clumped together. Easier example:

T4 = .95 (.8-1.8)
T3 = 245 (220-430)

THANKS

 
Old 08-10-2008, 07:51 AM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Reading Pa USA
Posts: 23
jshanl HB User
Re: Lab results help

Sorry about that,here are the numbers T Uptake 36 normal 32-48.4
T4 8.4 Normal 5.5-11.6
Free T4 .96 Normal .58-1.64
FTI 8.0 Normal 5.9-13.1
Total T3 1.1 Normal .9-1.8
TSH .026 Normal .3-5.0
Anti TPO 421 Normal<35
Anti TG <20 Normal <31
Hopefully these numbers can help me out on questions to ask my doctor. Thanks for any help.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help my Mum!! Help Needed with these test results. Dramaqueen Thyroid Disorders 4 12-07-2008 02:58 PM
Help with my lab results! lass87 Thyroid Disorders 19 11-05-2008 09:43 AM
how bad was your results before they did surgery mamaomany Back Problems 6 10-01-2008 05:37 PM
Test Results....NOT! cmpgirl Pain Management 21 04-08-2008 11:28 PM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!