It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2008, 09:16 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?

I stopped all thyroid meds early this year because Armour was making me worse. I decided to test my thyroid hormones in May since I was getting hypo symptoms again.

May 2008 (on no thyroid medication for 2 months):
TSH: 2.8 (0.3-5.1)
FT4: 1.05 (0.73-1.95)
FT3: 2.4 (2.3-4.2)

This TSH of 2.8 and low FTs made me get on Synthroid 50 mcg. I was feeling so good for the first 6 weeks. On the 8th week (end of July), my GP had me test my thyroid hormones. Here they are:

July 2008 (already 2 months on 50mcg of Synthroid):
TSH: 1.2 (0.3-5.1)
FT4: 1.6 (073-1.95)
FT3: 2.4 (2.3-4.2)

My GP doesn't think I should increase even though my symptoms are coming back with swelling, brain fog, depression, tiredness, tongue swelling, and eye dryness. Since it is almost end of August, I'm wondering if I should test my thyroid again. Is it possible that I can get worse labs? I thought after 8 weeks of being on new dosage and having normal labs then the 12th week testing might be a waste. Anyone go through something like this? I'm afraid to ask my GP for another test since she may think I'm a pain. She doesn't want me to increase my Synthroid for fear that I may get bone loss or go hyper.

 
Old 08-24-2008, 11:16 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
Re: Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?

Your problem is your FT3 - its shockingly low - generally you need to be aiming towards the top 1/4 of the range - you're right at the bottom.

In my opinion you need T3 meds.

HTH

Rach
__________________
Rach xxxx

Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
Adrenal Fatigue
180mg NTH
28mg HC
2 x Caltrate

Rach xxxx

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-25-2008, 09:07 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?

Your dose should not be increased, based on your current free T4 level. It's about 71% of its range, which is just about the limit.

Your free T3 is very low, and you probably do need a T3-containing med. If you can't take Armour, a different brand could be the answer.... Westhroid, Nature-throid, Thyrolar, and Cytomel.

Another consideration is the condition of your adrenals. If they're weak, that could be the reason you weren't able to tolerate T3.

There's a huge difference between "normal" labs - such as yours - and "optimum" ones - not like yours. If your MD is truly committed to making you well, she will consider the return of your symptoms important and will make the adjustments needed to eliminate them. Her feelings about whether you're "a pain" aren't relevant. A retest at 12 weeks is absolutely appropriate, given that your symptoms have returned.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 09:20 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Re: Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?

Thanks tygwyn and Midwest. I am so afraid of taking T3 since Armour made me swell like crazy. Synthroid made me feel much better during the first 4 weeks.

I made an appt. to see my doctor tomorrow and hopefully she will be ok with me asking for another blood test. I've got some serious brain fog, cold extremities, swollen tongue, and this morning my husband told me I snored last night. I also have been waking up in the middle of the night thinking that I swallowed something that I shouldn't (ex: little remote control buttons, jawbreaker candy, coins, marbles, etc.) and end up going to see if I can spit it out in the toilet. Of course there's nothing but I don't know why I have these ideas in my sleep. When I started Synthroid, I didn't get these. Now they've come back with a vengeance.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 09:27 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?

The choking feelings during sleep can come from a swollen thyroid, aka goiter. When you lie prone, the heavy gland presses on other structures in the neck. It could also explain the snoring.

Does your MD palpate your neck at each checkup? If so, she should know if your gland has become larger than it has been previously. She should also be feeling for nodules, which can also become large enough to constrict your throat.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 09:48 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Re: Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?

Thanks Midwest. That might explain my sleep problems including the snoring. I don't recall my MD touching my neck. I will tell her to do so tomorrow.

I just don't understand why when I was on Armour my FT3 was over the range in order to get my FT4 in the upper 1/3. Because of this high FT3, I always thought I was an excellent converter. Now on Synthroid only, my FT4 is great but with a tanked FT3.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 01:35 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?

Quote:
when I was on Armour my FT3 was over the range in order to get my FT4 in the upper 1/3.
Have you tried a combo of Synthroid with just a bit of Armour added to it? That could help boost your FT4 to a better place than Armour alone, and it would provide the benefit of T3 as well.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 02:27 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
Re: Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
Have you tried a combo of Synthroid with just a bit of Armour added to it? That could help boost your FT4 to a better place than Armour alone, and it would provide the benefit of T3 as well.
I thought about it but I know this idea will get squashed by the MDs I have that will never use Armour. If my labs come back with low FT3 and FT4, I will see if I can ask for higher dosage of Synthroid. If that doesn't work with my FT3, I will take my doctor up on the Cytomel.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Looks like I may have PCOS to go along with the Hypo funkadelica Thyroid Disorders 1 04-10-2008 12:14 AM
Hypo symptoms Hyper results lemondrop26 Thyroid Disorders 7 06-28-2007 10:19 PM
Mom hypo too? SPF5 Thyroid Disorders 3 06-02-2006 11:39 AM
Anyone have a too-low TSH and hypo symptoms? ticker Thyroid Disorders 7 02-01-2006 12:53 PM
HYPO-HYPER- HYPO or the tale about a black soul in a white overall. thebigpig Thyroid Disorders 7 07-20-2004 02:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (226), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!