It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2008, 12:43 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 148
lulu2008 HB User
My labs after changing my dose of Synthroid

Does this look good to you? Before, my TSH was 6.97 but nothing else was tested. This time, they did a panel.

T-3 Uptake: 33 (22-35%)
T-4, Free: 1.4 (.8-1.8 ng/dL)
Testosterone, Total: 32 (20-76)
TSH, 3rd generation: 1.69 (.4-4.50)
Prolactin: 6.5 (3.0-30.0)
Anti TSH Autoantibody **no specimen received in the laboratory. The test has been cancelled**

Sodium: 141 (135-146)
Potassium: 4.1 (3.5-5.3)

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-14-2008, 03:41 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: .
Posts: 290
cutejenny77 HB User
Re: My labs after changing my dose of Synthroid

Hi, lulu, why did you test for Testosterone Sodium Potassium and Prolactin

 
Old 08-14-2008, 11:42 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 148
lulu2008 HB User
Re: My labs after changing my dose of Synthroid

My doctor just ran a bunch of random tests based on my symptoms. I have had weight loss, fatigue, hair loss, hot flashes, night sweats, irregular menstrual cycles, and joint pain and swelling.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Latest labs, Dr. says stop synthroid? leighsa200 Thyroid Disorders 4 01-14-2010 06:00 PM
Labs- Please share your opinion MomJD Thyroid Disorders 11 05-31-2008 12:37 AM
New labs. please help!! Jaynee Thyroid Disorders 9 06-30-2005 06:51 PM
Here are my labs.....need advice......... fusionqueen Thyroid Disorders 14 06-07-2005 07:50 AM
New Labs before appt. What do you think? Peeps Thyroid Disorders 6 04-03-2005 12:55 PM
Meep/labs back, ?'s for you juner50 Thyroid Disorders 7 01-02-2005 08:52 AM
New Labs, adding T3 - your opinion please Peeps Thyroid Disorders 3 10-25-2004 07:55 PM
Riddle re: meds/labs softcrush Thyroid Disorders 19 09-12-2004 10:09 AM
Follow-up Labs - TSH too low now - questions Peeps Thyroid Disorders 6 07-18-2004 09:14 AM
Feel terrible but labs are fine tracykins Thyroid Disorders 4 03-14-2004 03:50 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!