It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2008, 07:36 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 20
ashfox2005 HB User
I have questions about HYPO

Hello, Im Ashley and I am a 21 year old female. For the past 6 months I have been experiencing severe fatigue, but no anemia or iron defiecency (3 mo ago), vision problems( blurriness, stars, unequal dialated pupils, headaches, extremities stay very cold also numbness and tingling, heart palpatations, low blood sugar.. stays in the 60's and gets down to 40's and 50's... the eating every 2 hours doesnt work ...i have to drink a coke all day to keep sugar fairly leveled out, about 30 min after i eat my sugar drops straight down, poor circulation, i turn purple- dr said reynauds syndrome but i dont think so i dont change colors--sitting or standing dont help, ringing ears, gained 20 lbs in past 7-8 months.. cant lose weight, and i am bipolar but im getting depressed again..and medicines arent working..

Dr. tested thryoid about 3 mo ago and said it looked ok and he xrayed my heart and said it wasnt enlarged?? dont know what this was for. Only thing i can find that related to all of this is hypothyroidism... i had a test done 4-2-08 and my TSH was .70 range 0.30-4.82 and FT4 was .67 range 0.59-1.17 i think these are normal.. dont know what they were a few months ago tho... any suggestions??

I was wondering can your levels not be too far off and still experience all of these symptoms???
Anyone know of anything else this can relate to??

Any help is greatly appreciated.. ive seen 6 or 7 drs in past 6 mo and all i get is I DONT KNOW>. Im sick of this!!! PLEASE HELP!!!!!

Last edited by ashfox2005; 08-14-2008 at 07:55 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-14-2008, 08:49 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,165
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: I have questions about HYPO

Quote:
FT4 was .67 range 0.59-1.17
See that result? Your free T4 is only 14% of its range. Many people start having symptoms when that falls below 50% of the range. It's too low and may be accounting for some of your symptoms. But... your TSH is pretty normal, and that shouldn't happen when FT4 is that low. It's suspicious for pituitary - aka "secondary" hypothyroidism.

Also, do you happen to take lithium for your bipolar? Lithium is a proven thyroid inhibitor.

Be assertive with your doctor and get him/her to address that low FT4/normal TSH. Also, insist on a measurement of FT3. It may be low as well.

 
Old 08-14-2008, 09:20 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 20
ashfox2005 HB User
Re: I have questions about HYPO

No i dont currently take lithium i did about 2 years ago though.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
Newbie here - a couple of questions Maureen57 Thyroid Disorders 3 04-27-2007 12:46 PM
I know you are sick of my questions :-P Jon7346 Diabetes 6 01-21-2006 05:08 AM
Pre-surgery questions to ask the endo, surgeon, and PCP Betsyp Thyroid Disorders 3 10-12-2005 08:01 PM
More Questions Hyper/graves angel123m Thyroid Disorders 4 09-28-2005 11:14 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (301), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!