It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2008, 09:19 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 20
ashfox2005 HB User
Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

I've been having a lot of problems and they all seem to point to Hypothyroidism. My dr said labs look ok. here are the results two different times- Im going to see an endo now possibly today.. and need help !!!

5-23-08
T3 free 2.6 (pg/mL 2.0-3.5)
T4 Free 1.42 (ng/dL 0.93-1.70)
TSH 1.320 (mInt units/mL 0.270-4.200)

my Pt and PTT were low and my calcium was high


4-22-08
TSH .70 (.30-4.82 UIU/ml)
FT4 .67 (.59-1.17)

Anyone see anythign from these results.. i have developed hypoglycemia, i have severe fatigue cant function, hair falls out, cant think, bruise easliy, no anemia though, stay cold have heater on during summer times.. been checking body temp its staying around 96.4 to 97.6. PLEASE help me .. something is so wrong.. its ruining me ..even my relationship with my fiance... THanks everyone

 
Old 08-25-2008, 09:48 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 744
scoot HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

it sounds like you are hypo. your bloodwork results, although in normal ranges, are towards the low end. your symptoms sound hypo.

you'll find a lot of talk here and in reliable books that doctors too often go by numbers in the normal ranges. if your results are in the normal range, they think you're fine. your symptoms prove otherwise.

are you on any thyroid meds right now?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-25-2008, 09:57 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 20
ashfox2005 HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

no... my internal med dr. said labs look fine but i have every symptom and everything points to this.. i just want to get better. I am only 21 and most of the time i feel like im 80 yrs old and its killing me and dragging my life down. The worst thing is my heart is acting crazy now. Im not taking any meds for thyroid.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 10:04 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 911
sue1234 HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

You said your calcium was high--have that addressed by your doctor. He can run a PTH, along with checking your calcium again. You could have problems with your parathyroid along with your thyroid not being optimized. Symptoms such as hair loss and fatigue, plus "heart acting crazy" could be parathyroid issues too. It doesn't hurt to ask your doctor to look closer.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 10:13 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 20
ashfox2005 HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

ok thanks... ive always gotten really bad calcium deposits.. on my contacts, my teeth and my fingernails.. ill check into that.. my internal med dr.. seems like a regular physician.. i went to him becuase my GP wouldnt give me a referral or the time of day

 
Old 08-25-2008, 10:19 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 911
sue1234 HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

Good luck!

 
Old 08-25-2008, 10:32 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

I replied to your quiry on the other thread. I saw it first. Have a look over there.
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=625611[/url]

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 08-25-2008 at 10:33 AM.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 11:16 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 911
sue1234 HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

One more thing---ask your doctor if you could be anemic, and have him fun a CBC and ferritin. That is a good place to start to check into that. That could contribute to hair loss also, and could be a cause for tiredness and being cold. Just want you to look at all the possibilities.

 
Old 08-25-2008, 11:22 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 20
ashfox2005 HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

I had them do that first thing.. they said no anemia or iron deficiency.. i get to the point i turn purple and blue and spotty, if you barely poke me i bruise.. my coagulation test pt and ptt wereboth low.. i have hypoglycemia now, vision problems, i see stars, and the heart palpitations and stuff are getting worse..

 
Old 08-25-2008, 05:50 PM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 259
pinkprincess3 HB User
Re: Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*

Hi...am not a doctor...but you maybe hypothyroid...

if so and your blood tests are normal you may have to find a doctor that will treat your symptoms not just your blood tests...

print out a list of hypothyroid symptoms and see if its close to your symptoms...

please let us know what happens...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hi need quick reply please kasier Relationship Health 3 02-11-2010 10:04 AM
Doctor says I need sinus surgery! sjde Sinus Problems 7 09-30-2007 02:43 PM
I need some education on this fast please Tiff208 Acid Reflux / GERD 14 02-20-2006 09:01 AM
Don't know what I'm doing...all I know is I need help Lame_Thrower Weight Loss 8 01-19-2006 08:53 PM
I need help--night terrors for 8 years! trucky Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) 8 01-30-2005 07:21 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!