It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2008, 10:18 AM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: keystone IA USA
Posts: 307
keystone206 HB User
Parathyroid

I am wondering if it is true, that with parathyroid will you have a higher 1-25 Vitamin D, and a low Vit-D25?
In July mine was: Vit D, I25-OH: 95 (15 – 75)
Vit-D25: 22 (30 – 80)
Parathyroid: 35.5 (10.0 – 65.) my Dr said this was slightly elevated???
Calcium 9.8 ( 8.5 - 10.5)

The last set of labs was run by my regular Dr and he didn’t ask for the 1-25 so I don’t know what or if that changed.
Vit D 25 D3 Total: 62 (20 – 100) different labs
Vit D 25 D2: Less than 4

I have been dealing with my thyroid since I was 19, which I know is a whole other ball of wax, but it really started to act up last April which led me to finally see an endocrine specialist and finally to the above tests after all the usual thyroid test. I am sort of diagnosed (I am a mystery) as Multinodular goiter, possibly due to T 3 toxicosis. (which you all have been very helpful to me in the past with) Anyway…my last appointment he ran these tests, sent me the report and asked that I start the 2000 IU of Vit D and 1200 Calcium each day. He did not tell me his thoughts, grrrr. I see him again in November. Since starting the vitamins though I have increased muscle pain (legs), I find myself clenching my muscles in my legs, fatigue and nail discoloration. My regular Dr does not seem to think the nails are anything to worry about, and he is setting me up with a pre sleep study that is free that I can do right in my own bed, yea! I am doing that tonight by the way.

Any thoughts?
As always thank-you!

added note:
I do have some mention in my report from the endo stating that a past report in April this year indicated that my Chloride was 110 ( 95 - 110) and Co2 was low 21 ( 21 - 32) suggesting medabolic acidosis. My blood work this week all came back ok, whew. This same blood result (chloride and Co2) has appeared before last year with a GFR of 58. My GFR tends to run 58 to 60, thanks
__________________
Lynda

Last edited by keystone206; 08-16-2008 at 10:25 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-17-2008, 10:18 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 15
GirlySoGroovy HB User
Re: Parathyroid

From what I understand, some people with parathyroid disease have low Vitamin D levels others don't. I had parathyroid cancer, and my Vitamin D levels were always normal. Some people have low Vitamin D levels, because they don't go out in the sun much and/or they use sunscreen, so their body is unable to produce Vitamin D. If your doctor thinks you have parathyroid disease, ask him to perform an ultra-sound on your neck to find the tumor.

I think muscle pain/tension is a sign of low Vitamin D not high Vitamin D. My muscles tense up for many reasons...mostly when my thyroid is running on the hyper side and/or when I am stressed out about something. What color are your nails?

 
Old 08-17-2008, 11:57 AM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: keystone IA USA
Posts: 307
keystone206 HB User
Re: Parathyroid

Hi -
My nails are a pretty dark pink for about the last 1/3 . My PA said he is not concerned, but I found a picture online that looks just like them that points to renal disease, but if he is not worried, and my bloodwork is all ok, I guess I shouldn't worry!
How are you doing? Did you conquer the cancer?
__________________
Lynda

 
Old 09-15-2008, 01:53 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dallas
Posts: 4
froggietwins HB User
Re: Parathyroid

Who was your dr in Dallas? I live in Dallas.

 
Old 09-15-2008, 10:54 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: .
Posts: 290
cutejenny77 HB User
Re: Parathyroid

Hi, I almost have the same problem with you. Following is my result

iPTH 71.80 pg/ml (14-72)---high
CO2 21.20 (22-31)--- low

For the calcium level, did you have the ionized calcium tested? Did you do intact PTH test for more times to confirm and for parathyroid, the Calcitonin test, it matters, too.

Last edited by cutejenny77; 09-16-2008 at 12:29 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hasimoto's-now parathyroid hormones high robine27 Thyroid Disorders 21 02-15-2009 02:37 AM
Please help! Any one with a parathyroid condition or symptoms! mmee Endocrine Disorders 116 02-05-2009 07:39 AM
Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this birdleggs15 Thyroid Disorders 81 06-26-2008 11:28 AM
parathyroid questions jenn3 Osteoporosis 104 06-14-2008 09:03 AM
Parathyroid problems - need advice reiki gal Thyroid Disorders 3 03-12-2008 06:21 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!