It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-20-2008, 03:15 PM   #1
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: mn
Posts: 8
janjun2 HB User
Help with thyroid

I had radioactive iodine in May on 100 mcg daily of levoxly. Seem to do ok. But I still have strange unbalance feelings, vision problems(with headaches), strange sensation in body in body(I call flushed), feeling of disconnect from my hands sometimes but have full control of them. Sometimes arms have felt heavy(tired), sometimes off and on breathing feels harder. Heart sometmes beats faster like I've ran when I barely have done anything. Im getting labs done tommorrow becuase I just feel like there is some kinda change. I went from hyper to hypo and now not sure where Im at. Just know symptoms are worse before my menstral cycle and sometime after that (wich I think is ovulation) Need to study more. Does it take time to feel better after having the treatment??? Any insite please would help.

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 08-21-2008, 03:19 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: Help with thyroid

It sounds to me as though you need some sort of change to your meds - I have all of the symptoms you've mentioned and I'm still not optimized after my TT 22 months ago.

When you get your labs done make sure they test FT3 & FT4 and get a copy of the results to share on here. Theres plenty of people on here who can help you with them.
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

Old 08-22-2008, 07:25 AM   #3
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: mn
Posts: 8
janjun2 HB User
Re: Help with thyroid

Got labs yesterday, they only did Ft4 which was 1.4 and TSH which was 0.46(normal being 0.47) they said that they want to check me in 6 more weeks to make sure my TSH doesnt continue to go down. So they didnt want to change anything ...and my regular endo was on vacation. BUt they said Im within normal rage just alittle low on TSH. DOnt know what to think. I go in for a regular physical begining of Sept and I'm going to have my doc check levels again and get 2nd opinion. I hope I can get to a comfortable level, but I have a feeling Im just going to have to except this is how its going to be the rest of my life. I really want to have another baby, but aprehensive about how I might feel physically. Thanks for you help. Look forward to any other advise or insight
They didn't do T3 I dont know why?

Last edited by janjun2; 08-22-2008 at 07:26 AM.

Old 08-26-2008, 08:34 AM   #4
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: mn
Posts: 8
janjun2 HB User
Re: Help with thyroid

My doc got back from vacation and reviewed my labs. Decided to decrease the levoxly from 100mcg to 88 mcg then I get labs again in 6 weeks. I hope this will help me. And thank for your reply. Making change in dose is probably what my body needs.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New - help tiggertoo2174 Fibromyalgia 4 09-07-2009 06:39 AM
Hair loss for 7 years - Ferritin, Thyroid? Please help! rose3408 Hair Loss / Alopecia 7 12-10-2008 10:38 PM
Help with my lab results! lass87 Thyroid Disorders 19 11-05-2008 10:43 AM
Help - Panic attacks- High Anti TPO 4628 canadusa Thyroid Disorders 3 10-20-2008 02:51 PM
Losing Lots of Hair! Please Help!! ericanicole25 Hair Loss / Alopecia 22 09-11-2008 05:05 PM
Test Results Suggestions please help me mole76 Thyroid Disorders 24 01-16-2008 07:53 PM
help seastar427 Thyroid Disorders 1 02-28-2006 09:20 AM
Help needed from Meep or someone Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 16 12-17-2004 03:28 PM
please help natty11 Thyroid Disorders 16 02-19-2004 02:44 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!