It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2008, 12:57 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 24
U2Kimmy HB User
Question Need Feedback

Hi everyone! Im brand new to this site and wanted to run a few things by you and see what you think. I was recently diagnosed with Fibromyalgia about a month ago and I have also had lupus for over 20 years (im now 42 years old). My lupus has been under control for many years with no flare ups.
I had all the classic symptoms of fibromyalgia...fatigue, muscle pain, etc...

Anyway, after further educating myself on the subject, I have run across numerous articles where they believe that fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome are really a thyroid disorder. That they are actually manifestations of thryroid disease or some type of metabolic problem tied to thyroid function.

My T3, T4 and FSH all fell in the normal ranges, but I have read that many people have not been diagnosed with thyroid disease until the testing went a little more specific.

Anything you can share with me regarding this would be greatly appreciated. I am also currently running a low grade (99.4) fever every day for the past few weeks. Is this a symptom of a thyroid disorder?

Thanks and look forward to your comments.

Kimmy

 
Old 08-12-2008, 10:33 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,165
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need Feedback

Dr. John Lowe is one of the leading fibromyalgia experts who says that its origin is low thyroid function. Dr. Jacob Teitelbaum also speaks to the subject.

The best tests for detection of low thyroid are TSH, free T4, free T3 (not "total" T4/T3), and the thyroid antibodies - TPO and Tg. The leading cause of low thyroid is an autoimmune disease caused by those antibodies. Since you already have one AI disease, you probably know you are prone to others. The antibody tests are an all-important diagnostic tool, especially for people like you.

When free T4 and/or free T3 is/are below 50% of the lab reference ranges, most people will have symptoms. But most MDs will tell them that their levels are "normal" and can't be causing symptoms just because they are in range. I want you to know that simply having levels within the lab range does NOT mean you are automatically thyroid-healthy. Neither low-normal nor high-normal levels of the free Ts are "normal" for the majority of the population.

If your TSH is higher than 2 - 2.5, you are likely hypothyroid. Even though that's well within the typical lab range, healthy people have an average TSH of about 1. The American Acad of Clinical Endos says that the TSH ranges at most labs are too broad and miss many occult cases of primary hypoT. My former primary MD told me that my 4.83 TSH on a range that ended at 5.0 was "normal", but that he would treat if it went above 6. (Did I mention he was my "former" primary? Dolt.)

The fever would not be a typical symptom of low thyroid. Most often, a hypothyroid person's basal temp would average 96 or so. But I won't go so far as to say low-grade fever couldn't happen to a hypothyroid person.

If you care to share your lab results with the board, we may be able to help you interpret them for yourself.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-13-2008, 04:27 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 24
U2Kimmy HB User
Re: Need Feedback

Hi there Midwest! Thanks for the info...I am trying to educate myself as much as possible on the subject. The following are my lab results:

T3 30
T4 (Total) 9.5
T4 Free 2.9
TSH 1.68

They all fell in the "normal range" but I was just wondering, is there a test I should request from the doc just to be sure???? I know it took 6 different tests for my grandmother to be diagnosed with hypothyroidism.

I am so grateful for these message boards....what a great way to exchange info, vent and talk to people who truly understand.

Take care!
Kimmy

 
Old 08-13-2008, 05:27 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: Need Feedback

Hi U2Kimmy ~ Get a copy of your labs EACH & E V E R Y time. It's interesting to see what Dr's call normal, that USUALLY has plenty of room for improvement while still WITHIN range.

Post the lab ranges along WITH your results. All labs are not the same & many here don't like to guess. Example Free T4 (range .8 1.8) mine .8 So I'm low though my (just fired) Dr would say normal .

midwest made a wonderful point *I* don't feel ' 'normal' ' with my T4's on the bottom rung of the ladder (range). Yet my newly fired Dr. would tell you "studies show that patients don't feel DIFFERENT w/ their levels farther INTO range" From personal experience, I know *that* is total Baldderdash.

Another normal example: I was told normal when my TSH was 4.79 which *DID* fall within the old, OLD ranges. But had my primecare-Dr BOTHERED to look at 5 month old labs, PERHAPS the increase from 1.23 to 4.79 would of been a CONCERN instead of normal

 
Old 08-13-2008, 02:05 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,165
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need Feedback

Yes, we need to know the lab's reference range for each test to help you there.

 
Old 08-14-2008, 05:53 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 24
U2Kimmy HB User
Re: Need Feedback

Hi everyone...here are my lab results with the "normal ranges":

T-3 30 (22 - 35)

T-4 Total 9.5 (4.5 - 12.5)

Free T4 2.9 (1.4 - 3.8)

TSH 1.68 (.4 - 4.5)

Just noticed that I had my TSH done 2 days prior with my gyno and it was
.63. So in 2 days it went to 1.68??????????

Anyway, just curious if I should ask for a more specific test for thyroid...only because I believe that alot of the fibromyalgia people suffer from a thyroid disorder.

Thanks,
Kimmy

 
Old 08-14-2008, 08:55 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,165
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need Feedback

Your labs are not obviously hypothyroid. But that's the thing... I think that Dr. Lowe's theory is not so much that low hormone levels cause the fibro, but that the cells aren't making proper use of the hormone that's there.

Maybe you would find more information you can use in his book [i]The Metabolic Treatment of Fibromyalgia[/] and his other writings.

 
Old 08-14-2008, 11:33 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 24
U2Kimmy HB User
Re: Need Feedback

Thanks for the recommendation Midwest...I will be sure to take a look at that book.

Kimmy

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help! Need advice re codependent friend moongirl0719 Relationship Health 19 06-09-2006 10:40 AM
New Here, Need Advice, Feedback, Feeling Badly sassy_dee Depression 2 09-04-2005 02:47 PM
Need doseage advise on starting Lexapro. MMS1 Anxiety 11 07-25-2005 08:40 AM
Desperatley need thorax surgery at T10 T11 4080Sean Spinal Cord Disorders 2 07-18-2005 03:32 PM
Really need help, long post but urgent, need info Bilbo Pain Management 26 04-28-2005 10:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (301), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!