It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2008, 01:14 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: midwest
Posts: 123
m. m. HB User
Help interpreting lab results

I was just curious if anyone has any thoughts on the pattern of my bloodwork. I started Armour thryoid and have been on the same dose for about 7 months now. My doctor tends to measure Total T4, Total T3, FT4 and FT3. I'm puzzled by the results but not sure if I should be. I still feel hypothyroid. I know my FT's could be higher which would likely help but is there anything in these lab results that give more insight into "what" is going on with my thryoid (antibodies negative).

Here's basically where I was before/after treatment:

T4: 18% in range / 33% in range
FT4: 20% in range / 40% in range
T3: 30% in range / 55% in range
FT3: 50% in range / 55% in range


I have seen every measurement effectively double except FT3 which has barely increased. My body has twice as much T3, T4 and FT4 so it seems my FT3 should be higher. Is this a t4/t3 conversion issue? Is my T3 being hijacked by something preventing my FT3 from increasing? Seems simply because I'm on Armour my FT3 should be higher.

I know everyone says Total T's don't matter but if you think of them as being "raw" material for Free T levels then seems they can be helpful in diagnosing certain thryoid patterns - just not for measuring effectiveness of medication dosage.

Anyone have any thoughts? Thanks.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help interpreting hormone results, pls!! Bonny2010 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 03-08-2010 12:54 AM
Help interpreting hormone results, pls!!! Is this high estrogen??? Bonny2010 Hormone Problems 0 03-04-2010 05:26 AM
dhea result seriously ill help zoe111 Addison's Disease 3 06-10-2007 04:48 PM
Received all my medical reports and need help interpreting them please. mellymermaid40 Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 01:40 PM
Need help interpreting blood draw results sonshnes Anemia 1 07-12-2006 04:48 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!