It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2008, 03:51 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
texmo7491 HB User
TSH way high...

i just got results from my blood work...(i have been of of syntroid for about 2-3 weeks). My TSH level was 38.1. Nurse said that normal ranges were..3 - 4.82. Maybe this explains why I have been feeling so terrible.

 
Old 08-19-2008, 05:03 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,329
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH way high...

No "maybe" about it. It definitely explains it. Please say you learned your lesson and won't let yourself run out of med again?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-20-2008, 06:13 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
texmo7491 HB User
Re: TSH way high...

Oh yes I learned my lesson....first I had gotten a little lazy and forgettful about taking my rx everyday.......then when I needed refills, found out my endo had "suddenly" left town and didn't notify patients. Anyway.....am now back on dose of 150mcg of synthroid.....current dr wants to recheck tsh in 1 month. I wonder how long it is going to take to get my tsh down to normal levels?

 
Old 08-20-2008, 11:54 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,329
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH way high...

Everybody's different. It could drop like a rock... It could move a lot more slowly.
Hope you get relief soon!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!