It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2008, 03:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 16
turtle42 HB User
Help with lab results

I have a follow up appointment with my endo but I got a copy of the labs and they are
TSH 0.76 range 0.35-4.94
free t3 3.4 range 2.3-4.2
free t4 0.77 range 0.71-1.85

I think this is all normal but I was just wondering what you thought?
Any help is appreciated
Jackie

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-20-2008, 05:55 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 744
scoot HB User
Re: Help with lab results

the big question is: how are you feeling?

sure, your numbers are in normal ranges but what is more important is are you having symptoms? do you feel well?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-21-2008, 03:17 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: Help with lab results

Quote:
Originally Posted by turtle42 View Post
I have a follow up appointment with my endo but I got a copy of the labs and they are
TSH 0.76 range 0.35-4.94
free t3 3.4 range 2.3-4.2
free t4 0.77 range 0.71-1.85

I think this is all normal but I was just wondering what you thought?
Any help is appreciated
Jackie
I'm guessing that you dont feel 'normal' with these labs, right? Your FT3 is in the lower end of the range and your FT4 is almost right at the bottom. What meds are you on?
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Old 08-21-2008, 06:42 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 16
turtle42 HB User
Re: Help with lab results

I have been having some weird symptoms but I am not sure if they are thyroid related. I had a biopsy done this past monday on a 2cmx3cm nodule. I am waiting for the results on that but the doctor who did the biopsy said he didnt see anything in the sample that would worry him.
My endo office called yesterday and said that those lab results were in the normal range and I am not on any thyroid meds.The only meds I take is tamoxifen and a beta blocker for some heart palps. I dont have a follow up appointment for 6 months and she said we would talk about the lab results then. Is it ok to wait 6 months if some of these numbers are a little low?
Jackie

 
Old 08-21-2008, 09:17 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Help with lab results

I disagree that the free T3 is low. The exact middle of the range is 3.25; yours, at 3.4 is perfectly adequate for most people.

Your TSH is in the average range for a healthy person without thyroid disease. Your free T4 is very low, though.

You would have a hard time finding a mainstream MD to treat those levels, but that's not to say all is completely well if you're having thyroid-type symptoms.

Find out whether there are any signs of Hashimoto's thyroiditis in the biopsy sample.

 
Old 08-21-2008, 03:10 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 16
turtle42 HB User
Re: Help with lab results

I will do that. What symptoms would hashimotos thyroiditis present with?

 
Old 08-21-2008, 03:57 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: Help with lab results

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
I disagree that the free T3 is low. The exact middle of the range is 3.25; yours, at 3.4 is perfectly adequate for most people.
Sorry you're right MD - I missread the range and assumed it was the same as mine, which is up to 6 - sorry about that.
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 12:21 PM
Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 10:06 AM
Need help ANA 1:160 speckled loveandlight Lupus 3 04-24-2010 08:57 AM
Help...arm pain? Robin Boetcher Open to All Other Health Topics 3 04-24-2010 08:08 AM
low ferritin, slightly high tsh...help Kleine Thyroid Disorders 2 04-23-2010 12:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!