It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2008, 08:42 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 19
nervx HB User
Test Results In_I'm A Little Scared_High Thyroglobulin_Help!

Hi Everyone -- Here are my latest test results, taken over the past 3 weeks. As a reminder, my symptoms are fatigue, foggy brain, groggy, slight feeling of fullness in throat, morning temps are low. More tired in morning. More energy in eve. Much less capacity for exercise (I can do very little now).

You'll notice that my thyroglobulin level is high (never had thyroid problems prior to this year, to my knowledge....). I'm a bit worried about what that could mean. Trying to figure all of this out. Kind of hard since I don't get much help from my doc (I have Kaiser and limited funds). I got my doc to refer me to an Endo, and I have an appointment to see the Endo next Friday.

I'm currently taking low-dose of Armour, about 20 mg. I had been taking Levothroid a couple of months ago, and it did start to make me feel better, but I COULD NOT handle that drug. Gave me heart palps at very low dose. With Armour, my T3 has risen, but T4 hasn't budged. TSH number went down a bit. This is all very confusing to me. Any input would be appreiciated. Here are my latest results. You can see my prior results and read more about my issue in some of my other posts, if needed/interested.

Thank you so very much! :-)

07/14/08

TSH 0.72 (0.4-4.00 ulU/mL

T3 130 (58-159ng/dl)

FREE T4 0.85 (58-159ng/dl)


07/28/08 (SALIVA TEST)

ESTRADIOL 2.2 (1.3-3.3)

PROGESTERONE 373 (200 - 3000__with topical progesterone use 10 -30mg)

RATIO: Pg/E2 170 (Optimal: 100-500 when E2 1.3 - 3.3pg/ml)

TESTOSTERONE 35 (16 - 55 Age Dependent)

DHEAS 8.4 (2 - 23 Age Dependent)

CORTISOL AM 8.0 (3.7 - 9.5)

CORTISOL NOON 1.4 (1.2 - 3.0)

CORTISOL EVE 0.6 (0.6 - 1.9)

CORTISOL NIGHT 0.6 (0.4 - 1.0)


08/04/08

T3 90 (58-159ng/dl)

T3 REVERSE 26 (11-32ng/dl)

THYROGLOBULIN AB <1.0 (<1.0 U/mL)

THYROGLOBULIN 3.0 (<2 ng/mL)

FERRITIN 17.3 (13-150 ng/mL)

ALDOSTERONE 1 (ng/dl) upright - 12:51PM

DHEA-S 166.4 (ug/dL) no range given

IRON 61 (60-170 mcg/dL)

TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY 334 (250-420 mcg/dL)

IRON SAT 18 (20-50 &#37

MAGNESIUM 1.80 (1.4-2.3 mEq/L)

ZINC 81 (50-110mcg/dl)

Last edited by nervx; 08-12-2008 at 10:51 AM. Reason: Edited Thyroglubulin Test Result. Wrote "Thyroglubulin AB" for both tests, when one should have been just "Thyroglubulin".

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-12-2008, 11:02 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 19
nervx HB User
Re: Test Results In_I'm A Little Scared_High Thyroglobulin_Help!

I also wanted to mention that I've been taking the Armour for about 2 months now. Started very low, half of a 15 mg tablet, as I'm quite sensitive, then built up to about 25mg, then backed down when I saw that the T3 rose but T4 didn't, and I was told by many that adrenals had to be taken care of first, for Armour to work. But now....it looks like my cortisol is pretty good. Boy, this stuff sure is frustrating, isn't it? Not sure what to do!

Thanks!

Yvonne

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Got My Test Results!!!!! justmel30 HIV Prevention 2 03-15-2010 08:23 PM
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 12:21 PM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 10:58 AM
If Stressed to test or waiting for test results . . . MSH HIV Prevention 3 11-28-2004 11:09 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!