It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2008, 05:14 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: East Coast
Posts: 6
DottiesMom HB User
Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

Hi all,

I recently visited my family doc because I have been feeling so run down. This has been an ongoing thing for the past few years. I first saw him about it 3 years ago. I told him that I keep gaining weight although my dietary habits haven't changed, I am feeling extremely tired, feel "brain foggy" a lot of the time, have trouble sleeping, and my hair is getting thin. I also have psoriasis. So 3 years ago he did a TSH test and it was 2.6 (ref range .350 - 5.5) and told me that I was normal. He suggested I go on the Adkins diet and get more exercise.

I am now 60 lbs heavier and still feel crappy. I went back with the same complaints and was met, mostly, with blank stares. Anyway, he sent me for labs, but also wants me to get a sleep test done and ask my GYN to evaluate me for PCOS. My lab results are below:

TSH 4.056 ref scale .350-5.500
Thyroxine (T4) 8.9 ref scale 4.5 - 12.0
T4, Free (Direct) 1.02 ref scale .061 -1.76

He wouldn't do a T3 test because he said they are not "reliable". Again, he says that I am normal, but I don't feel normal. Do you think I could have a thyroid problem? He makes me feel like it is all in my head.

He also tested me for Lyme disease, fasting glucose and A1C to see if I may be diabetic but those were fine.

You opinions would be appreciated.

Thanks,
DM

 
Old 08-19-2008, 08:04 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 352
Deb123 HB User
Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

Hi,

I think you need to find another doctor that will listen to your symptoms and for Gods sake, run a Free T3 on you. Your tsh alone says hypo, that reference range is an old one, most are saying now anything over 3 with symptoms needs to be medicated.

I was told "it was in my head" for three years and because I went unmedicated for so long I ended up with adrenal fatigue also. You know your body better than any doctor so if your "gut" is telling you something is wrong find a doc to listen. Good luck!

Deb

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-20-2008, 04:30 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: East Coast
Posts: 6
DottiesMom HB User
Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

Thanks for the reply Deb. I am trying to find a new doc. Do you, or most of you here, see an endo or should I look for a new family doc with more experience with thyroid disorders?

This shouldn't have to be this difficult.

Thanks again,

DottiesMom

 
Old 08-20-2008, 12:27 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,171
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

There are a few really great endos around; but by and large they're awful at diagnosing and treating hypothyroidism, especially the more subtle cases. If you read through the board archives, you will find hundreds of horror stories about endos. I don't recommend them for 'simple' hypoT.

Your free T4 is lowish. A more average level for a healthy person would be about 1.2 on that range. Your TSH is also rising, which signifies trouble may be brewing. The American Academy of Clinical Endos has stated that a TSH above 3 in the presence of symptoms is too high and may need treatment. (That's actually a conservative point of view, but it's something.... and the parameters apply to you in particular.)

If your MD knew anything about low thyroid, he would know the A A C E's position on TSH. He would know that free T3 is an important level, too. Your FT4 could be adequate, but if your body isn't converting it to T3 at an adequate rate, that would leave you dragging and with lots of hypoT symptoms. Plus, he would know that the T4 (thyroxine) test is the one that's "unreliable". It has an error rate of 20% and shouldn't be relied on in women who take estrogen preparations. Don't let this fool keep telling you it's all in your head.

A holistic type of doctor may be the best for finding subtle cases of low thyroid. Are you familiar with osteopathic doctors (DOs)? They are the most mainstream of the "alternative" practices... so mainstream that most insurers reimburse them the same as MDs. You could look for a family/general practice DO who treats lots of thyroids. You could also look for an MD or DO who prescribes Armour Thyroid. Most MDs refuse to prescribe it, but any one who will is more likely to think outside the textbook 'box'. Armour Thyroid offers a physician finder list of physicians who prescribe it that you can check for one in your area.

Good luck!

 
Old 08-20-2008, 12:52 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 594
kindspirit HB Userkindspirit HB User
Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

I agree, you need a new doctor! I'm on #3 and even though he's a "tsh" only brand dr he still agrees the tsh should be as low as possible, especially with Hashimoto's. He sd he doesn't want me bouncing with alternating doses like the other endo did to me. He believes in treating "symptoms" and will let me go under 1 if I feel better, because with Hashi's one "flucuates" so with a low tsh it helps with the peaks and valleys. My new doctor is very young maybe that might help in finding a better suited doctor?
__________________
Hashi's / Hypo Jan 2008
C 5-6-7 fusion
L-5 s1, discectomy, ddd, o/a, scoliosis
Hysterectomy

 
Old 08-20-2008, 12:53 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 911
sue1234 HB User
Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

The only thing I would add is to have all your iron levels checked:

ferritin
TIBC
B-12

You could have symptoms overlapping with thyroid if you are even slightly anemic.

 
Old 08-20-2008, 02:10 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: East Coast
Posts: 6
DottiesMom HB User
Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
Are you familiar with osteopathic doctors (DOs)? They are the most mainstream of the "alternative" practices... so mainstream that most insurers reimburse them the same as MDs. You could look for a family/general practice DO who treats lots of thyroids.
The funny thing is that my doc is a DO....go figure! Anyway, thanks for the reply. I am going to check the Armour site for a doctor in my area. I will let you know how it goes.

Thanks,

DM

 
Old 08-20-2008, 02:18 PM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: East Coast
Posts: 6
DottiesMom HB User
Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sue1234 View Post
The only thing I would add is to have all your iron levels checked:

ferritin
TIBC
B-12

You could have symptoms overlapping with thyroid if you are even slightly anemic.
Thanks for the reply Sue.

You know, he did mention that I could be anemic but he didn't check any of those things when I went for blood work. I will ask the new doc, when I find him/her, about it.

Thanks,
DM

 
Old 08-20-2008, 04:48 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

sue1234 what is
Quote:
TIBC


One question Doc "if its NORMAL, why do I feel this way??

midwest ~ 1.2 for T4's ? ?

Must dig out my FIRST labs 10 days after surgery. I believe I'm 1.1 THERE.
I've dealt with

 
Old 08-20-2008, 05:26 PM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: East Coast
Posts: 6
DottiesMom HB User
Re: Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?

TIBC = Total Iron Binding Capacity


"if its Normal, why do I feel this way"

That is pretty much what I said. I think my exact words were....I don't feel NORMAL.

Last edited by DottiesMom; 08-20-2008 at 05:28 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ferritin Level of 17 - Dr. says "it's normal"? jlh1002 Anemia 13 06-06-2008 08:02 AM
new to thyroid discussion...what is "normal" level? angelina38 Thyroid Disorders 2 02-20-2008 08:42 AM
When do myoclonic jerks stop being "normal"? Minerva78 Epilepsy 0 07-28-2007 07:22 AM
Fluid Around the Heart "Normal"??? Tamsin High & Low Blood Pressure 0 11-14-2006 11:28 AM
Ok if this can be labelled "normal" then what is labelled "crazy?!" samcunningham Depression 2 08-13-2006 06:59 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (942), Apollo123 (859), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!